Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์ชีวภาพเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janjira Panchompoo
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1500
Abstract
This dissertation focused on the development of electrochemical paper-based immunosensor for determining thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) using a label-free immunoassay. Thyroid-stimulating hormone is a pituitary hormone that stimulates the thyroid gland to produce thyroid hormones for the body’s metabolism. The current electrochemiluminescence method for determining TSH as a specific biomarker indicating congenital hypothyroidism (CHT) onset is unfortunately restricted to laboratory settings, thereby resulting in limited practical utilization, delayed diagnosis, and severe outcomes. Herein, we proposed a simple, rapid, portable, and sensitive electrochemical biosensor with a label-free format based on bovine serum albumin (BSA)/graphene oxide (GO) nanocomposite for TSH determination. Caboxylated GO enabled direct immobilization of anti-TSH antibodies, while BSA served to prevent the detachment of GO coated on the electrode surface. Subsequent formation of the immunocomplexes (antibody-TSH) on the sensor surface considerably suppressed a signal response of the redox mediator [Fe(CN)6]3-/4- employed due to their insulation property measured by differential pulse voltammetry. The established platform exhibited a broad linearity (1 pg·mL-1 – 10 ng·mL-1) with a low detection limit (1.02 pg·mL-1), covering the TSH concentration range present in clinical samples. This approach provides several advantages including simplicity, rapidity, and portability, thus rendering it an alternative and suitable option for effective and on-site evaluation of TSH.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาอิมมูโนเซ็นเซอร์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับตรวจวัดหาฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์ โดยใช้วิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์แบบไม่ใช้สารติดฉลาก โดยฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์เป็นฮอร์โมนในต่อมใต้สมองที่ช่วยกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์ให้ผลิตฮอร์โมนไทรอยด์เพื่อการเผาผลาญของร่างกาย ซึ่งวิธีการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคไฟฟ้าเคมิลูมิเนสเซนซ์ในปัจจุบันเพื่อตรวจหาฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพถึงการเกิดภาวะพร่องไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนแต่กำเนิดนั้น ยังจำกัดอยู่เพียงในห้องปฏิบัติการเท่านั้น ทำให้มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานจริง ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอเซ็นเซอร์ชีวภาพเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าที่เรียบง่าย รวดเร็ว ขนาดพกพา และมีความไวสูงแบบไม่ใช้สารติดฉลาก โดยใช้นาโนคอมโพสิตของโบวินซีรัมอัลบูมิน/กราฟีนออกไซด์ สำหรับการตรวจวัดฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์ โดยมีกลุ่มคาร์บอกซิเลตของกราฟีนออกไซด์ช่วยตรึงแอนติบอดีของฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์โดยตรง ในขณะที่โบวินซีรัมอัลบูมินทำหน้าที่ป้องกันการหลุดออกของกราฟีนออกไซด์ที่เคลือบบนผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้า การก่อตัวของสารเชิงซ้อนทางอิมมูน หรือการจับกันระหว่างแอนติบอดีและแอนติเจนของฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์บนพื้นผิวของเซ็นเซอร์จะไประงับการตอบสนองสัญญาณของตัวกลางรีด็อกซ์ (เฟอร์โรไซยาไนด์) ที่ใช้ เนื่องจากทำให้เกิดคุณสมบัติที่เป็นฉนวน โดยทำการวัดสัญญาณด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรี แพลตฟอร์มที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ให้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงที่กว้าง (1 พิโกกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ถึง 10 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) และมีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 1.02 พิโกกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งครอบคลุมช่วงความเข้มข้นของฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์ที่มีในตัวอย่างทางคลินิก วิธีการนี้มีข้อดีหลายประการ เช่น เรียบง่าย รวดเร็ว และพกพาง่าย จึงทำให้เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการหาปริมาณฮอร์โมนกระตุ้นต่อมไทรอยด์นอกสถานที่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.