Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทรานสคริปโทมของปลากะพงขาว lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) ที่ติดไวรัส red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jes Kettratad
Second Advisor
Wanchai Assavalapsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1483
Abstract
Infection with Red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis virus (RGNNV) remains a significant problem in aquaculture of a variety of fish including Asian seabass (Lates calcarifer). This study presents a transcriptome analysis of the head kidney which performs the important immune functions during RGNNV infection in L. calcarifer. RNA sequencing was employed to distinguish the transcript abundance in head kidney between RGNNV infected and control fish. Functional analysis identified 59 and 73 differentially expressed genes at 2- and 15-day post infection, respectively and twelve candidates were shown to have a potential implication in RGNNV infection. This study lays the groundwork for future studies investigating the molecular processes in RGNNV infection. This work has also investigated the differential expression of selected immune and stress-related genes during RGNNV infection of E-11 cells. RT-qPCR assays were used to detect the transcript abundance of candidate genes in RGNNV infected E-11 cells. Three genes which are viperin (RSAD), heat shock protein 70 (HSP70), and tumor necrosis factor alpha-induced protein 3 (TNFAIP3) were found differentially significant expressed at 48 hours post infection, suggesting these genes are important in the host cell response and E-11 cells could be used as a model for host-virus interaction study. However, further studies to understand the function of each of these candidate genes are warranted to understand the role of these genes in controlling the viral replication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดไวรัส Red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis virus (RGNNV) ยังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาหลากหลายชนิดรวมทั้งปลากะพงขาว (Lates calcarifer) การศึกษานี้แสดงการวิเคราะห์ ทรานสคริปโทมจากไตส่วนหน้าซึ่งมีหน้าที่สำคัญในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันระหว่างการติดไวรัส RGNNV ในปลากะพงขาว การศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของอาร์เอ็นเอได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อจำแนกความแตกต่างของจำนวนทรานสคริปในไตส่วนหน้าระหว่างปลาที่ติดไวรัส RGNNV และปลากลุ่มควบคุม การวิเคราะห์เชิงหน้าที่สามารถจำแนกยีนที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันได้ 59 และ 73 ยีน ที่เวลา 2 และ 15 วันหลังติดไวรัสตามลำดับ และพบว่ามี 12 ยีนที่มีความเป็นไปและเกี่ยวข้องกับการติดไวรัส RGNNV การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคตเพื่อสอบสวนกระบวนการเชิงโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดไวรัส RGNNV การศึกษานี้ยังศึกษาการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างกันของยีนที่เลือกมาซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันและความเครียดระหว่างการติดไวรัส RGNNV ในเซลล์ E-11 ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสแบบย้อนกลับชนิดเรียลไทม์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ตรวจหาจำนวนทรานคริปของยีนที่สนใจในเซลล์ E-11 ที่ติดไวรัส RGNNV จากการศึกษาพบว่า 3 ยีนได้แก่ viperin (RSAD) heat shock protein 70 (HSP70) และ tumor necrosis factor alpha-induced protein 3 (TNFAIP3) แสดงออกแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมงหลังติดไวรัส แสดงให้เห็นว่ายีนเหล่านี้มีความสำคัญในการตอบสนองของเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน และเซลล์ E-11 สามารถถูกใช้เป็นตัวอย่างสำหรับการศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจ้าบ้านและไวรัสได้ อย่างไรก็ดีจำเป็นต้องศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงบทบาทหน้าที่ของยีนเหล่านี้ในการควบคุมการจำลองตนเองของไวรัสต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.