Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมพื้นผิวของซีโอไลต์แซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ด้วยซิลเวอร์สำหรับการแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารนอร์มัลเพนเทนเพื่อผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.361
Abstract
The effects of Ag-incorporation on the catalytic performance of ZSM-5 zeolites have been investigated. Since Ag-incorporation can promote the formation of light olefins and significantly enhance catalytic performance in n-pentane catalytic cracking. However, the Ag-incorporated ZSM-5 zeolite was rapidly deactivated in npentane catalytic cracking. Thus, CLD and sulfation methods were introduced to improve catalytic activity and stability of Ag-incorporated ZSM-5 zeolites. The Agincorporated ZSM-5 zeolites have been prepared by the incipient wetness impregnation and CLD methods. Moreover, the sulfated catalyst was prepared by the sequential CLD and sulfation of commercial HZSM-5 zeolite. The catalytic activity and stability of Ag-incorporated ZSM-5 zeolites have been evaluated and compared using n-pentane catalytic cracking. The effects of the modification methods on the Ag-incorporated ZSM-5 zeolites have been investigated via the characterizations including XRD, TEM, surface area analyzer (BET), XRF and XPS. The catalyst characterizations confirmed that the characteristic ZSM-5 zeolite structure was well preserved after the Ag-incorporation by impregnation, CLD, and sulfation methods. Compared with the Ag-impregnation, the Ag-CLD method forced the introduced Ag concentrating on the external surface by generating a porous overlayer. In addition, the sulfation treatment further generated a surface sulfate phase over the porous overlayer and promoted the diffusion process of n-pentane in the ZSM-5 zeolite. Thus, CLD-Ag-Z5 and S-CLD-Ag-Z5 achieved higher light olefins production, and more efficient to maintain catalytic activity in n-pentane catalytic cracking in comparison to the parent HZSM-5 and Ag-Z5.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของการกระจายตัวของซิลเวอร์ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของซีโอไลต์แซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ เนื่องจาก การบรรจุโลหะซิลเวอร์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถส่งเสริมการผลิตของโอเลฟินส์เบาและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการแตกตัว ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารนอร์มัลเพนเทน อย่างไรก็ตามซีโอไลต์แซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ที่บรรจุโลหะซิลเวอร์เสื่อมสภาพอย่างรวดเร็ว ในกระบวนการแตกตัวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารนอร์มัลเพนเทน ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีการตกเคลือบด้วย ของเหลวเคมี (Chemical liquid deposition) และการซัลเฟชัน (Sulfation) จึงถูกนำมาใช้ปรับปรุง ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเสถียรภาพของซีโอไลต์แซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ ซีโอไลต์แซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ที่บรรจุโลหะซิลเวอร์ถูก เตรียมโดยวิธีฝังตัวแบบแห้ง (Incipient wetness impregnation) การตกเคลือบด้วยของเหลวเคมีและการซัลเฟ ชัน ผลการทำงานและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะได้รับการประเมินและเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการแตกด้วยตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาของสารนอร์มัลเพนเทน เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้ ได้แก่ เครื่องวิเคราะห์การ เลี้ยวเบนรังสิเอ็กซ์ (XRD) กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) เครื่องวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวด้วยเทคนิคบรูนัวร์-เอ็มเมทท์- เทลเลอร์ (BET) เครื่องวิเคราะห์ธาตุด้วยเทคนิคเรืองรังสีเอกซ์ (XRF) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิคโฟโตอิมิชชัน (XPS) จากการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายืนยันว่าโครงสร้างลักษณะเฉพาะของซีโอไลต์แซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ยังคง สภาพอยู่หลังจากปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีการฝังตัวแบบแห้ง การตกเคลือบด้วยของเหลวเคมีและการซัลเฟชัน วิธีการตก เคลือบด้วยของเหลวเคมีนั้นบรรจุโลหะซิลเวอร์บนพื้นผิวภายนอกโดยการสร้างชั้นเคลือบที่มีรูพรุนบนพื้นผิวภายนอก นอกจากนี้การซัลเฟชันยังสร้างชั้นของซัลเฟตบนพื้นผิวของชั้นเคลือบที่มีรูพรุน และส่งเสริมกระบวนการแพร่ของสารนอร์มัล เพนเทนในซีโอไลต์แซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ ดังนั้นซีโอไลต์แซดเอสเอ็มไฟว์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยวิธีการตกเคลือบด้วยของเหลวเคมีและ การซัลเฟชันมีประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีขึ้น และเพิ่มการผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบา รวมถึงมีเสถียรภาพที่ดีในกระบวนการแตกตัว ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารนอร์มัลเพนเทน
Creative Commons License