Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีวานุกรมวิธานของ Monochoria C. Presl (Pontederiaceae) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Second Advisor
Siriporn Zungsontiporn
Third Advisor
Norio Tanaka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2147
Abstract
Monochoria C. Presl, an extreme morphological variable genus, belongs to an aquatic plant family, Pontederiaceae. According to the Flora of Thailand, there are 3 monotypic species, i.e. M. elata Ridl., M. hastata (L.) Solms and M. vaginalis (Burm.f.) C. Presl ex Kunth. Previously, their morphological plasticity led to ambiguous identification and classification of the species members. This research was designed to clarify taxonomic status and species boundary of the genus. Morphological, phenetic, anatomical, palynological, chromosome and phylogenetic studies were carried out on 25 Monochoria’s populations The morphological study showed high morphological variations among the studied populations. The variation in leaf base, groove on petioles and peduncles, inflorescence type, number of flowers per inflorescence, shape of inner perianth, seed shape and longitudinal ridges on seed surface provided important criteria for dividing the 25 Monochoria’s populations into 5 forms, i.e. morphological form I, II, III, IV and V. Likewise, cluster and canonical discriminant analyses in phenetic study pointed out that the 25 studied populations could be divided into 5 groups, which correspond with the morphological form I-V based on lamina width of floral-leaf, petiole length of floral-leaf and flowering stem length. Phylogenetic study using 5 regions from cpDNA and nuclear DNA classified the Thai Monochoria into 4 major clades, with one clade subdivided into 2 minor clades. This result was also in agreement with the morphological and phenetic studies. The equal and different number of chromosome was also useful in delimiting species in the Monochoria. However, the examined characters in the anatomical and palynological studies are not suitable to use as the diagnostic characters for the Monochoria’s classification. To sum up, the results from morphological, phenetic, and genetic diversity studies indicated that the Thai Monochoria contained cryptic taxa, which consists of 4 species and 2 subspecies: M. vaginalis sensu stricto and a new treated species, M. siamensis ined., M. elata Ridl. subsp. elata and M. elata Ridl. subsp. valida ined., a new treated subspecies and a homogeneous species, M. hastata.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชน้ำสกุล Monochoria C. Presl เป็นสมาชิกที่มีความแปรผันของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาสูง จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Pontederiaceae ตามพรรณพฤกษชาติของประเทศไทยสามารถแบ่งพืชสกุลนี้ออกเป็น 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ M. elata Ridl. M. hastata (L.) Solms และ M. vaginalis (Burm.f.) C. Presl ex Kunthในอดีตความหลากหลายของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยานี้ทำให้เกิดความสับสนในการจัดจำแนกและการระบุชนิดพืชในสกุลนี้ ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแก้ปัญหาทางอนุกรมวิธานและระบุขอบเขตของชนิดที่ชัดเจนของพืชในสกุล Monochoria โดยการตรวจสอบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา กายวิภาคศาสตร์ เรณูวิทยา จำนวนโรโมโซม และความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการของพืชสกุล Monochoria จำนวน 25 ประชากรทั่วประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพืชสกุลนี้มีความหลากหลายของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาสูงมาก โดยเฉพาะความหลากหลายของรูปร่างฐานใบ ร่องบนก้านใบและก้านช่อดอก ชนิดของช่อดอก จำนวนดอกย่อยต่อหนึ่งช่อดอก รูปร่างของวงกลีบรวมชั้นใน รูปร่างและสันตามแนวยาวบนผนังของเมล็ด เป็นเกณฑ์สำคัญในการแบ่งพืชทั้ง 25 ประชากรออกเป็น 5 ฟอร์ม ได้แก่ ฟอร์ม I, II, III, IV และ V เช่นเดียวกันกับผลการวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์จำแนกประเภท ในการศึกษาฟีนิติกที่บ่งชี้ว่าแบ่งสกุลพืช Monochoria ทั้ง 25 ประชากรควรถูกจัดเป็นเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับฟอร์มที่ I-V โดยมีลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ในการจำแนกคือ ความกว้างของ floral-leaf ความยาวของ floral-leaf petiole และ flowering stem ผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการของพืชสกุลนี้จาก 5 บริเวณของคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอและนิวเคลียร์ดีเอ็นเอพบว่าสามารถจำแนกพืชสกุลนี้ในประเทศไทยได้เป็น 4 เคลดหลักและ 2 เคลดย่อย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยาและฟีนิติก นอกจากนี้จำนวนที่เท่ากันและแตกต่างกันของโครโมโซมในแต่ละประชากรยังเป็นอีกลักษณะหนึ่งที่มีประโยชน์ในการหาขอบเขตของชนิดพืชในสกุลนี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์และเรณูวิทยาไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นลักษณะสำคัญในการจำแนกชนิด ดังนั้นผลการศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยา ฟีนิติก และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ว่า สกุล Monochoria ในประเทศไทยประกอบด้วย 4 ชนิด และ 2 ชนิดย่อย ได้แก่ M. vaginalis และ M. siamensis พืชชนิดใหม่ที่มีความใกล้ชิดกัน M. elata Ridl. subsp. elata, M. elata Ridl. subsp. valida และ M. hastata.
Creative Commons License