Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AN ANALYSIS OF SOCIO-ECONOMIC CONDITIONS OFVIETNAMESE MIGRANT WORKERS IN BANGKOK, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สภาพทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเเรงงานข้ามถิ่นชาวเวียดนามในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lae Dilokvidhyarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1831
Abstract
Since the 1980s, Thailand’s rapid industrialization and urbanization have made it one of the main destinations for migrant workers from Southeast Asian countries. Within the region, the patterns of migrant workers who come from neighboring countries such as Myanmar, Cambodia, and Laos have been comprehensively studied, whereas little is known about the recently increasing phenomenon of Vietnamese migrants working in Thailand. This thesis investigates the push and pull factors determining the migration of Vietnamese workers to Bangkok Thailand. It also examines their employment, working and living conditions. To explore how Vietnamese migrant workers made decisions to migrate and why they decide to choose to move to Bangkok, and how social networks play an important role in facilitating them, field research was carried out over a period of two and a half months. Surveys and in-depth interviews were conducted with 50 Vietnamese migrant workers from different occupations and locations in Bangkok, with supporting secondary data from online newspapers and social media (Facebook). Preliminary results indicate that migration networks established by former and current Vietnamese migrants working in Thailand play a decisive role in facilitating labor movements over the years. Moreover, economic reasons were found to be the most important factor in motivating the Vietnamese migrant workers to come to Bangkok. Vietnamese migrants in Bangkok work as employees or self-employed migrants. For the employees, they work mainly at tailor shops (garment work), restaurants, food stalls (waiters/waitress), and markets (shop helpers), or as domestic workers. Meanwhile, the self-employed migrants are street vendors. Because their legal status in the country is often questionable, many migrants face a situation of precarious employment. Given Thailand’s current socio-political troubles and its crackdown on all illegal workers, the illegal status of Vietnamese migrants means their working and living conditions are even more uncertain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2523 – 2532 การเติบโตด้านอุตสาหกรรมและความเป็นเมืองของประเทศไทยที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วทำให้ประเทศไทยกลายเป็นจุดหมายหลักของแรงงานข้ามถิ่นจากประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ มีการศึกษารูปแบบของแรงงานข้ามถิ่นซึ่งมาจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้านไม่ว่าจะเป็น เมียนมาร์ กัมพูชา และลาว อย่างกว้างขวาง ในขณะที่การศึกษาปรากฎการณ์ของแรงงานข้ามถิ่นชาวเวียดนามที่เข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทยที่กำลังเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงที่ผ่านมากลับมีอยู่น้อย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งสืบหาปัจจัยที่ผลักดันและดึงดูดให้แรงงานข้ามถิ่นชาวเวียดนามตัดสินใจเดินทางมาทำงานที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย และยังมุ่งตรวจสอบการจ้างงาน การทำงาน รวมถึงสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของแรงงานเหล่านี้ด้วยเช่นกัน เพื่อสำรวจว่าเพราะเหตุใดแรงงานช้ามถิ่นชาวเวียดนามจึงเลือก และตัดสินใจย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเครือข่ายสังคมมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างไรที่ช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่พวกเขา ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการวิจัยภาคสนาม และการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกกับแรงงานข้ามถิ่นชาวเวียดนามจำนวน 50 คน ที่อยู่ในสายอาชีพต่างๆ และตามสถานที่ต่างๆ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นระยะเวลา 2 เดือนครึ่ง โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่ได้จากหนังสือพิมพ์ออนไลน์และเครือข่ายสังคมอย่างเฟซบุ๊ก ผลการวิจัยเบื้องต้นชี้ให้เห็นว่าเครือข่ายแรงงานข้ามถิ่นที่ก่อตั้งโดยแรงงานข้ามถิ่นทั้งที่เคยทำงานและกำลังทำงานอยู่ในประเทศไทยมีบทบาทอย่างมากต่อการการเคลื่อนไหวของแรงงานในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ยิ่งกว่านั้นเหตุผลด้านเศรษฐกิจยังเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่กระตุ้นให้แรงงานข้ามถิ่นขาวเวียดนามเดินทางมายังกรุงเทพมหานคร แรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเวียดนามที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพนั้นเป็นทั้งลูกจ้างและเป็นนายตัวเอง ในส่วนที่เป็นลูกจ้างนั้นส่วนใหญ่จะทำงานที่ร้านตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้า (ธุรกิจสิ่งทอ) เป็นบริกรชาย หญิง ในร้านอาหารและซุ้มอาหารข้างทาง และเป็นลูกจ้างในตลาด หรือทำงานตามบ้านเรือน ในขณะที่เป็นนายตัวเองคือเป็นเจ้าของร้านหาบเร่แผงลอย เนื่องจากสถานภาพทางกฎหมายของแรงงงานเหล่านี้ยังคงเป็นคำถามอยู่ ทำให้แรงงงานจำนวนมาต้องเผชิญกับสถานการณ์การจ้างงานที่ไม่แน่นอน และด้วยปัญหาด้านสังคมการเมืองรวมถึงมาตรการเกี่ยวกับแรงงานผิดกฎหมายของประเทศไทย ยิ่งทำให้สถานะแรงงานผิดกฎหมาย สภาพการทำงานและความเป็นอยู่ของแรงงานข้ามถิ่นชาวยิ่งไม่แน่นอนมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License