Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคติดเชื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1459
Abstract
This dissertation focused on the development of novel point-of-care (POC) testing devices with luminescent and electrochemical detection techniques for the detection of nucleic acid in infectious diseases. This content can be classified into two main parts: (1) the development of a POC sensing device with luminescent detection, and (2) the development of POC testing devices with electrochemical detection. In the first part, an alternating current electroluminescent device for the detection of HIV and HCV cDNA with a label-free platform was developed. The luminosity of the device increased in the presence of the target DNA. The negative charge on the backbone of the target DNA facilitates proton conduction of the system, thus enhancing the luminescence. The use of the PNA probe was essential since its neutral backbone does not contribute to proton conduction. In the second part, several novel POC sensing platforms with electrochemical detection were also developed. This part was divided into three sub-sections. In the first sub-section, a three-dimensional paper-based or pop-up platform with electrochemical detection for the detection of HBV DNA detection in a label-free format was developed. Fe(CN)62-/3- was used to provide a current signal. The current signal was decreased with the presence of the target DNA due to the hindrance of PNA-DNA duplex by the target DNA on the working electrode pre-immobilized with PNA probes. In the second sub-section, a lateral flow device with electrochemical detection for the detection of HBV DNA without requiring the amplification step was developed. The patterned flow channel was created on the nitrocellulose membrane by the wax-printing technique. A gold metallization reaction was used as the detection system. In the presence of the target DNA, gold ions were attached to the target DNA via electrostatic force and then the current signal of gold was detected by the SWASV technique. Again, the use of PNA probes as the recognition element was essential since they do not interact with gold ions. Lastly, in the third sub-section, an inkjet-printed gold electrode for multiplexed detection of SARS-CoV-2 RNA with labeled DNA probes was developed. Orf1ab and N genes were selected as target RNAs with the methylene blue and ferrocene chosen as the electrochemically active labels. The current signal from both redox active labels was increased in the presence of the correct RNA targets with a one-step sandwich hybridization. Overall, the four developed POC sensing devices provided high sensitivity, high specificity, as well as demonstrated the feasibility of the detection of nucleic acid targets from patients’ samples. Moreover, these sensing platforms have the potential to be integrated with a mobile medical device for telemedicine technology to enhance future healthcare services.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางการแพทย์ร่วมกับเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรลูมิเนสเซนซ์และเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารพันธุกรรมของโรคติดเชื้อ โดยสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ประกอบด้วย (1) การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางการแพทย์ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรลูมิเนสเซนซ์ และ (2) การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางการแพทย์ด้วยเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ในส่วนแรกสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 1 งานวิจัยย่อย โดยงานวิจัยย่อยที่ 1 มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาจอภาพเรืองแสงอิเล็กโทรลูมิเนสเซนซ์ไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสเอชไอวีและไวรัสตับอักเสบซีโดยไม่ใช้สารติดฉลาก การเปล่งแสงของจอภาพดังกล่าวนั้นเกิดขึ้นเมือมีการพบสารพันธุกรรมเป้าหมาย ประจุลบบนแกนกลางของสารพันธุกรรมเหนี่ยวนำให้โปรตอนในระบบเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นจึงทำให้เกิดการเปล่งแสงขึ้น งานวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 3 งานวิจัยย่อย ในงานวิจัยย่อยที่ 1 มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดฐานกระดาษรูปแบบสามมิติหรือแบบป็อปอัพ (pop-up) ร่วมกับเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีโดยไม่ใช้สารติดฉลาก ซึ่งการตรวจวัดสัญญาณจะอาศัยสารที่มีคุณสมบัติในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยสัญญาณไฟฟ้าที่ได้นั้นจะลดลงเมื่อเกิดการเข้าคู่กับสารพันธุกรรมเป้าหมายเนื่องจากการบดบังของสารพันธุกรรมดังกล่าวบนหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าทำงาน ในงานวิจัยย่อยที่ 2 มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาอุปกรณ์การไหลแนวระนาบร่วมกับเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีโดยไม่อาศัยการขยายปริมาณตัวอย่าง ในงานนี้ได้ใช้ปฏิกิริยาเมทัลไลเซชั่นร่วมกับสารละลายทองไอออน โดยได้มีการออกแบบเส้นทางการไหลด้วยเทคนิคการพิมพ์แวกซ์บนไนโตรเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว ในกรณีที่พบสารพันธุกรรมเป้าหมาย ไอออนทองจะเข้าจับกับสารพันธุกรรมเป้าหมายด้วยแรงระหว่างประจุและสัญญาณไฟฟ้าเคมีจากทองจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อทำการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคแอโนดิกสตริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี งานวิจัยย่อยที่ 3 มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าทองแบบพิมพ์ด้วยระบบอิงค์เจ็ทสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสโควิด-19 2 ช่วงพร้อมกันโดยใช้สารติดฉลาก โดยทำการตรวจวัดสารพันธุกรรมเป้าหมายในช่วง Orf1ab และ n gene โดยใช้สารติดฉลาก 2 ชนิดคือเมทิลีนบลูและเฟอโรซีน ตามลำดับ โดยสัญญาณไฟฟ้าของสารติดฉลากทั้งสองชนิดจะปรากฎขึ้นเมื่อพบสารพันธุกรรมเป้าหมาย จากการวิจัยพบว่าอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดทางการแพทย์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นทั้ง 4 รูปแบบให้ค่าความไวในการวิเคราะห์สูง มีความจำเพาะต่อสารพันธุกรรมเป้าหมาย และสามารถตรวจวัดได้ตัวอย่างคนไข้ได้ นอกจากนี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถพัฒนาเป็นอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดเคลื่อนที่สำหรับระบบการแพทย์ทางไกลเพื่อช่วยเหลือการบริการทางการแพทย์
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.