Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบชะลอการไหลในแนวระนาบสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอนติเจนโควิด-19
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1270
Abstract
The lateral flow immunoassay (LFIA) strip is one of the most attractive biosensing platforms for a point-of-care testing (POCT). However, the generally lack of sensitivity and inability to perform quantitative analysis has consequently limited its outreaches for more challenging applications, where detecting low analytic concentrations is required. To overcome such drawbacks, we propose a facile and straightforward alternative method utilizing a delayed hydrophobic barrier fabricated with trimethylsilyl cellulose (TMSC) to improve its sensitivity. The SARS-CoV-2 spike receptor-binding domain (SARS-CoV-2 SP RBD) antigen was chosen as a model analyte to demonstrate the superior detectability of this scheme. The novel device consists of 2 separate layers, so-called delayed lateral flow immunoassay (d-LFIA). The upper layer is intended for the analyte or sample flow path, where the test solution flows freely straight to bind with the primary antibody at the test zone. The lower layer, located just underneath, is designed for a gold nanoparticle-conjugate-SARS-CoV-2 spike receptor-binding domain (SARS-CoV-2 SP RBD-AuNPs) which is used for producing a colorimetric signal. This layer is fabricated with a TMSC barrier to time-delay the movement of SARS-CoV-2 SP RBD-AuNPs in order to improve the detection of SARS-CoV-2 antigen. With this platform, the binding time between the analyte and the primary antibody can be increased, allowing an immunocomplex to form more effectively. The developed platform exhibited an improvement of 9.1-fold in the limit of detection (LOD) compared with the conventional membranes. In addition, this d-LFIA device was satisfactorily applied for accurate screening of COVID-19 patients. All in all, this proposed device hypothetically can be used to gain advantage in various other applications where high sensitivity is required and in assays where the receptors require more interaction time with the target analyte, such as antibodies with low affinity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบไหลในแนวระนาบเป็นหนึ่งในแพลตฟอร์มไบโอเซนเซอร์ที่น่าสนใจที่สุดสำหรับการทดสอบ ณ จุดดูแลผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตาม อิมมูโนแอสเสย์โดยทั่วไปมักขาดความไวและไม่สามารถดำเนินการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณได้จึงเป็นข้อจำกัดสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้กับงานที่มีความท้าทายมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำ เพื่อก้าวข้ามข้อเสียดังกล่าว เราจึงเสนอวิธีที่ง่ายและตรงไปตรงมาโดยใช้ตัวชะลอที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำซึ่งประดิษฐ์ด้วยไตรเมทิลไซลิลเซลลูโลส เพื่อพัฒนาความไวของอิมมูโนแอสเสย์ โดยมีการนำโควิดแอนติเจน มาเป็นสารตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการตรวจจับที่สูงกว่าของวิธีนี้ อิมมูโนแอสเสย์ใหม่นี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ชั้น ซึ่งเรียกว่าอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบชะลอการไหลในแนวระนาบ ชั้นบนมีไว้สำหรับสารตัวอย่างหรือเป็นเส้นทางการไหลของตัวอย่าง โดยที่สารละลายตัวอย่างจะไหลได้อย่างอิสระตรงไปยังโซนที่มีการตรวจจับเพื่อจับกับแอนติบอดีหลักที่โซนทดสอบ ชั้นล่างซึ่งอยู่ด้านล่างได้รับการออกแบบสำหรับโควิดแอนติเจนที่ถูกคอนจูเกตด้วยอนุภาคนาโนทอง ซึ่งใช้สำหรับการให้สัญญาณการตรวจวัดเชิงสี ในชั้นนี้มีการสร้าง ไตรเมทิลไซลิลเซลลูโลส เพื่อใช้ในการชะลอการเคลื่อนที่ของโควิดแอนติเจนที่ถูกคอนจูเกตด้วยอนุภาคนาโนทอง เพื่อพัฒนาการตรวจวิเคราะห์โควิดแอนติเจน แพลตฟอร์มนี้สามารถทำให้ระยะเวลาการจับกันระหว่างสารที่วิเคราะห์กับแอนติบอดีหลักเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้เกิดการสร้างอิมมูโนคอมเพล็กซ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น แพลตฟอร์มที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดต่ำกว่าอิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบธรรมดาถึง 9.1 เท่า นอกจากนี้อุปกรณ์อิมมูโนแอสเสย์แบบชะลอการไหลในแนวระนาบนี้ยังถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองผู้ป่วย COVID-19 ได้อย่างแม่นยำและเป็นที่น่าพอใจอีกด้วย โดยรวมแล้วอุปกรณ์นี้สามารถใช้เพื่อให้เกิดข้อได้เปรียบในการใช้งานอื่น ๆ ที่ต้องการความไวสูงและใช้ในการทดสอบสำหรับตัวตรวจวัดที่ต้องการเพิ่มระยะเวลาการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับสารที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์ได้ด้วย เช่น แอนติบอดีที่มีสัมพรรคภาพต่ำ
Creative Commons License