Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิวัฒนาการเชิงภูมิศาสตร์และมอร์โฟเมตรีของกิ้งก่ารั้ว calotes versicolor (Daudin, 1802) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thongchai Ngamprasertwong
Second Advisor
Nontivich Tandavanitj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1482
Abstract
The oriental garden lizard, Calotes versicolor (Daudin, 1802), is a widespread agamid lizard, distributing in South Asia and Southeast Asia. According to previous studies, distinct morphological variations have been observed throughout their distribution range. Recently, molecular evidences were useful in supporting morphological data to clarify problems related with species complex. Morphological variation as well as phylogenetic relationships and population genetic structure among C. versicolor throughout Thailand were investigated. In total, 153 samples of C. versicolor from 65 localities throughout Thailand were used in this study. The mitochondrial ND2 and COI as well as nuclear RAG1 sequences were amplified, and haplotype networks and phylogenetic trees were constructed. High haplotype diversity (h, 0.977-0.990), but low nucleotide diversity (π, 0.003-0.037) among three genes were observed. Phylogenetic trees revealed eight mitochondrial clades which were concordant with mitochondrial haplotype networks. However, nuclear three clades were observed and concordant with nuclear haplotype network. Population pairwise FST and Analysis of Molecular Variance (AMOVA) supported eight mitochondrial haplotype grouping, and three nuclear grouping. Morphological variation on mensural, meristic and patterns of stripes and scales, as well as, spine length characters were examined. Principal Component Analysis (PCA) based on significant characters in C. versicolor categorized by regions and molecular clades revealed no distinct separation among those groups, and most morphological characters overlapped between groups. However, combined morphological and molecular data suggested that Thai C. versicolor and Burmese C. versicolor were clearly separated from Indian C. versicolor. Moreover, based on combined morphological and molecular evidences, Thai C. versicolor species complex may be consisted of at least four distinct taxa.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กิ้งก่ารั้ว Calotes versicolor มีพื้นที่การกระจายกว้าง พบในเอเชียใต้และเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบความผันแปรทางสัณฐานวิทยาอย่างชัดเจนตลอดพื้นที่การแพร่กระจายของกิ้งก่าชนิดนี้ ในปัจจุบันข้อมูลเชิงโมเลกุลถูกนำมาใช้สนับสนุนข้อมูลสัณฐานวิทยาในการแก้ปัญหาการจัดจำแนกชนิดในกลุ่มสปีชีส์เชิงซ้อน การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบความผันแปรทางสัณฐานวิทยา ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการและโครงสร้างพันธุศาสตร์ประชากรของ C. versicolor ในประเทศไทยโดยศึกษาจากตัวอย่างจำนวน 153 ตัวอย่าง ใน 65 พื้นที่ครอบคลุมทั่วประเทศ โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนลำดับเบสบริเวณยีน ND2 และ COI ในไมโตคอนเดรีย และบริเวณยีน RAG1 ในนิวเคลียส แล้วสร้าง haplotype networks และแผนภูมิเชิงวิวัฒนาการ ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากิ้งก่าชนิดนี้ มีค่า haplotype diversity สูง (h, 0.977-0.990) แต่มีค่าnucleotide diversity ต่ำ (π, 0.003-0.037) ในทั้ง 3 ยีน จากแผนภูมิเชิงวิวัฒนาการแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามข้อมูลลำดับเบสจากไมโตคอนเดรีย ได้เป็น 8 กลุ่มสอดคล้องกับ mitochondrial haplotype networks และแบ่งได้ 3 กลุ่มสอดคล้องกับ nuclear haplotype network ค่า FST ของคู่ประชากรและ Analysis of Molecular Variance (AMOVA) สนับสนุนการแบ่งกลุ่มตามข้อมูลของทั้ง 3 ยีน จากการตรวจสอบความผันแปรทางสัณฐานวิทยา ด้วยข้อมูลจากการวัดขนาด นับจำนวนเกล็ด และ สังเกตรูปแบบลายและเกล็ด รวมถึงลักษณะความยาว spine และวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Principal Component Analysis (PCA) โดยแบ่งกลุ่มทดสอบตามข้อมูลการกระจายทางภูมิศาสตร์และข้อมูลเชิงโมเลกุล พบว่าไม่มีการแยกกลุ่มกันอย่างเด่นชัด โดยมีการซ้อนทับกันของลักษณะส่วนใหญ่ในกลุ่มต่างๆ แต่จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสัณฐานวิทยาและข้อมูลเชิงโมเลกุลร่วมกันพบว่า C. versicolor ในไทยและพม่าแตกต่างจาก C. versicolor ในอินเดีย และสัณนิษฐานได้ว่ากลุ่มสปีชีส์เชิงซ้อน C. versicolor ในประเทศไทยสามารถแยกออกจากกันได้อย่างน้อย 4 กลุ่ม
Creative Commons License