Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ที่ว่างสาธารณะ ที่ว่างส่วนตัว และที่ว่างในระหว่าง ในที่พักนิสิตนักศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chomchon Fusinpaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.15
Abstract
The right balance between public and private spaces is one of the most difficult issues in any housing design. Scholars argue that in student housing public and private spaces are equally important for promoting interaction as well as ensuring opportunities for self-development among the students. This research aims to establish definitions for public, private, and in-between spaces along with their relationships to achieve the right balance in the design of it which would eventually contribute not only to the students, but also the university and surrounding areas. Both qualitative and quantitative methods are used for this research and then the student housing is designed following the findings. This research reveals that public and private spaces coincide together in student housing. Whether a space is public or private can be identified based on four factors, which are accessibility, inclusiveness, visibility, and use of the space. Several in-between spaces like common, privatized public and adaptable spaces are also found following these derived factors which create the balance between publicness and privacy in space at certain periods of time. Accordingly, no such space can be termed as entirely private or public space and thus the balance cannot be determined in a quantitative way. Furthermore, the scale of the space or the way space is studied is also crucial in identifying the publicness or privacy of that space.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสมดุลระหว่างที่ว่างสาธารณะและที่ว่างส่วนตัวเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญที่สุดประเด็นหนึ่งในการออกแบบที่พักอาศัยรวม โดยเฉพาะที่พักอาศัยรวมของนิสิตนักศึกษานั้นั ที่ว่างสาธารณะและที่ว่างส่วนตัวมีความสำคัญเท่าเทียมกันในการส่งเสริมการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และสร้างโอกาสในการพัฒนาตนเองของผู้พักอาศัย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคำจำกัดความของที่ว่างสาธารณะและ ที่ว่างส่วนตัว รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ของที่ว่างเหล่านั้นในที่พักอาศัยรวมของนิสิตนักศึกษา เพื่อประโยชน์ในการออกแบบที่มีความสมดุลของที่ว่างทั้งสองประเภท ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ไม่เพียงต่อนิสิตนักศึกษาผู้อยู่อาศัยเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงมหาวิทยาลัยและพื้นที่โดยรอบด้วย การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ รวมทั้งการออกแบบที่พักอาศัยรวมของนิสิตนักศึกษาตามคำจำกัดความ การวิจัยมีข้อค้นพบว่าที่ว่างสาธารณะและที่ว่างส่วนตัวมีการทับซ้อนอยู่ร่วมกันในที่พักอาศัยรวมของนิสิตนักศึกษา ไม่สามารถแยกแยะกันอย่างเด็ดขาดได้ ที่ว่างหนึ่งๆ จะเป็นที่ว่างสาธารณะหรือที่ว่างส่วนตัวสามารถระบุได้จากปัจจัยสี่ประการ ได้แก่ การเข้าถึง การนับรวมทุกกลุ่มคน การที่ถูกมองเห็นได้ และการใช้สอย ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ยังทำให้ค้นพบที่ว่างประเภทก้ำกึ่ง หรือที่ว่างในระหว่าง ซึ่งอาจถูกจำกัดความได้ว่า เป็นที่ว่างส่วนกลาง ที่ว่างสาธารณะที่ถูกทำให้เป็นที่ว่างส่วนตัว และที่ว่างที่ปรับเปลี่ยนได้ อีกด้วย ความเป็นสาธารณะและความเป็นส่วนตัวเกิดขึ้นในที่ว่างทุกประเภทในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งๆ และเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตลอด ดังนั้น เราจึงไม่สามารถระบุได้อย่างเด็ดขาดว่าที่ว่างหนึ่งๆ เป็นที่ว่าง่สาธารณะหรือที่ว่างส่วนตัว และไม่สามารถกำหนดความสมดุลในเชิงปริมาณได้เช่นกัน สิ่งที่ควรทำคือการออกแบบที่คำนึงถึงความสมดุลเชิงคุณภาพของที่ว่าง
Creative Commons License