Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาผงขมิ้นชันด้วยวิธีเอนแคปซูเลชันโดยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นกระจายเพื่อเป็นองค์ประกอบใน อาหารที่มีสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1624
Abstract
This study investigated the development of the spray-dried encapsulated curcumin powder from an oil-water-emulsion with better functional properties and evaluated its stability characters during storage and reconstitution. This research was conducted in four parts. The first part was the selection and optimization of curcumin solubility in edible oil. It was found that MCT oil was the best carrier oil with curcumin solubility of 17.01 mg/mL, which was achieved by heating at 80oC for 10 min. The curcumin solubility in MCT oil was further applied to nanoemulsion and conventional emulsion, in which the conventional one showed shorter stability...
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนากระบวนการไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันสารเคอร์คูมินด้วยระบบอิมัลชันแบบน้ำมันในน้ำและนำมาทำแห้งด้วยวิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ศึกษาความคงตัวระหว่างการเก็บรักษาและการละลายเมื่อละลายผงกลับเพื่อสามารถนำผงเคอร์คูมินที่ได้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้หลากหลาย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยสี่ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง คือ การเลือกและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการละลายของสารเคอร์คูมินในน้ำมันบริโภค พบว่า น้ำมัน MCT เป็นน้ำมันที่มีความสามารถในการเป็นตัวทำละลายสารเคอร์คูมินได้ดีที่สุดอยู่ที่ 17.01 mg/ml เมื่อให้ความร้อนที่ 80 oC เป็นเวลา 10 นาที จากนั้นนำสารเคอร์คูมินในน้ำมัน MCT ไปผ่านนาโนอิมัลชันและการทำอิมัลชันแบบดั้งเดิม ซึ่งระบบอิมัลชันแบบดั้งเดิมให้อิมัลชันที่มีความเสถียรน้อยกว่า...
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.