Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เติมแป้งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนซิงก์-แอมโมเนีย/โพแทสเซียมออกโทเอต
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.397
Abstract
The research aimed to reduce apparent density and improve fire resistance of polyisocyanurate (PIR) foam. PIR foams were prepared using zinc-ammonia complex and potassium octoate as catalyst for gelling/blowing and trimerization reactions, respectively. Three types of starch produced in Thailand, namely glutinous rice flour, rice flour and mung bean starch, were used as additives for PIR foams. The characterized properties of PIR foams modified with starches are reaction times (cream time, gel time, rise time and tack free time), polyisocyanurate/polyurethane (PIR/PUR) ratio, %isocyanate conversion, apparent density, compressive property, morphology and fire behavior. These properties are compared with PIR foam without of starch. The experimental results showed that an addition of starches into PIR foams reduced apparent density and increased fire resistance property as compared to PIR foam without of starch. The PIR foam modified with starches showed self-extinguishing property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดความหนาแน่นและปรับปรุงการต้านการติดไฟของ โฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนซิงก์-แอมโมเนียเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดเจลและปฏิกิริยาการฟู และใช้โพแทสเซียมออกโทเอตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไตรเมอไรเซชัน การเตรียม โฟมพอลิโอโซไซยาเรตโดยเติมแป้งที่มีการผลิตในประเทศไทย 3 ชนิด คือ แป้งข้าวเหนียว แป้งข้าวเจ้า และแป้งถั่วเขียวเป็นสารตัวเติม ซึ่งศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ของโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เติมแป้งโดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ เวลาที่สารผสมเป็นครีม เวลาที่สารผสมเป็นเจล เวลาที่โฟมหยุดฟู และเวลาที่ผิวหน้าของโฟมไม่เกาะติดกับผิวสัมผัสของวัสดุ อัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิไอไซยานูเรตต่อพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม ร้อยละไอโซไซยาเนต ความหนาแน่น ความต้านทานต่อแรงกดอัด ลักษณะสัณฐาน และสมบัติการติดไฟของโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เติมแป้ง จากผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่า โฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เติมแป้งมีความหนาแน่นลดลง และมีสมบัติการต้านการติดไฟเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่ไม่เติมแป้ง ซึ่งโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เติมแป้งสามารถดับไฟได้เอง
Creative Commons License