Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the resignation of engineering staff : a case study of expressway authority of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธนพันธ์ ไล่ประกอบทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.428
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจลาออกของพนักงานสายงานวิศวกรรม กรณีศึกษา หน่วยงานการทางพิเศษแห่งประเทศไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการลาออกของพนักงานสายงานวิศวกรรม ของหน่วยงานการทางพิเศษแห่งประเทศไทย และหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาการลาออกของพนักงานสายงานวิศวกรรม ของหน่วยงานการทางพิเศษแห่งประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นรายบุคคลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้บริหารสายงานวิศวกรรมที่ลาออกจากหน่วยงาน และพนักงานสายงานวิศวกรรมที่ลาออกจากหน่วยงาน ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจลาออกของพนักงานสายงานวิศวกรรม กรณีศึกษา หน่วยงานการทางพิเศษแห่งประเทศไทย จากการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่าสาเหตุของการลาออกของผู้บริหารสายงานวิศวกรรมและพนักงานสายวิศวกรรม มีประเด็นหลัก 5 ประเด็น คือ 1. ด้านความน่าสนใจในงาน/ด้านลักษณะงานในการบริหารงาน 2. ด้านความสัมพันธ์ต่อผู้บังคับบัญชา 3. ด้านผลตอบแทนและสวัสดิการ 4. ด้านนโยบายและการบริหารงาน 5. ด้านโอกาสและความก้าวหน้าในสายงาน จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ หน่วยงานสามารถนำผลการศึกษามาเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนและปรับปรุงแผนการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ เพื่อรักษาพนักงานสายงานวิศวกรรมให้คงอยู่ในหน่วยงานการทางพิเศษแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study of Factors Influencing Resignation Decisions of the Engineering Employee: A Case Study of the Expressway Authority of Thailand (EXAT) aims to examine factors causing the resignation decision of the engineering employee of the Expressway Authority of Thailand (EXAT) and find a solution to the resignation problem. This study is qualitative in nature and conducted through the utilizing of in-depth interviews with individual participants from the sample group of the resigned engineering executive and employee from the state enterprise. The result of the study of Factors Influencing Resignation Decisions of the Engineering Employee: A Case Study of the Expressway Authority of Thailand (EXAT) through the in-depth interview indicates five major stimulating factors of the engineering executive and employee’s resignation; 1) Interesting Characteristics of the Career/Nature of the Management Field 2) Relationship with Supervisors 3) Compensation and Welfare 4. Policy and Management 5. Opportunities and Career Advancement in the industry. According to the findings, this study
Creative Commons License