Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุบริเวณออกฤทธิ์ของโดเมนที่ใช้ในเคลื่อนย้ายของโปรตีนโคลิซินเอ็นที่เกี่ยวข้องฤทธิ์การต้านจุลชีพ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanatchaporn Arunmanee
Second Advisor
Natapol Pornputtapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1468
Abstract
Colicins are bacteriocins produced by Escherichia coli (E. coli) and toxified themselves. In general, colicins comprise three domains, including the N-terminal domain or translocation (T) domain, the Receptor binding (R) domain, and the Cytotoxic (C) domain. The combination of these domains produces different types and activities of colicin. Colicin N is the smallest colicin and functioned in pore-formation by the C-domain on the E. coli membrane. The antimicrobial activity is regulated by the specific binding between OmpF and TolA (as receptor and translocator) at region OBS (OmpF binding site) and TABs (TolA binding site), respectively. They are then inserting the C domain into E. coli membrane. A previous study showed that Colicin N without the C domain still has an antimicrobial activity to E. coli elaborated by a spot test assay. In addition, the T domain also has toxicity to E. coli as the full length. However, the functional region of the T domain and its mechanism are still unknown. Here, the correlation between antimicrobial activity and the colicin N T-domain will be identified in this study. For the current results, we found that the active region within the T domain covered area OBS to TABs. The mechanism also relies on OmpF and TolA binding and increased membrane permeability. This finding will show us the novel mechanism of action of peptides derived from the T-domain of colicin N.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนโคลิซิน เป็นโปรตีนที่ผลิตโดย E.coli และมีความเป็นพิษต่อ E.coli เช่นเดียวกัน โดยทั่วไปโครงสร้างของ โคลิซินจะประกอบด้วย 3 โดเมน ได้แก่ โดเมนส่วน N-terminal หรือ โดเมนที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนย้าย โดเมนที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับ และ โดเมนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฤทธิ์การต้านจุลชีพ ซึ่งจะมีความแตกต่างกันตามประเภทของโคลิซิน โคลิซิน เอ็น เป็นโปรตีนขนาดเล็กที่สุดในกลุ่มโคลิซินที่ทำให้เกิดรูบนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ซึ่งฤทธิ์การต้านจุลชีพของโคลิซินเอ็น จะขึ้นกับการจับของโปรตีน 2 ตัว บนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของ E.coli ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเป็นตัวจับและเคลื่อนย้ายเข้าไปในเซลล์ คือ OmpF และ TolA ผ่านบริเวณสำคัญ OBS หรือ OmpF binding site และ TABs หรือ TolA binding site ตามลำดับ ก่อนจะนำ โดเมนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฤทธิ์การต้านจุลชีพ แทรกเข้าไป ในการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่า โดเมนส่วนที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนย้ายของโปรตีนโคลิซินเอ็น ก็ทำให้สามารถเกิด ฤทธิ์การต้านจุลชีพได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม บริเวณออกฤทธิ์ในส่วนของโดเมนดังกล่าว และ กลไกลการออกฤทธิ์ยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่การหา บริเวณออกฤทธิ์ของโดเมนส่วนที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนย้ายของโปรตีนโคลิซินเอ็น และ กลไกการทำงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าบริเวณออกฤทธิ์ของโดเมนส่วนที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนย้ายของโปรตีนโคลิซินเอ็นครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ส่วนของ OBS ไปจนถึง TABs หรือลำดับกรดอะมิโน ที่ 8 ถึง 72 ทั้งนี้บ่งบอกว่ากลไลการออกฤทธิ์ขึ้นอยู่กับการจับของ OmpF และ TolA ในเวลาเดียวกัน และ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ฤทธิ์การต้านจุลชีพได้ ยังก่อให้เกิดการซึมผ่านเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ใน E.coli ดังนั้น การค้นพบดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปสู่การค้นพบกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ใหม่ๆ สำหรับยาปฏิชีวนะ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.