Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ส่วนผสมของกรดไขมันสายโซ่ปานกลางเพื่อการตกตะกอนโปรตีนในกระบวนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของเซรุ่มป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าจากเลือดม้าในรูปแบบแฟบไพร์ม 2
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Angkana Tantituvanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1608
Abstract
Besides the widely used caprylic acid (C8) as protein precipitating agent, capric acid (C10) and lauric acid (C12) were investigated as alternative medium chain fatty acids (MCFAs) for their capabilities on protein purification. The optimization process conducted with normal bovine plasma as a model antibody demonstrated the essential effect of temperature during filtration to significantly reduce the content of albumin, a contaminant marker, compared with filtration at room temperature (p<0.05). From SDS-PAGE analysis, the optimal concentrations of 3% C8 and 5% C10 increased IgG purity from 30.2% to 94.6% and 80.4%, respectively. Interestingly, precipitation by C10 provided the lowest turbidity of filtrates. Purification by C12 showed unsatisfied results that albumin content was minutely decreased when increasing C12 concentration. C8 and C10 were then variously combined into 2 levels of 3% and 5% binary mixture for plasma purification. The synergist effect of C8 and C10 mixtures was clearly demonstrated in albumin elimination that the purity of fractionates were increased to 95%. Moreover, binary mixtures with higher concentration of C10 improved the filtration velocity in plasma model. Selected C8:C10 mixtures were then applied for both ERIG-IgG and ERIG-F(ab′)2 purification. SDS-PAGE analysis confirmed the absence of albumin protein in all purified samples. For ERIG-IgG purification, C8:C10 mixture at ratio 1.5:3.5 demonstrated the best in homogeneity with high recovery rate of bioactive antibody, while the mixtures at 2.25:0.75 showed the best purification capabilities to obtain highly purified ERIG-F(ab′)2. Furthermore, the purification by C8:C10 mixtures displayed superior process characteristic than the commercially non-chromatographic technique for ERIGF(ab′)2 purification in terms of antibody recovery, purity and lower in aggregate formation. The novelty on beneficial use of MCFA mixture as protein precipitating agent for antibody purification has been demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นอกจากกรดแคพริลิค (C8) ที่ใช้กันแพร่หลายเพื่อเป็นสารช่วยตกตะกอนโปรตีน ได้ศึกษาการใช้กรดแคพริค (C10) และกรดลอริค (C12) เป็นกรดไขมันสายโซ่ปานกลางทางเลือก ถึงประสิทธิภาพในการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของโปรตีน กระบวนการที่เหมาะสมจากการศึกษากับพลาสม่าปกติของวัวซึ่งใช้เป็นแบบจำลองแอนติบอดี แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบที่สำคัญของอุณหภูมิระหว่างการกรอง ต่อการลดปริมาณอัลบูมินที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สารปนเปื้อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการกรองที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (p<0.05) จากผลการ วิเคราะห์ SDS-PAGE พบว่า 3% C8 และ 5% C10 คือความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม โดยเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของ IgG จาก 30.2% เป็น 94.6% และ 80.4% ตามล าดับ การตกตะกอนด้วย C10 ให้ผลที่น่าสนใจจากตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการ กรองนั้นมีค่าความขุ่นน้อยที่สุด ส่วนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย C12 แสดงผลอันไม่พึงประสงค์ โดยลดปริมาณ อัลบูมินได้เพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ C12 จากนั้น C8 และ C10 ได้ถูกผสมเข้าด้วยกัน เป็นของ ผสมระบบไบนารี 2 ระดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 3% และ 5% ในหลายอัตราส่วน เพื่อใช้ในการท าพลาสมาให้บริสุทธิ์ การเสริมฤทธิ์กันของสารผสม C8 และ C10 แสดงผลอย่างชัดเจนในการกำจัดอัลบูมิน และทำให้ความบริสุทธิ์ ในส่วนที่สกัดแยกเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 95% นอกจากนี้สารผสมระบบไบนารีที่มีความเข้มข้นของ C10 ในปริมาณที่สูง จะช่วยเพิ่มความเร็วของการกรองในแบบจำลองพลาสม่า จากนั้นสารผสม C8:C10 ในอัตราส่วนที่ถูกคัดเลือกไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของ ERIG-IgG และ ERIG-F(ab′)2 ผลการวิเคราะห์ SDS-PAGE บ่งชี้การปราศจากอัลบูมินโปรตีน ในทุกตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ สำหรับการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของ ERIGIgG พบว่าสารผสม C8:C10 ในอัตราส่วน 1.5:3.5 ให้ผลตัวอย่างที่มีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันดีที่สุด ด้วยอัตราการคืนกลับของแอนติบอดีที่ออกฤทธิ์ในปริมาณสูง ในขณะที่สารผสมในอัตราส่วน 2.25:0.75 แสดงประสิทธิภาพ ในกระบวนการท าให้บริสุทธิ์ของ ERIG-F(ab′)2 ที่ดีที่สุด ทั้งนี้การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยสารผสม C8:C10 แสดง คุณสมบัติของกระบวนการที่เหนือกว่าการท าให้บริสุทธิ์ เชิงพาณิชย์ที่ไม่ใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟี ในการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ของ ERIG-F(ab′)2 ทั้งในแง่ของการกลับคืนแอนติบอดี, ความบริสุทธิ์ และการเกาะกลุ่มกันของ โปรตีนที่ลดลง นวัตกรรมนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์จากการใช้ส่วนผสมของกรดไขมันสายโซ่ปานกลาง เพื่อใช้เป็นสารช่วยตกตะกอนในกระบวนการทำแอนติบอดีให้บริสุทธิ์
Creative Commons License