Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกและเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นเชิงแสงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไบคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Third Advisor
Oswaldo Rafael Nunez Sosa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.54
Abstract
CO2/HCO3- photocatalytic reductions in water, using P25 Titanium dioxide, produce gas products at the order of the following rate: CO>H2>CH4, using bicarbonate as a substrate, reduction rates are ca. 5 times faster than using CO2 due to the adsorption constant of CO2 on the TiO2 surface is smaller than the bicarbonate. Langmuir-Hinshelwood kinetic model was used to describe the mechanism; therefore, adsorption constant (K) and the rate of maximum substrate coverage (k) at different charges of P25-surface were readily obtained. The K constant of TiO2-adduct formation favors no charge surface but k constant favors positive charge surface. Most of the products formed come from partitioning of the radical anion (TiO2-CO2.-) in the rate-limiting step. However, the bicarbonate absorption at OV promotes alternative pathways. This provides more CO and H2 production. Solvent isotope effect (H2O Vs. D2O) is ca. 1.5. This means that during the radical anion formation in the transition state, there is H being transferred from water in the radical anion intermediate step. In addition, the collapse of anatase and rutile phases from sonication increases CH4 production rate and selectivity due to improved charge separation that reduces alternative pathways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการทำปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไบคาร์บอเนตพบว่าในสภาวะและเงื่อนไขที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเดียวกัน คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ผลิตได้มากที่สุดตามด้วยไฮโดรเจนและมีเทนตามลำดับ โดยที่การใช้ไบคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารตั้งต้นทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสามารถผลิตสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนมากกว่าการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถึง 5 เท่า เนื่องจากค่าคงที่การดูดซับของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์มีค่าที่น้อยกว่า แบบจำลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของแลงเมียร์ถูกเลือกใช้สำหรับการศึกษากลไกของเกิดปฏิกิริยาภายใต้ค่าคงที่ของการดูดซับและค่าคงที่ของอัตราปฏิกิริยาบนพื้นผิวที่มีประจุต่างกัน พบว่าค่าคงที่การดูดซับมากที่สุดเมื่อพื้นผิวไม่มีประจุ แต่ค่าคงที่ของอัตราปฏิกิริยามากที่สุดบนพื้นผิวที่เป็นประจุบวก สารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยานั้นเริ่มต้นมาจากการก่อตัวของอนุมูลอิสระประจุลบซึ่งเป็นขั้นกำหนดของปฏิกิริยา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยาไบคาร์บอเนตอาจถูกดูดซับที่ช่องว่างของออกซิเจนในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแล้วก่อให้เกิดเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอื่น ซึ่งส่งผลให้คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนถูกผลิตมากขึ้นกว่าปกติ นอกจากนี้ผลของไอโซโทปตัวทำละลายนั้นเหมือนกันในทุกการผลิตสารผลิตภัณฑ์หมายความว่าระหว่างการก่อตัวของอนุมูลอิสระ มีการถ่ายโอนไฮโดรเจนหรือดิวเทอเรียมจากน้ำ การคู่ติดกันของผลึกชนิดอนาเทสและรูไทล์จากการปรับปรุงด้วยการโซนิคเคชันนอกจากจะทำให้อัตราปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นแล้ว ยังเพิ่มความสามารถเลือกเกิดของมีเทนมากยิ่งขึ้นด้วย อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอื่นจากช่องว่างของออกซิเจน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.