Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเบิกจ่ายเพื่อการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthira Taychakhoonavudh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1611
Abstract
The objectives of the study were (1) to review on HC reimbursement model in other countries (2) to conduct economic evaluation comparing HC with inpatient chemotherapy and hospital-based chemotherapy treatment (IP) from a societal perspective (3) to develop national models and financing and reimbursing of HC services in Thailand. Literature review and semi-structured interviews as the mixed methods had been applied for data collection. The characteristic of HC and reimbursement policies for public payer and service delivery were obtained from eight countries: Australia, Canada (Ontario), England, France, Japan, Korea, Singapore and the United States (US) (Medicare Part B). A cost-utility analysis was conducted for stage III colon cancer patients after resection with a 6-month time horizon. Parameter inputs for the analysis had gathered data from Ramathibodi hospital and literature review. The measuring of health outcomes was in the form of Quality-adjusted life years (QALYs). Result of international review, Thai context literature review and economic evaluation were used to develop the HC reimbursement model in Thailand. A stakeholder meeting was proceeded to summarize opinions to the models. The budget impact analysis was done after the reimbursement model was developed. Comparators of the analysis were hospital-based chemotherapy with the current reimbursement model and HC with proposed reimbursement models. The result found that the HC characteristics are various among countries. There are three types of HC: Ambulatory infusion pump (AIP), Hospital in the home program (HITH) and Home health provider (HHP) where the different service structures are provided under healthcare system organization and governance. Funding mechanisms reflect country-specific context and local variations in care provision, where this depends on the reimbursement mechanism and compliance on the healthcare system of each country. The result of the economic analysis showed that HC was a dominant option that provided 52,968 baht of cost-saving per patient for the episode of treatment. QALYs of HC and IP were 0.3598 and 0.3362, respectively. We recommend the reimbursement models that comply with the Thai context. The models supported hospital management, central venous (CV) port, AIP and mini spill kit that were the important compositions of HC service. The stakeholder meeting was conducted with 31 participants from payers, hospitals and cancer organizations in Thailand. The stakeholders considered AIP HC that would be suitable for the organization, governance, and management of the hospital and payers would support HC management and equipment for more accessibility of the service. The budget impact analysis found total cost saving comparing HC and IP treatment from a societal perspective was 27.84 million baht for 100% patient accessibility rate. The study concluded that HC is a cost-saving strategy comparing with IP. In Thailand, moving chemotherapy into HC could help with cost-saving and increasing patient health outcomes. For HC development, healthcare providers, patients, and relatives must be trained to handle the process of treatment at home. The HC AIP service is optional for a cancer patient in Thailand. The implementation of the service would be supported by the new reimbursement model that appropriate with the Thai healthcare system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ (1) ทบทวนวรรณกรรมรูปแบบการเบิกจ่ายเพื่อการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านในต่างประเทศ (2) วิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-อรรถประโยชน์ ของการบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้าน เปรียบเทียบกับการบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดที่โรงพยาบาล ในมุมมองทางสังคม (3) พัฒนารูปแบบการเบิกจ่ายเพื่อการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรม และ การสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง โดยเก็บข้อมูลรูปแบบการบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้าน และนโยบายการเบิกจ่ายในระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ ใน 8 ประเทศ ได้แก่ ออสเตรเลีย แคนาดา (รัฐออนแทรีโอ) อังกฤษ ฝรั่งเศส ญี่ปุ่น เกาหลี สิงคโปร์ และ สหรัฐอเมริกา (Medicare Part B) การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-อรรถประโยชน์ ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ระยะที่สามที่ได้รับการผ่าตัด ในมุมมองทางสังคม กรอบเวลาในการศึกษาคือ 6 เดือน ข้อมูลตัวแปรในการศึกษาเก็บข้อมูลจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ผลลัพธ์นำมาพัฒนารูปแบบการเบิกจ่ายเพื่อการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านในประเทศไทย และนำเสนอในการจัดงานประชุมเพื่อรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านมีความหลากหลายในแต่ละประเทศ โดยผลการศึกษาพบ 3 รูปแบบของการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้าน ได้แก่ การบริการยาเคมีบำบัดในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโดยอุปกรณ์บริหารยาเคมีบำบัด การบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านผู้ป่วยโดยโรงพยาบาล และการบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านผู้ป่วยโดยหน่วยงานการให้บริการที่บ้าน รูปแบบการเบิกจ่ายเพื่อการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านในแต่ละประเทศแตกต่างกันเนื่องจากโครงสร้างระบบสาธารณสุข การให้บริการของโรงพยาบาล การบริหารจัดการ และโครงสร้างการเงินของระบบสุขภาพในแต่ละประเทศ ผลการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-อรรถประโยชน์ พบว่า การให้ยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้าน มีต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่า และมีผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่ดีกว่าการบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดที่โรงพยาบาล สามารถประหยัดต้นทุนได้ 52,968 บาทต่อผู้ป่วย 1 ราย รูปแบบการเบิกจ่ายเพื่อการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านในประเทศไทยพัฒนาขึ้น โดยพิจารณาจากผลการศึกษาและบริบทของประเทศไทย รูปแบบการเบิกจ่ายสนับสนุน ค่าบริหารจัดการของโรงพยาบาล สายสวนหลอดเลือดดำส่วนกลาง อุปกรณ์บริหารยาเคมีบำบัด และอุปกรณ์จัดการกรณียาเคมีบำบัดรั่วไหล รูปแบบการเบิกจ่ายเพื่อการให้ยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านได้นำเสนอในที่ประชุม โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมประชุม 31 คน จาก สำนักงานหลักประกันสุขภาพสุขภาพแห่งชาติ สำนักงานประกันสังคม โรงพยาบาล และหน่วยงานด้านมะเร็ง ผู้เข้าร่วมประชุมมีความเห็นสนับสนุนรูปแบบการบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโดยอุปกรณ์บริหารยาเคมีบำบัด เนื่องจากสอดคล้องกับการบริหารจัดการของโรงพยาบาล โดยระบบหลักประกันสุขภาพควรสนับสนุนงบประมาณเพื่อการบริหารจัดการ เพื่อสนับสนุนให้โรงพยาบาลให้บริการและผู้ป่วยเข้าถึงการรักษามากขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณพบว่า รูปแบบการเบิกจ่ายที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถประหยัดงบประมาณได้ 27.84 ล้านบาท สำหรับการเข้าถึงการรักษาร้อยละ 100 การศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้าน เป็นการให้บริการที่ประหยัดต้นทุนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการบริหารยาเคมีบำบัดที่โรงพยาบาล ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ระยะที่สามที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแล้ว โดยเป็นทางเลือกของการรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็ง การสนับสนุนการบริการยาเคมีบำบัดที่บ้านในประเทศไทยจะช่วยประหยัดงบประมาณและเพิ่มผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพสำหรับผู้ป่วย การพัฒนารูปแบบการให้ยาเคมีบัดที่บ้านในประเทศไทย การให้ความรู้แก่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ผู้ป่วยและญาติ รวมถึงการพัฒนากระบวนการรักษาเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ การให้บริการในระบบสุขภาพของประเทศไทยควรได้รับการสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License