Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โคลิซินเอ็นที่มีประจุบวกสูงยับยั้งกิจกรรมแพร่กระจายในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ผ่านการกดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซ็นไคม์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanatchaporn Arunmanee
Second Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1467
Abstract
Colicins are bacterial toxins, produced by E. coli under stressed conditions to kill other related strains of bacteria. Among other bacteriocins, colicin N is pore-forming bacteriocin which has cytotoxic activity on human lung cancer H460 cells. Polycationic (supercharged) colicin N (CoIN+12) is structurally engineered colicin N with more positive charges, on receptor binding domain of which, aspartic and glutamic acids were replaced by six lysine residues. It has been reported that polycationic colicin N has higher cytotoxic activity in human lung cancer cells. However, anti-metastatic effect of polycationic colicin N on human lung cancer cells has not been investigated. In this study, we investigated antimetastatic effect of CoIN+12 on H460 human lung cancer cells. Firstly, non-toxic concentration of polycationic colicin N on H460 cells was determined by MTT assay. Antiproliferative effect of polycationic colicin N (0.1, 0.5, 1 µM) was examined by crystal violet staining. Polycationic colicin N significantly decreased migration and invasion of lung cancer cells in 3D transwell assays. Polycationic colicin N decreased size and number of colonies of H460 cells in detached condition. Moreover, the recombinant protein downregulated proteins and mRNA expression levels of EMT-related transcriptional factors snail, slug and mesenchymal markers, N-cadherin, and vimentin in H460 cells. In this study, inhibitory effects of polycationic colicin N on metastatic activities such as migration, invasion, anchorage-independent growth and promoting anoikis of H460 cells were presented. This evidence may facilitate the development of the recombinant protein, polycationic colicin N, as a novel therapeutic agent in the treatment of metastatic lung cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โคลิซิน (Colicins) เป็นพิษที่เกิดจากแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli (E. coli) ผลิตขึ้นในสภาพเครียดเพื่อฆ่าแบคทีเรียชนิดอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โคลิซินเอ็น (Colicin N) เป็นโคลิซินชนิดหนึ่งที่สร้างรูและยังสามารถทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ H460 นอกจากนี้โคลิซินเอ็นที่มีประจุบวกสูง(CoIN+12)ถูกออกแบบโครงสร้างใหม่ที่มีประจุบวกมากขึ้นที่ส่วนของโปรตีนที่ใช้จับกับตัวรับประจุบวกที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นมาจากการแทนที่กรดแอสพาร์ติกและกรดกลูตามิกด้วยไลซีน 6 ตัว มีการรายงานว่า CoIN+12มีความเป็นพิษเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์มากกว่าโคลิซินเอ็น อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบต่อการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์โดย CoIN+12 ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ของ CoIN+12 ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด H460 ขั้นแรก ผู้วิจัยหาความเข้มข้นของ CoIN+12 ที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ H460 ด้วยวิธี MTT จากนั้น CoIN+12 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 0.5 และ 1 µM ถูกนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดด้วยวิธีการย้อมสีด้วยคริสตัลไวโอเล็ต หลังจากนั้นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการต้านการเคลื่อนที่และการรุกรานของ CoIN+12 ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1, 0.5 และ 1 µM ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ได้ทำการทดสอบใน transwell ผลการทดสอบพบว่า CoIN+12 ได้ลดการเคลื่อนที่และการซึมผ่านของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด การกระตุ้นการตายของเซลล์แบบแอนอยคิส และการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์แบบแขวนลอยโดย CoIN+12 ถูกทำการทดสอบในเซลล์ H460 พบว่า CoIN+12 ได้ลดขนาดและจำนวนโคลนของเซลล์ H460 แบบแขวนลอย นอกจากนั้น CoIN+12 ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน EMT-TFs ประกอบด้วย snail กับ slug และ mesenchymal markers ประกอบด้วย N-cadherin กับ vimentin นอกจากนี้ระดับของ mRNA ที่แสดงออกภายในเซลล์ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับ EMT-TFs และ mesenchymal markers ลดลงเช่นกัน ในการศึกษานี้การยับยั้งของ CoIN+12 ต่อการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์ เช่น การเคลื่อนที่, การรุกราน, การเจริญเติบโตที่ไม่ต้องการการยึดติด และการกระตุ้นการตายของเซลล์แอนอยคิสของเซลล์ H460 ได้ข้อมูลที่อาจจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาโปรตีน CoIN+12 เป็นตัวยาใหม่ในการรักษามะเร็งปอดที่มีการแพร่กระจาย
Creative Commons License