Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องดื่มโพรไบโอติกส์จากน้ำส้มโอหลายสายพันธุ์ที่หมักด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มแลคโตบาซิลัส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Second Advisor
Suvimol Charoensiddhi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1516
Abstract
Pomelo fruit contains prebiotic and bioactive components which makes it a promising substrate for non-dairy probiotic beverages. The study investigated the potential of fermenting five pomelo cultivars with Lactobacillus paracasei for non-dairy probiotic beverages. Fermentation enhanced lactic acid bacteria (8.80–9.28 log CFU/ml), organic acids, polyphenols, flavonoids, and antioxidant activity, disrupting cholesterol micellization and inhibiting pancreatic lipase. Some cultivars showed improved volatile compounds and sensory scores post-fermentation. Tubtim Siam exhibited the highest functionality and health benefits based on principal component analysis and hierarchical clustering and was used for further analysis for beneficial effects. The in-vitro colonic fermentation of fermented and non-fermented Tubtim Siam juice positively influenced gut microbiota and metabolic activity. Fermented and non-fermented juice treatments had higher lactobacilli counts (7.15 and 6.17 log CFU/ml, respectively) and lower coliform counts (5.53 and 5.59 log CFU/ml, respectively) than the control after 24hr colonic fermentation. Diversity indices increased, and the Firmicutes to Bacteriodetes (F/B) ratio decreased in the juice treatments. Beneficial bacteria such as Lactobacillus, Maegasphaera and Dialister increased, while potentially pathogenic Enterobacter and Fusobacterium were inhibited in both fermented and non-fermented juice treatments. Changes in microbial composition correlated with increased short-chain fatty acid production, especially in the fermented juice treatment. Overall, the study suggests pomelo's potential for a dairy-free probiotic drink with bioactive compounds, highlighting positive effects on antioxidant properties, lipid digestion and gut microbiota modulation, benefiting individuals with health problems related to lipid metabolism and gut microbiota dysbiosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลส้มโอมีส่วนประกอบที่เป็นพรีไบโอติกและสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ จึงเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่น่าสนใจสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องดื่มโพรไบโอติกที่ปราศจากนม การศึกษานี้จึงได้ศึกษาศักยภาพการหมักของส้มโอ 5 สายพันธุ์ด้วยจุลินทรีย์ แลคโตบาซิลลัส พาราคาเซอิ (Lactobacillus paracasei) เพื่อผลิตเครื่องดื่มโพรไบโอติกที่ปราศจากนม โดยผลของการหมักช่วยเพิ่มจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดแลคติก (8.80–9.28 log CFU/ mL), กรดอินทรีย์, สารโพลีฟีนอล, สารฟลาโวนอยด์ และความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ อีกทั้งยังขัดขวางกระบวนการเกิดไมเซลล์ของคอเลสเตอรอล และยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไลเปสในตับอ่อน นอกจากนี้ในบางสายพันธุ์ยังพบว่ามีการปรับปรุงสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายและคะแนนการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสภายหลังการหมักอีกด้วย เมื่อพิจารณาจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักและการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มแบบลำดับชั้นพบว่า ส้มโอทับทิมสยามเป็นพันธุ์ที่แสดงคุณสมบัติเชิงฟังก์ชันและคุณประโยชน์ด้านสุขภาพสูงสุด จากการจำลองกระบวนการหมักของส้มโอทับทิมสยามในหลอดทดลอง (in-vitro colonic fermentation) แสดงผลเชิงบวกต่อจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้และกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึม โดยน้ำส้มโอทั้งที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านกระบวนการหมักมีจำนวนแบคทีเรียแลคโตบาซิลไลเพิ่มขึ้น (7.15 and 6.17 log CFU/ mL, ตามลำดับ) และลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียโคลิฟอร์มลง (5.53 and 5.59 log CFU/ mL, ตามลำดับ) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมภายหลังการหมัก 24 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มของน้ำส้มโอทับทิมสยามยังสามารถเพิ่ม ดัชนีความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพและลดอัตราส่วนของแบคทีเรียกลุ่ม Firmicutes และ Bacteriodetes (F/B) ลงได้ นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่มีประโยชน์ได้แก่ Lactobacillus, Maegasphaera, และ Dialister อีกทั้งยังยับยั้งแบคทีเรียที่สามารถก่อโรค เช่น Enterobacter และ Fusobacterium ผลของการศึกษายังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบของจุลินทรีย์มีความสัมพันธ์กับการผลิตกรดไขมันสายสั้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยสรุปแล้วการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของส้มโอในการผลิตเครื่องดื่มโพรไบโอติกที่ปราศจากนมที่มีสารประกอบในการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และมีผลดีต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่และการปรับสมดุลของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้คนที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพในด้านการเผาผลาญไขมันและภาวะความไม่สมดุลของจุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ (dysbiosis).
Creative Commons License