Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับอนุภาคนาโนที่มีไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นฐานบรรจุยาสำหรับนำส่งทางตา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phatsawee Jansook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1442
Abstract
The development of topical eye drops for treatment of glaucoma and fungal keratitis is still challenging. Due to low aqueous solubility of drugs and the presence of ocular barriers, it is difficult to achieve effective therapeutic drug levels in targeted ocular tissues. In this present study, cyclodextrin (CD)-based nanoparticles (NPs) and synthetic CD-polymers were introduced to overcome these drawbacks and evaluated for their safety and efficacy. γ-Cyclodextrin (γCD) was able to increase the solubility of intraocular pressure lowering drugs, i.e., irbesartan (IRB) and candesartan cilexetil (CAC). The addition of Soluplus® significantly enhanced the complexation efficiencies of IRB/γCD and CAC/γCD complexes. Those binary drug/γCD and ternary drug/γCD/Soluplus® complex formations were elucidated and confirmed by spectroscopic techniques. Soluplus® could stabilize the drug/γCD complex nanoaggregates, suggesting a potential platform for glaucoma therapy. A similar strategy was used in the case of antifungal drugs that were poorly water-soluble. Voriconazole (VCZ) solubility was greatly increased in aqueous solutions containing sulfobutyl ether β-cyclodextrin (SBEβCD) in the presence of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA). Furthermore, PVA effectively shielded the liable part of VCZ, preventing its degradation in aqueous solutions. The VCZ/SBEβCD eye drops were further developed based on PVA hydrogel. The developed hydrogel eye drops exhibited high mucoadhesion, provided sustained release, and improved permeability through the excised porcine cornea. Despite a lower amount of applied SBEβCD than the marketed product VFend®, our formulation exhibited comparable antifungal activity and was preserved with an excellent predicted shelf-life, demonstrating an alternative eye drop for treating fungal keratitis. In another study, we proposed anionic β-cyclodextrin polymers, citric acid (CTR) crosslinked polymer (i.e., polyCTR-βCD), as a promising solubilizer for ocular drug delivery. Compared with βCD, polyCTR-βCD enhanced the aqueous solubilities of the antifungals tested, especially miconazole (MCZ). The MCZ/polyCTR-βCD complex presented nano-sized aggregates and good mucoadhesion. Additionally, the complex exhibited a controlled release and high permeation flux. PolyCTR-βCD, both alone and in complex with MCZ, was cytocompatible with the rabbit corneal cell line. The MCZ/polyCTR-βCD complex exerted antifungal activity against the pathogenic fungi tested. Therefore, it could be regarded as a promising nanocarrier for fungal keratitis therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนายาหยอดตาสำหรับรักษาโรคต้อหินและภาวะติดเชื้อราที่กระจกตายังคงเป็นความท้าทาย เนื่องจากยาที่ใช้มีค่าการละลายน้ำต่ำและการปิดกั้นการดูดซึมยาของตา จึงเป็นความยากที่จะทำให้ระดับยาในเนื้อเยื่อเป้าหมายของตานั้นมีเพียงพอต่อการออกฤทธิ์ได้ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการใช้อนุภาคนาโนที่มีไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นฐานและพอลิเมอร์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสังเคราะห์เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดดังกล่าวและดำเนินการประเมินประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยด้วย แกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (γCD) สามารถเพิ่มการละลายของยาลดความดันในลูกตา ได้แก่ เออร์บีซาร์แทน (IRB) และแคนดีซาร์แทน (CAC) การเติมโซลูพลัส (Soluplus®) ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ IRB/γCD และ CAC/γCD อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทุติยภูมิและตติยภูมินั้นได้รับการพิสูจน์และยืนยันโดยเทคนิคต่างๆทางสเปกโทรสโกปี โซลูพลัสสามารถเพิ่มความคงตัวของการเกาะกลุ่มระดับนาโนของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่มีศักยภาพในการใช้รักษาโรคต้อหินได้ ด้วยกลยุทธ์เดียวกันนี้จึงนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีนำส่งยาต้านเชื้อราซึ่งเป็นยาที่ละลายน้ำยาก การละลายของวอริโคนาโซล (VCZ) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในสารละลายที่มีซัลโฟบูทิวอีเธอร์ เบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (SBEβCD) และพอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) ยิ่งกว่านั้น PVA ยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการบดบังโครงสร้างที่เสื่อมสลายง่ายของ VCZ ส่งผลให้ป้องกันการสลายตัวของยาในสารละลายน้ำได้ จากนั้นได้พัฒนายาหยอดตา VCZ/SBEβCD โดยใช้ไฮโดรเจล PVA เป็นพื้น พบว่ามีคุณสมบัติในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่สูง ให้การปลดปล่อยแบบเนิ่น และปรับปรุงการซึมผ่านของยาทางกระจกตาหมูที่ถูกตัดชิ้นเนื้อมาทดสอบ แม้ว่าจะใช้ SBEβCD ในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ VFend® ซึ่งเป็นสูตรตำรับในท้องตลาด สูตรตำรับของเราที่เตรียมได้สามารถออกฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราได้เท่าเทียมกันและยังมีอายุการเก็บรักษาที่ทำนายไว้ดีมาก ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสูตรตำรับที่เตรียมได้สามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาภาวะติดเชื้อราที่กระจกตาได้ อีกการศึกษาหนึ่ง ได้นำเสนอการใช้พอลิเมอร์ เบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสังเคราะห์ประจุลบ โดยใช้ซิทริก แอซิค (CTR) เชื่อมโยงพอลิเมอร์ (ได้แก่ polyCTR-βCD) เป็นสารช่วยเพิ่มการละลายที่น่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่งยาทางตาได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการละลายของยาต้านเชื้อราต่างๆ โดยใช้ βCD และ polyCTR-βCD พบว่าการใช้ polyCTR-βCD ช่วยเพิ่มการละลายของยาต้านเชื้อราได้มากกว่า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับ ไมโคนาโซล (MCZ) สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ MCZ/polyCTR-βCD มีลักษณะอนุภาคเกาะกลุ่มขนาดนาโนและมีคุณสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่ดี นอกจากนี้การปลดปล่อยเป็นแบบควบคุมได้ และมีค่าฟลักซ์ในการซึมผ่านสูง ทั้ง polyCTR-βCD เดี่ยวๆ และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ MCZ มีความเข้ากันได้กับเซลเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อบุกระจกตากระต่าย สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน MCZ/polyCTR-βCD มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราก่อโรคที่ใช้ทดสอบ ดังนั้นสารประกอบดังกล่าวจึงน่าจะใช้เป็นตัวพาระดับนาโนที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาภาวะติดเชื้อราที่กระจกตาได้
Creative Commons License