Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบบริการเลิกบุหรี่อย่างบูรณาการในการบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิต่อสถานะการสูบบุหรี่
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Sunida Preechawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1460
Abstract
This research was a quasi-experimental study, two groups, post-test only. The study aimed to investigate the effect of an integrated smoking cessation service model (ISCSM) in community smokers on the smoking status between the experimental and control groups. The participants were 144 smokers allocated by match-paired into two groups, experimental and control groups, seventy-two each group. The ISCSM comprised two sessions: 1) smoking cessation service design and training smoking cessation capacity for the Village Health Volunteers and 2) integrated smoking cessation service delivery. The study participants in the experimental group were provided the integrated smoking cessation service, whereas the control group was offered the usual service care. The participants were asked to report quit attempt and quit rate by 7-day Point Prevalence Abstinence (PPA) at 30 days after the quit date. The probability of quitting between the experimental and control groups was calculated by Risk Ratio (RR). Independent t-test was performed to test the mean difference between quit attempt (s) seven and 30 days after the quit date. The findings illustrated that the probability of quitting smoking successfully among the participants in the experimental group was 18.33 times higher than the control group (Chi-square=46.18, RR=18.33, p<.001). There was no difference between quit attempts among participants who continued smoking in the experimental and control group 7 days after the quit date. Meanwhile, quit attempts at 30 days after the quit date among participants in the experimental group were significantly higher than that of the control group at .05 level. The findings of this study indicated that the ISCSM was an efficient and powerful nursing service system for enhancing smokers quit successfully.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่ม วัดผลหลังการทดลองอย่างเดียว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบบริการเลิกบุหรี่แบบบูรณาการในผู้สูบบุหรี่ในชุมชนต่อสถานะการสูบบุหรี่ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยคือผู้สูบบุหรี่ 144 คน โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยการจับคู่ เป็น กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 72 คน รูปแบบบริการเลิกบุหรี่แบบบูรณาการ ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การออกแบบรูปแบบบริการเลิกบุหรี่ และการพัฒนาศักยภาพ พยาบาลประจำโรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพระดับตำบลและอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขประจำหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) กับ 2) การให้บริการเลิกบุหรี่แบบบูรณาการ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับบริการเลิกบุหรี่แบบบูรณาการ และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับบริการเลิกบุหรี่ตามปกติ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทุกคนจะได้รับการประเมิน ความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่และความชุกของการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ 7 วันย้อนหลัง ณ ช่วงเวลา 30 วัน หลังลงมือเลิกบุหรี่ คำนวณความน่าจะเป็นของการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมโดย Risk Ratio (RR) และทดสอบความแตกต่างค่าเฉลี่ยความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ ณ 7 และ 30 วัน หลังลงมือเลิกบุหรี่ โดยใช้สถิติที ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผลการประเมินความชุกของการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ 7 วันย้อนหลัง ณ ช่วงเวลา 30 วัน หลังลงมือเลิกบุหรี่ ผู้ร่วมวิจัยในกลุ่มทดลองมีโอกาสที่จะเลิกบุหรี่สำเร็จสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม 18.33 เท่า (Chi-square = 46.18, RR=18.33, p<.001) ส าหรับผู้ร่วมวิจัยที่ยังคงสูบบุหรี่ พบว่า มีความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ ณ 24 ชั่วโมง และ 7 วัน หลังลงมือเลิกบุหรี่ ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนความพยายามเลิก บุหรี่ ณ 30 วัน หลังลงมือเลิกบุหรี่ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความพยายามเลิกบุหรี่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมี นัยส าคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 2.63, df= 130.91, p< .05) จากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า รูปแบบบริการเลิก บุหรี่แบบบูรณาการทางการพยาบาล สามารถช่วยให้ผู้สูบบุหรี่เลิกบุหรี่ได้ส าเร็จอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License