Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลปกป้องของลูเซียนทรีดินต่อการออกซิเดชันของไลโปโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินและการก่อเกิดโฟมเซลล์ของแมโครฟาจชนิด RAW 264.7
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rataya Luechapudiporn
Second Advisor
Noppawan Phumala Morales
Third Advisor
Visarut Buranasudja
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.377
Abstract
Oxidation of low-density lipoprotein (LDL) take parts in a crucial role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. Hemin (iron (III)-protoporphyrin IX) is a degradation product of hemoglobin and cause oxidative stress-promoting vascular complications in thalassemia patients. Hemin was used as an oxidizing agent for LDL oxidation. Lusianthridin (LST) from Dendrobium venustum is a plant phenolic compound and possess antioxidant activity. The aim of this study is to evaluate the protective effect of lusianthridin on hemin-induced LDL oxidation (he-oxLDL) and foam cell formation in RAW 264.7 macrophage cell loaded with he-oxLDL treated with LST. Various concentrations of LST (0.25, 0.5, 1 and 2 µM) were preincubated with LDL for 30 min, then 5 µM hemin was added to initiate the oxidation and measured oxidative parameters at various times of incubation (0, 1, 3, 6, 12, 24 hr). Lipid peroxidation of LDL was measured by thiobarbituric reactive substance (TBARs) assay and relative electrophoretic mobility (REM). Lipid composition of LDL was analysed by using reverse phase HPLC. Foam cell formation with he-oxLDL in RAW 264.7 macrophage cells were detected by oil red O staining. The results demonstrated that LST at 1 and 2 µM were able to protect against lipid peroxidation in he-oxLDL by inhibition of TBARs formation, decreasing REM, preservation of cholesteryl arachidonate and cholesteryl linoleate level and decreased oxidized lipid products. In addition, exposure of he-oxLDL treated with 1 and 2 µM LST reduced the foam cell formation and decreased lipid content in macrophages significantly different from he-oxLDL untreated with LST (p<0.05 and p<0.0001, respectively). In conclusion, LST can protect LDL oxidation induced by hemin and showed the potential protective effect in foam cell formation in RAW 264.7 macrophage cell.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกซิเดชันของไลโปโปรตีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (แอลดีแอล, LDL) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการก่อให้เกิดโรคผนังหลอดเลือดแดงแข็งตัว ฮีมิน (iron(III)-protoporphyrin IX) เป็นสารจากการสลายตัวของฮีโมโกลบินและก่อให้เกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน สามารถก่อให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนของหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมียได้ ฮีมินถูกใช้เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์สำหรับแอลดีแอลออกซิเดชัน ลูเซียนทรีดิน (LST) จาก Dendrobium venustum เป็นสารประกอบฟิโนลิกที่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อประเมินผลของลูเซียนทรีดินต่อการป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันของแอลดีแอลที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมิน (he-oxLDL) และผลต่อการเกิดของโฟมเซลล์ในเซลล์แมโครฟาจชนิด RAW 264.7 เมื่อบ่มด้วย he-oxLDL ที่เติม LST การศึกษาดำเนินการโดยบ่มแอลดีแอลด้วย LST ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (0.25, 0.5, 1 และ 2 ไมโครโมลาร์) เป็นเวลา 30 นาที จากนั้นเติมฮีมินความเข้นข้น 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ เพื่อกระตุ้นการออกซิเดชัน และวัดการออกซิเดชันของไขมันในแอลดีแอลที่เวลาต่างๆ (0, 1, 3, 6, 12, 24 ชั่วโมง) ด้วยวิธีการวัดสารไธโอบาร์บิทูริกรีแอกทิฟ (TBARs) วัดการเคลื่อนที่บนอิเลกโทรโฟเรติก (REM) ส่วนประกอบของไขมันของแอลดีแอลวิเคราะห์โดย HPLC การก่อเกิดโฟมเซลล์ในแมโครฟาจชนิด RAW 264.7 ตรวจโดยการย้อมสี oil red O ผลการทดลองพบว่า LST ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 และ 2 ไมโครโมลาร์สามารถปกป้องการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไขมันใน he-oxLDL ได้ โดยมีผลยับยั้งการสร้าง TBARs ลด REM คงระดับของ cholesteryl arachidonate และ cholesteryl linoleate และลดระดับสารที่เกิดจากการออกซิไดซ์ของไขมัน นอกจากนี้ he-oxLDL ที่เติม LST 1 และ 2 ไมโครโมลาร์ ยังสามารถลดการเกิดโฟมเซลล์และลดปริมาณไขมันในเซลล์แมโครฟาจชนิด RAW 264.7 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับ he-oxLDL ที่ไม่ได้บ่มด้วย LST (p<0.05 และ p<0.0001 ตามลำดับ) โดยสรุปได้ว่า ลูเซียนทรีดินสามารถป้องกันการเกิดออกซิเดชันของแอลดีแอลที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฮีมินได้และป้องกันการเกิดโฟมเซลล์ในเซลล์แมโครฟาจชนิด RAW 264.7
Creative Commons License