Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการใช้อัลตร้าซาวน์ทางหลอดเลือดดำกับการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการในการวินิจฉัยภาวะการหลั่งฮอร์โมนต้านการขับปัสสาวะไม่เหมาะสม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natavudh Townamchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1347
Abstract
Background: The diagnosis of Syndrome of Inappropriate Antidiuresis (SIAD) relies heavily on clinical assessment of euvolemia and laboratory parameters, which are often influenced by various confounding factors. Accurate volume status assessment remains a challenge.Objective: To evaluate the diagnostic performance of combining Inferior Vena Cava Collapsibility Index (IVC CI) and Body Composition Monitoring (BCM) in detecting euvolemic status to enhance SIAD diagnosis.Methods: We conducted a prospective cross-sectional study on 32 patients with hyponatremia (serum sodium 115–134 mmol/L) at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital from January to February 2025. All patients underwent physical examination, laboratory testing, IVC ultrasonography, and BCM. The final SIAD diagnosis was adjudicated by senior nephrologists at the time of hospital discharge, based on comprehensive clinical evaluation and treatment response.Results: Among 32 patients, 19 (59 %) were diagnosed with SIAD. The mean age of all patients was 72.91 ± 14.42 years, and 62.5 % were female. Patients with SIAD had a lower estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR: 87.2 ± 27.4 mL/min/1.73m²) compared to non-SIAD patients (eGFR: 99.2 ± 48.4 mL/min/1.73m², p = 0.43). The specificity of BCM with extracellular water overhydration (ECW OH) within -20% to +10% was 61.5 %, and IVC CI <50% alone had high sensitivity (94.7 %) but poor specificity (7.7%). Combining BCM (ECW OH -20% to +10%) with IVC CI <50% yielded a specificity of 73.7% and sensitivity of 69.2 %. Urine sodium levels did not significantly differ between the SIAD and non-SIAD groups (73.6 vs 50.5 mmol/L, p = 0.082), limiting the diagnostic utility of snapshot laboratory results alone. Conclusion : Combining bedside tools IVC CI and BCM, provides a feasible, noninvasive approach to enhance the accuracy of euvolemic assessment in SIAD patients. When confirmed by experienced nephrologists at discharge, this combined method aligns well with clinical outcomes. Given the lack of significant difference in urine sodium between groups, reliance on single-timepoint laboratory values may be insufficient for accurate SIAD diagnosis. Larger, multicenter studies are warranted to validate these findings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การวินิจฉัยกลุ่มอาการหลั่งฮอร์โมนแอนติไดยูเรติกไม่เหมาะสม (Syndrome of Inappropriate Antidiuresis; SIAD) ยังเป็นความท้าทายทางคลินิก เนื่องจากการประเมินภาวะยูโวลีเมียมักอาศัยการตรวจร่างกายและค่าทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่อาจไม่แม่นยำพอและถูกรบกวนจากปัจจัยแวดล้อมหลายประการ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการวินิจฉัยของการประเมินสถานะของปริมาณน้ำในร่างกายโดยใช้ค่าร้อยละของการความแตกต่างของหลอดเลือดดำใหญ่ (Inferior Vena Cava Collapsibility Index; IVC CI) ร่วมกับการตรวจวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของร่างกาย (Body Composition Monitoring; BCM) ในผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยว่าเป็น SIAD วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบ cross sectional โดยคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มีภาวะโซเดียมในเลือดต่ำ (115–134 mmol/L) ระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2568 ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผู้ป่วยทุกรายได้รับการประเมินโดยตรวจร่างกาย เจาะเลือด ตรวจปัสสาวะ การทำอัลตราซาวด์ IVC และการตรวจ BCM ภายในวันเดียวกัน การวินิจฉัย SIAD ถูกกำหนดโดยคณาจารย์แพทย์อายุรกรรมโรคไต ของหน่วยโรคไต โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ณ ขณะจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยออกจากโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษา: ในจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 32 ราย มี 19 ราย (ร้อยละ 62.5) ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็น SIAD ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดมีอายุเฉลี่ย 72.91 ± 14.42 ปี เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 62.5 ในกลุ่ม SIAD มีค่า estimated glomerular filtration rate ต่ำว่า (eGFR: 87.2 ± 27.4 mL/min/1.73m²) เมื่เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม non-SIAD (eGFR: 99.2 ± 48.4 mL/min/1.73m², p = 0.43) ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม SIAD มีค่าโซเดียมในปัสสาวะไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม non-SIAD (73.6 vs 50.5 mmol/L, p = 0.082), ขณะที่ระดับ ค่า BCM ที่อยู่ในช่วงยูโวลีเมีย (ECW OH –20% ถึง +10%) พบได้ในร้อยละ 88 ของผู้ป่วย SIAD และร้อยละ 25 ของกลุ่ม non-SIAD (p = 0.003) การใช้ IVC CI เพียงอย่างเดียว (< รอยละ 50) มี ความไวสูง (รอยละ 94.7) แตมีความจำเพาะต่ำ (รอยละ 7.7) การใช BCM รวมกับ IVC CI ชวยเพิ่มความจำเพาะในการวินิจฉัยเปนรอยละ 69.2 โดยยังคง ความไวที่รอยละ 73.7 สรุป : การใชการประเมินดวย IVC CI และ BCM รวมกันเปนเครื่องมือที่สามารถทำไดที่ เตียงผูปวย ซึ่งชวยเพิ่มความแมนยำในการประเมินภาวะยูโวลีเมียในผูปวย SIAD ไดอยางมีประสิทธิภาพ และอาจเปนทางเลือกที่มีประโยชนในสถานการณที่คา ทางหองปฏิบัติการเพียงอยางเดียวไมสามารถสรุปผลการวินิจฉัยได้
Creative Commons License