Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of catalyst bed density and simulation of glycerol steam reformer for hydrogen production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายความหนาแน่นเบดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการจำลองรีฟอร์มเมอร์ด้วยไอน้ำของกลีเซอรอลสำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Pattaraporn Kim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1615
Abstract
A simple method was proposed to generate a rigid model and to predict the packing density of catalyst using Blender software. It is a free and open-source 3D creation suite animating catalyst pellets freely falling into a container. The effects of different catalyst shapes (sphere and cylinder) and sizes (2–5 mm) on the packing density of catalyst bed were investigated. It was found that the void fraction decreased with decreasing catalyst pellet diameter for all reactor diameters (18-50 mm). Moreover, the void fraction decreased with increasing reactor size for all catalyst shapes and sizes. The results also showed that the void fraction of cylindrical catalyst packing was lower than that of spherical catalyst, likely due to the similar shape between the catalyst pellet and the container. The void fraction of the catalyst bed predicted from Blender was employed in a computational fluid dynamics (CFD) model of glycerol steam reformer for hydrogen production. The reformer was packed with Co-Ni/Al2O3 catalyst and operated at feed temperature of 823 K. Glycerol to steam ratio was at 1:8 in a co-current flow with gas hour space velocity at 43,861 ml hr-1g-1. Small-size catalyst improved mass transfer between external and internal of the catalyst and increased glycerol conversion and hydrogen yield. However, as reducing catalyst size, the void fraction decreased and the pressure drop increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการประยุกต์วิธีการใหม่ในการสร้างแบบจำลองที่ทำนายความหนาแน่นเบดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมจำลองสามมิติที่เปิดใช้งานฟรี สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ตกลงไปในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งอย่างอิสระ ผลของรูปร่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน ( ทรงกลมและทรงกระบอก ) และขนาด ( 2-5 มม. ) ต่อความหนาแน่นเบดและความสูงเบดที่บรรจุถูกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการลดขนาดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะช่วยเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของเบดในทุกขนาดของเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ (18-50 มม.) นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จะส่งผลให้ความหนาแน่นของเบดมีค่าสูงขึ้นในทุกขนาดและรูปร่างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดทรงกระบอกมีค่าความหนาแน่นของเบดสูงกว่าทรงกลมในทุกขนาดของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เนื่องจากความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ หลังจากนั่นความหนาแน่นของการบรรจุและความสูงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่บรรจุที่ไปช่วยในการคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณสำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งเพื่อศึกษาผลของขนาดและรูปร่างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 823 เคลวิน และใช้ โคบอลต์-นิกเกิล/อลูมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้สมการพลศาสตร์ของไหลแบบ 2 มิติ ที่มีความแตกต่างกันของอุณหภูมิในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์และอุณหภูมิผนังเครื่องปฏิกรณ์คงที่ในสภาวะคงที่ โดยการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขนาดเล็กสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการแพร่ของสารตั้งต้นกลีเซอรอลในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีความแตกต่างความเข้มข้นระหว่างผิวและภายในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีค่าน้อยลงทรงผลให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ อย่างไรก็ตามการลดขนาดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะทรงผลให้ความหนาแน่นเบดมีค่าสูงขึ้นจึงทำให้เกิดความดันลดต่ำลงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย
Creative Commons License