Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันด้วยกระบวนการไมโครอิมัลชันของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมชนิดประจุลบและชนิดไม่มีประจุ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Second Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1618
Abstract
The anionic-nonionic mixed system has a synergistic effect on the microemulsion formation by a reduction of interfacial tension. The challenge of the mixed surfactant based on soil remediation is how to find the appropriate condition. This study aims to investigate the phase behaviors of the anionic-nonionic mixed systems and to formulate their hydrophilic-lipophilic deviation (HLD) equations. Then the mixed surfactant solutions are applied to determine the oil removal efficiency. The conventional anionic surfactants (i.e., sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), sodium dihexyl sulfosuccinate (SDHS), and sodium dioctyl sulfosuccinate (AOT)) and the extended nonionic surfactants (i.e., alcohol ethoxylate series (AE(EOn) and alkyl polyglycol ether 6EO-4PO (AAE(EO)6(PO)4) were determined the phase behavior. The results showed that SDHS was the most suitable surfactant among anionic surfactants due to the capability of Winsor Type III formation comprising of a wide range of salt concentration. The mixture between SDHS and nonionic surfactant found that the intermediate molecule (i.e., ethylene oxide and propylene oxide) of the nonionic surfactant was the key role for the phase transition in the mixed system. The more ethylene oxide (SDHS-AE(EO5) and SDHS-AE(EO9)) tended to be more hydrophilic, which increased the optimal salt of the system. Conversely, the lower ethylene oxide (SDHS-AE(EO1)) or the more propylene oxide (SDHS-AAE(EO)6(PO)4) tended to decrease the optimal salt. However, all mixed systems could reduce the interfacial tension and enhance oil solubilization. The hydrophilic-lipophilic characteristic of the mixed system was indicated by the excess free energy based on the HLD equation. The results show that the SDHS-AE(EO1) and SDHS-AAE(EO)6(PO)4 system exhibit the hydrophobicity more than the ideal mixture (i.e., no excess free energy). The SDHS-AE(EO5) system is close to the characteristic of the ideal mixture. While the SDHS-AE(EO9) system is more hydrophilic than the ideal mixture. The HLD equation was used to predict the equivalent alkane carbon number of commercial diesel and the optimal salinity. It significantly found that the HLD of the mixed system had high accuracy. As noted, this is the first time that the HLD of the anionic-nonionic mixture comprising of various oils was proposed. Moreover, the SDHS-AE(EO1)-Winsor Type I system was the suitable condition for the diesel removal from sand with the high oil removal efficiency up to 95%, less flushing time, and more sustainable economy for the excess water reuse as the surfactant solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบควบคู่ไปกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบไม่มีประจุส่งผลให้ช่วยลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำและน้ำมันในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันได้ดียิ่งขึ้น จึงมีการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสมมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในกระบวนการฟื้นฟูดินปนเปื้อนด้วยวิธีการไมโครอิมัลชัน อย่างไรก็ตามสารลดแรงตึงผิวแต่ละชนิดมีคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตัว ทำให้ลักษณะการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันแตกต่างกันไป ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษา (1) พฤติกรรมการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสมชนิดประจุลบและไม่มีประจุ (2) สมการ HLD (Hydrophilic-lipophilic deviation) ที่สอดคล้องกับผลพฤติกรรมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวดังกล่าว และ (3) ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดทรายปนเปื้อนน้ำมัน สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ ชนิดประจุลบ ประกอบด้วย โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) โซเดียมไดเฮกซิลซัลโฟซักซิเนต (SDHS) และโซเดียมไดออกทิลซัลโฟซักซิเนต (SDOS) และ ชนิดไม่มีประจุ คือ กลุ่มแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีเลท (AE(EOn) และอัลคิลโพลีไกลคอลอีเทอร์ (AAE(EO)6(PO)4) ผลการทดลองพบว่า SDHS เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยมีช่วงความเข้มข้นของเกลือกว้างในการเกิดสามเฟสไมโครอิมัลชัน เมื่อนำ SDHS มาผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ พบว่า การเปลี่ยนเฟสของไมโครอิมัลชันขึ้นอยู่กับโมเลกุลเอทิลีนออกไซด์และโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ในโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ โดยหากมีปริมาณเอทิลีนออกไซด์มากจะส่งผลให้ภาพรวมระบบมีคุณสมบัติชอบน้ำมากขึ้น และความเข้มข้นเกลือที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ดังเห็นได้จากระบบ SDHS-AE(EO5) และ SDHS-AE(EO9) ในทางกลับกันความเข้มข้นเกลือที่เหมาะสมของระบบที่มีปริมาณเอทิลีนออกไซด์น้อย (SDHS-AE(EO1)) หรือระบบที่มีปริมาณโพรพิลีนออกไซด์สูง (SDHS-AAE(EO)6(PO)4) มีแนวโน้มลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามหากพิจารณาค่าแรงตึงผิว พบว่า ระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสมทั้งหมดสามารถลดแรงตึงผิวและเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำมันในระบบได้ โดยคุณสมบัติชอบน้ำ-ไม่ชอบน้ำของระบบผสมระบุได้จากค่าพลังงานส่วนเกินเชิงอุณหพลศาสตร์ () ในสมการ HLD ซึ่งพบว่า ระบบ SDHS-AE(EO1) และ SDHS-AAE(EO)6(PO)4 มีความชอบน้ำน้อยกว่าระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมแบบอุดมคติ (ระบบที่ไม่มีพลังงานส่วนเกินระหว่างการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชัน, =0) ในขณะที่ SDHS-AE(EO5) มีความใกล้เคียงกับระบบอุดมคติ และ SDHS-AE(EO5) มีความชอบน้ำสูงกว่า นอกจากนี้สมการ HLD ยังสามารถใช้ในการคาดการณ์ค่าคาร์บอนเทียบเท่า (Equivalent alkane carbon number) ของน้ำมันดีเซล และค่าความเข้มข้นเกลือที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันได้อีกด้วย โดยเป็นครั้งแรกที่มีการเผยแพร่สมการ HLD ที่ได้จากน้ำมันหลากหลายชนิด ซึ่งมีความแม่นยำสูง สำหรับการทดลองบำบัดทรายปนเปื้อนพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ SDHS-AE(EO1)-Winsor Type I เพราะสามารถบำบัดด้วยประสิทธิภาพสูงถึงร้อยละ 95 อีกทั้งใช้ระยะเวลาในการบำบัดน้อยกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสมอื่นๆ และสามารถนำน้ำชะกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในกระบวนการบำบัดได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.