Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าและเมทิลจัสโมเนทต่อการผลิตแคมป์โทเธซิน ของเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยง โอฟิโอไรซ่า ริเดิลยาน่า
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1474
Abstract
This research aimed to enhance plant camptothecin (CPT) production in vitro, 5-month-old Ophiorrhiza ridleyana Craib. The plant cultures were treated with methyl jasmonate (MeJA) solution (0, 20, 50, and 100 µM) dissolved in ethanol, which was applied to the surface of the solid culture medium. The CPT content in the roots, stems, and leaves of the MeJA-elicited tissue-cultured plants at 12 and 24 h after the elicitation was determined by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). It was demonstrated that the maximum CPT content in the tissue-cultured plants was achieved after 12 h elicitation with 50 µM MeJA. The average CPT contents in roots and stems were 50.8 and 67.0 µg/g dry weight, respectively, which were approximately 1.8- and 2.6-fold higher, respectively, than those of the controls. However, MeJA elicitation showed no significant effect on CPT content in O. ridleyana leaves. Besides, it was found that direct-electric-current (DC) stimulation also significantly increased CPT accumulation in O. ridleyana. The treatment with DC at 20 mA enhanced CPT content in roots, stems, and leaves to 41.9, 36.0, and 19.6 µg/g dry weight respectively, which were approximately 1.5-, 1.7- and 1.4-fold higher, respectively, than those of the control. Whereas, a combination treatment of MeJA and DC exhibited a negative synergetic effect on CPT content. A combination of 50 µM MeJA with DC at 20 mA and 40 mA exhibited a decrease of the CPT contents in roots, stems, and leaves to 21.3, 15.9, and 11.5 µg/g dry weight and 18.0, 12.4, and 10.6 µg/g dry weight respectively. The results demonstrate that preharvest treatment by MeJA elicitation and electrical stimulation can be beneficial for secondary metabolite production of CPT in tissue-culture plants of O. ridleyana.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตแคมป์โทเธซินของเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยง โอฟิโอไรซา ริเดิลยานา อายุ 5 เดือน ซึ่งกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายเมทิลจัสโมเนทในเอทานอล ความเข้มข้น 0, 20, 50, และ 100 µM โดยหยดลงบนผิวของอาหารแข็ง และภายหลังการหยดสารกระตุ้นเป็นเวลา 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง ทำการเก็บส่วน ราก ต้น และใบ เพื่อนำไปสกัดและวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง (HPLC) จากผลการศึกษาพบปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินสูงสุดเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยเมทิลจัสโมเนท 50 µM เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง โดยค่าเฉลี่ยแคมป์โทเธซินในรากและลำต้นพบ 50.8 และ 67.0 µg/g น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งปริมาณเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 1.8 และ 2.6 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตามในส่วนใบไม่พบความแตกต่างของปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้พบปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า 20 mA จะพบปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินในราก ต้น และใบ 41.9, 36.0, และ 19.6 µg/g น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.5, 1.7 และ 1.4 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่การกระตุ้นด้วยเมทิลจัสโมเนทและไฟฟ้าร่วมกันส่งผลรวมในแง่ลบต่อปริมาณ CPT โดยการกระตุ้นเมทิลจัสโมเนท 50 µM ร่วมกับกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้า 20 mA และ 40 mA พบปริมาณแคมป์โทเธซินที่ลดลงในส่วน ราก ต้น และใบ เหลือเป็น 21.3, 15.9, และ 11.5 µg/g น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ และ 18.0, 12.4, และ 10.6 µg/g น้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการปรับปรุงก่อนการเก็บเกี่ยวโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยเมทิลจัสโมเนทและไฟฟ้าสามารถส่งผลดีต่อการผลิตสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิ แคมป์โทเธซินของเนื้อเยื่อพืชเพาะเลี้ยงโอฟิโอไรซา ริเดิลยานา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.