Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรอบรู้ทางทันตสุขภาพและสภาวะปริทันต์ในผู้สูงอายุ อำเภอปะนาเระ จังหวัดปัตตานี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nithimar Sermsuti-anuwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1450
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the association between oral health literacy (OHL) and periodontal status among Thailand's older population. This cross-sectional study was conducted between 1 July and 30 September 2020 at HPHs in, Panare, Pattani, Thailand. A total of 216 independent living older adults, participated in the study. OHL data were obtained using the Thai version of Health Literacy in Dentistry (HeLD‐Th). Trained interviewers performed face-to-face interviews for oral health-related behaviours information. The periodontal status was collected through intra-oral examination by a calibrated examiner. Data were analyzed using the SPSS version 22. Mann–Whitney U tests, Chi-Square tests, and Binary logistic regression analysis were performed. A multivariate logistic regression model was developed to test associations between OHL and the periodontal status and other potential covariates. All analyzes were two-sided with a 95% confidence interval. Results shown statistically significant associations between inadequate OHL which is support topic and periodontal health status in this population (Odd Ratio [OR] = 1.524, P = 0.140), the older group (OR = 2.719, P = 0.005), and low educational group (OR = 1.877, P = 0.037). Therefore, OHL intervention is an essential strategy for better oral health-related behaviors to reduce periodontal disease and improve Thai older people's oral health status.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากกับสภาวะปริทันต์ในผู้สูงอายุ อำเภอปะนาเระ จังหวัดปัตตานี ประเทศไทย โดยทำการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้จัดทำขึ้นระหว่างวันที่ 1 กรกฎาคมถึง 30 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2563 ณ รพ.สต. ในอ.ปะนาเระ จ.ปัตตานี ประเทศไทย ผู้สูงอายุทั้งชายและหญิงจำนวน 216 คนเข้าร่วมในการศึกษา ส่วนของข้อมูลความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปาก ใช้แบบประเมินความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปาก หรือ Health Literacy in Dentistry ฉบับภาษาไทย (HeLD‐Th) ผู้สัมภาษณ์ที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมจะทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวสำหรับข้อมูลด้านพฤติกรรมสุขภาพช่องปาก ส่วนของสภาวะปริทันต์ถูกรวบรวมด้วยการตรวจช่องปากโดยทันตแพทย์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ SPSS เวอร์ชัน 22 ใช้สถิติทดสอบฟิชเชอร์และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีแบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกหลายตัวแปร ใช้เพื่อทดสอบความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพช่องปากและสภาวะปริทันต์และตัวแปรร่วมอื่นๆ การวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมดเป็นแบบสองทางโดยมีช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 95% พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความรอบรู้ทางทันตสุขภาพ ด้านการได้รับการสนับสนุนช่วยเหลือที่ไม่เพียงพอ (Odd Ratio [OR] = 1.524, P = 0.011) ผู้มีอายุมากกว่า (OR = 2.719, P = 0.005) และผู้ที่มีการศึกษาน้อยกว่า (OR = 1.877, P = 0.037) กับโรคปริทันต์อักเสบในผู้สูงอายุ สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ว่าพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากและโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ซึ่งเป็นความเสี่ยงต่อการสูญเสียฟันในผู้สูงอายุ ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากมีอิทธิพลต่อสภาวะปริทันต์ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่มีระดับการศึกษาต่ำกว่า ดังนั้นการพัฒนาความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปาก จึงเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญสำหรับพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพช่องปากที่ดีขึ้น เพื่อลดการเกิดโรคปริทันต์อักเสบและเพื่อสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปากที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุไทย
Creative Commons License