Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมแรงโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติด้วยเส้นใยนาโนเและไมโครเซลลูโลสผ่านวิธีดันลอพ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1616
Abstract
Natural rubber latex foam (NRLF) was reinforced with micro- and nano-cellulose at a loading content of 5-20 parts per hundred of rubber (phr) via the Dunlop process. Cellulose powder from eucalyptus pulp and bacterial cellulose (BC) was used as a microcellulose (MC) and nanocellulose (NC) reinforcing agent, respectively. NRLF, NRLF-MC, and NRLF-NC exhibited interconnected macroporous structures with a high porosity and a low-density. The forms contained pores with sizes in a range of 10-500 µm. As compared to MC, NC had a better dispersion inside the NRLF matrix and showed a higher adhesion to the NRLF matrix, resulting in a greater reinforcement. The most increased tensile strengths for MC and NC incorporated NRLF were found to be 0.43 MPa (1.4-fold increase) and 0.73 MPa (2.4-fold increase), respectively, by reinforcing NRLF with 5 phr MC and 15 phr NC, whereas the elongation at break was slightly reduced. Compression testing showed that the recovery percentage was improved to 34.9% (1.3-fold increase) by reinforcement with 15 phr NC, whereas no significant improvement in the recovery percentage was observed with MC. Both NRLF-MC and NRLF-NC presented hydrophobic surfaces and good thermal stability up to 300 ºC. WVTR of NRLF and NRLF-MCs were similar to the ideal wound dressing. The biodegradability in soil of NRLF-MC and NRLF-NC were increased with the cellulose loading content in which NRLF-MC at cellulose loading contents 20 phr presented the highest biodegradability. NRLF incorporated microsized ZnO and NRLF incorporated nanosized ZnO also showed the antimicrobial activities but no significant difference between the effects of microsized ZnO and nanosized ZnO on antimicrobial activities evaluated by clear zones of growth inhibition. Due to their highly porous structure, after a prolong immersion in water, NRLF composites had high water uptake abilities. According to their properties, the composite foams could be further modified for use as green absorption or supporting materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลสและนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ปริมาณเซลลูโลส 5-20 พีเอชอาร์ ผ่านกระบวนการดันดอพ ผงเซลลูโลสจากเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสและแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสถูกใช้เป็นสารเสริมแรงไมโครเซลลูโลสและนาโนเซลลูโลส ตามลำดับ โฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติ โฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลสและนาโนเซลลูโลสแสดงโครงสร้างรุพรุนแบบแมคโครพอรัสที่เชื่อมต่อกันซึ่งมีความพรุนสูงและมีความหนาแน่นต่ำ โฟมมีขนาดรูพรุนอยู่ในช่วง 10-500 ไมโครเมตร เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไมโครเซลลูโลส นาโนเซลลูโลสมีการกระจายตัวที่ดีกว่าภายในเนื้อโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติและมีการยึดเกาะกับเนื้อโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่สูงกว่า ทำให้มีการเสริมแรงมากขึ้น ความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงที่เพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุดสำหรับโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลส 5 พีเอชอาร์ และนาโนเซลลูโลส 15 พีเอชอาร์ เท่ากับ 0.43 เมกะปาสคาล (เพิ่มขึ้น 1.4 เท่า) และ 0.73 เมกะปาสคาล (เพิ่มขึ้น 2.4 เท่า) ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดลดลงเล็กน้อย การทดสอบการบีบอัดแสดงให้เห็นว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การฟื้นตัวดีขึ้นเป็น 34.9% (เพิ่มขึ้น 1.3 เท่า) โดยการเสริมแรงด้วยนาโนเซลลูโลส 15 พีเอชอาร์ ในขณะที่ไม่มีการปรับปรุงเปอร์เซ็นต์การฟื้นตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลส ทั้งโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลสและนาโนเซลลูโลสแสดงพื้นผิวที่ไม่ชอบน้ำและมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ดีถึง 300 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าการซึมผ่านไอน้ำของโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติและโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลสมีความคล้ายคลึงกับวัสดุปิดแผลในอุดมคติ ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพในดินของโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลสและนาโนเซลลูโลสเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณเซลลูโลส ซึ่งโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงด้วยไมโครเซลลูโลส 20 พีเอชอาร์ มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพสูงสุด โฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่มีไมโครซิงค์ออกไซด์และโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่มีนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ต่างแสดงความสามารถต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างผลของไมโครซิงค์ออกไซด์นาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ในการต้านจุลชีพที่ประเมินโดยการเกิดบริเวณใสของการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโต เนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนสูงหลังจากแช่ในน้ำเป็นเวลานานโฟมน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการเสริมแรงจึงมีความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำได้สูง ตามสมบัติข้างต้น โฟมคอมโพสิตสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุดูดซับหรือวัสดุรองรับ
Creative Commons License