Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซิสเทมาติกส์และชีวภูมิศาสตร์ของหอยทากบกสกุล Sarika godwin-austen, 1907 (pulmonata: ariophantidae: macrochlamydinae) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Second Advisor
Chirasak Sutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1590
Abstract
An in-depth study of the taxonomy, systematics, and biogeography of the land snail genus Sarika Godwin-Austen, 1907 was conducted based on snail samples collected from karstic and non-karstic habitats throughout Thailand and from several areas of neighboring countries in mainland Southeast Asia. The taxonomic revision, based on the comparative analyses of traditional morphological and anatomical characters combined with the molecular phylogenetic analyses of three partial gene datasets (COI, 16S rRNA, and 28S rRNA), was used to verify the validity of this land snail group. A total of 23 species of Sarika were recognized in Thailand, of which 17 species are now updated for their essential taxonomic information. The molecular analyses showed a high degree of node support for the monophyly of all species. Almost all of the species were restricted to limestone karsts and outcrops, but some species can also be found in other habitats (e.g. sandstone, granitic, or forested mountainous areas). Most of the species are regarded as locally endemic from their narrow distribution range (except the region cosmopolitan species S. resplendens). Additionally, the multi-locus phylogeny reconstructions revealed that the genus Sarika sensu lato is polyphyletic, since it is composed of at least two divergent lineages. From the species previously classified as belonging to Sarika, known as the Crown Snails, genus Taphrenalla is now described herein as a distinct genus from Sarika on the basis of their distinctive morphological characteristics and high genetic divergences. The total number of Crown Snails is currently bought up to 11 species. Interestingly, all Taphrenalla species are endemic to limestone karsts and outcrops scattered along the two main mountain ranges of Southern Thailand. Based on the biogeographic analysis, the spread of ariophantid lineages into Southeast Asia may happen after the collision of the Indian sub-continent with Eurasia in the Oligocene. The results suggested that the geographic origin of the Sarika lineages may be in the Indo-Burma regions during the Miocene and Pliocene, and then underwent speciation and radiation of these lineages with likely migration southeastwards and southwards to Thailand during the Pliocene and Pleistocene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงลึกในเรื่องอนุกรมวิธาน ซิสเทมาติกส์และชีวภูมิศาสตร์ของหอยทากบกสกุล Sarika Godwin-Austen, 1907 ทำการวิเคราะห์จากตัวอย่างหอยทากบกที่เก็บจากถิ่นอาศัยทั้งที่เป็นเขาหินปูนและถิ่นอาศัยแบบอื่น ๆ ในประเทศไทยและบางพื้นที่บนแผ่นดินใหญ่เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ หลังจากนั้นทำการทบทวนทางด้านอนุกรมวิธานเปรียบเทียบโดยการใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกและภายในร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ทางชีวโมเลกุล (ยีนที่ใช้ คือ COI 16S rRNA และ 28S rRNA) เพื่อช่วยให้ได้ผลที่ชัดเจนถูกต้องและอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการ ผลการศึกษาทำให้ได้ข้อมูลปัจจุบันที่สำคัญทางอนุกรมวิธานของหอยทากบกสกุล Sarika จำนวน 17 ชนิด จากจำนวนทั้งหมด 23 ชนิด ที่มีการรายงานว่ามีการกระจายในประเทศไทย และที่สำคัญคือการจำแนกโดยลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยามีความสอดคล้องกันกับผลของการวิเคราะห์ทางชีวโมเลกุล และที่น่าสนใจคือหอยทากบกสกุล Sarika แต่ละชนิดมีขอบเขตของการกระจายค่อนข้างแคบทำให้หลายชนิดถูกรายงานว่าเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตเฉพาะถิ่น โดยเกือบทุกชนิด พบได้เฉพาะที่บริเวณเขาหินปูนเท่านั้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามบางชนิดสามารถพบได้ในพื้นแบบอื่น ๆ เช่น เขาหินทราย เขาหินแกรนิต หรือพื้นที่ป่าทั่วไป และหอยทากบกชนิด S. resplendens สามารถพบได้ในทุกถิ่นอาศัยในเขตภูมิภาคนี้ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ทางชีวโมเลกุลแสดงให้เห็นว่า หอยทากบกที่จัดรวมอยู่สกุล Sarika มีความสัมพันธ์กันในทางวิวัฒนาการแบบหลายชาติพันธุ์ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยอย่างน้อยสองสายสัมพันธ์ และหอยที่เรียกว่า “Crown Snails” เดิมเคยจำแนกในสกุล Sarika ปัจจุบันได้จำแนกเป็นสกุล Taphrenalla โดยลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาที่ต่างกันชัดเจนและมีความต่างทางพันธุกรรมที่ค่อนข้างสูง ในปัจจุบันมีจำนวน 11 ชนิด และทั้งหมดพบเฉพาะที่บริเวณเขาหินปูนกระจายตามแนวของสองเทือกเขาทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยเท่านั้น การวิเคราะห์เชิงภูมิศาสตร์ของหอยวงศ์นี้ที่มีสายพันธุ์แพร่กระจายในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้หลังจากการชนกันของอนุทวีปอินเดียกับยูเรเชียในสมัยโอลิโกซีน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถให้ข้อเสนอแนะได้ว่าบรรพบุรุษของกลุ่มหอยทากสกุล Sarika น่าจะมีกำเนิดที่ภูมิภาคอินโด-เบอร์มา ในช่วงสมัยไมโอซีนไปจนถึงสมัยไพลโอซีน แล้วมีการเกิดสปีชีส์ใหม่ ๆ และกระจายพันธ์ุมาทางตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และทางใต้จนถึงประเทศไทยในช่วงสมัยไพลโอซีนและสมัยไพลสโตซีน
Creative Commons License