Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพของโครงการพัฒนาแหล่งแร่ทองคำ กรณีศึกษา อำเภอชิฟุงเดะ ประเทศสาธารณรัฐโมซัมบิก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apisit Numprasanthai
Second Advisor
Sunthorn Pumjan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1464
Abstract
This research presents the results of the gold exploration activities developed in the district of Chifunde, Province of Tete in Mozambique. The works showed that in the study area there are two types of deposits which are primary and secondary deposits. There was clear evidence that they have undergone high-grade metamorphism of greenschist due to the grenade occurrences in hornblende in the form of porphyroblast which indicated a high probability of gold occurrence inside amphibolic schist. The results of the SGS laboratory revealed that all samples collected in the area contained gold ranging from 1 to 2,500 ppb, whereas in the host rock (amphibolite and amphibole schist) the gold ranged from 823 to 2,200 ppb. The reserve calculation indicated the existence of a geological resource of 178.2 million tons. After a trial mining plan, a mineable resource of 16 million tons will be obtained which is sufficient for the early year production. The amount of ore will be exploited for a period of 12 years in a processing plant with an installed capacity of 2,400 tons per hour. Gold will be processed using the cyanidation process. The financial evaluation of the project was positive as it could generate a revenue of 442,961,084 USD for the state safe until the end of the project, resulting in total production of 1,706,735 oz. The net present value was 394,570,938 USD and an interest rate of return of 72.30%. Therefore, it could be confirmed that the project was viable and could be continued, but it must comply with the environmental standards in the country which respects the National and International standards as well as the measurements indicated in this project since the exploration will cause impacts to the environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอผลของการพัฒนาแหล่งแร่ทองคำภายใต้การสำรวจ ในเขตชิฟุนเด จังหวัด เทเท ประเทศโมซัมบิก โดยพบว่าในพื้ นที่ศึกษามีแหล่งแร่ทองคำสองประเภท คือ ประเภทปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ เกิดภายในแร่แอมฟิโบลิกชิสต์ เนื่องจากมีหลักฐานที่ชัดเจนว่าสายแร่ เกิดการแปรสภาพระดับสูง (High grade metamorphism) ของกรีนชิสต์ เนื่องจากมีการเกิดแร่ grenede ใน hornbledite ในรูปแบบพอร์ไฟโรบลาส ผลของห้องปฏิบัติการ SGS พบว่าตัวอย่างทั้งหมดที่เก็บรวบรวมในพื้นที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยแร่ทองคำตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 2,500 ppb ในหินที่แร่สะสมตัวอยู่ (host rock) คือ หินแอมฟิโบไลต์และแอมฟิโบล จากหินดินดาน ผลการวัดค่าความสมบูรณ์ของ แร่อยู่ระหว่าง 823 ถึง 2,200 ppb การคำนวณปริมาณสำรองบ่งชี้ถึงการมีอยู่ของทรัพยากรทางธรณีวิทยา (Geological resource) 178.2 ล้านตัน ซึ่งหลังจากวางแผนการทำเหมืองแล้วจะคงเหลือทรัพยากรที่ขุดได้ (Mineable reserve) 16 ล้านตัน ซึ่งเพียงพอสำหรับการผลิตในช่วงต้นปี การทำเหมืองใช้ยะเวลา 12 ปี โรงแต่งแร่มีกำลังการผลิตติดตั้ง 2400 t/h ทองคำจะถูกแปรรูปโดย ใช้กระบวนการทางเคมี (ไซยาไนด์เดชั่น) การประเมินทางการเงินของโครงการเป็นไปในเชิงบวก เนื่องจากสามารถสร้างรายได้ จำนวน 442,961,084 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐอเมริกา จนถึงสิ้นสุดโครงการ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการผลิตโลหะทองรวม 1,706,735 OZ มูลค่าปัจจุบัน สุทธิคือ 394,570,938 USD และ IRR 72.30% ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสันนิษฐานได้ว่าโครงการนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ และสามารถดำเนิน การต่อไปได้ แต่จะต้องเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่บังคับใช้ในประเทศ และเคารพมาตรฐานระดับนานาชาติที่กำหนดขึ้น รวมทั้ง มาตรการที่ระบุในโครงการนี้เนื่องจากการสำรวจจะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.