Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมออกไซด์จากวัสดุธรรมชาติเหลือทิ้งเพื่อการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1371
Abstract
This study aims to develop calcium oxide (CaO) sorbents for carbon oxide (CO2) capture by using various waste natural materials: eggshells, crab shells, and green mussel shells. These natural materials were used as precursors for the synthesis of CaO sorbents using the citric acid-assisted sol-gel method. Various characterization techniques, including N2 physisorption, XRD, XRF, CO2-TPD, TG/DTG, and FE-SEM, were performed to assess the physicochemical and thermal properties of the synthesized sorbents. The sorbent is investigated for its CO2 adsorption and recycle ability, as it has been a major issue for large-scale deployment of cyclic CO2 capture technology. This study also examined the effect of carbonation temperature between 550 and 750 °C, total gas flow rates from 60 to 100 mL/min, and the stability of the developed CaO sorbent during cyclic CO2 capture. CaO derived from green mussel shells showed the most advantageous porous structure and textural properties for the diffusion of CO2 through the pores and surface layer to enhance the interaction of CO2 and interior CaO particles, promoting the highest CO2 capture capacity compared to that derived from eggshells, crab shells, and commercial CaO, with the maximum CO2 adsorption capacity of 0.69 g-CO2/g-sorbent (or 0.75 g-CO2/g-CaO) at 700 °C and exhibited robust cyclic performance in carbonation/calcination reactions, maintaining a CO2 adsorption capacity of approximately 0.65 g-CO2/g-sorbent (or 0.71 g-CO2/g-CaO) after 20 cycles. The results highlight the excellent resistance of the sorbent to crystallite sintering during the carbonation/calcination reaction sequence. This study also developed hydrogel beads from natural materials composed of bacterial cellulose-activated carbon /montmorillonite/alginate for liquid adsorption and applied for the removal of methylene blue from aqueous solution. The hydrogel beads are prepared by the ionotropic gelation method with calcium chloride used as a cross-linking agent. The developed sorbent showed a remarkable MB adsorption uptake of 678.2 mg/g at pH 7 and 30 °C. The adsorption isotherm showed the best fit for the nonlinear Redlich-Peterson isotherm model. The bead demonstrated easy regeneration with high reusability for around 75% of MB removal after being used for six cycles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) เพื่อการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) โดยใช้วัสดุธรรมชาติเหลือทิ้งหลายอย่าง คือ เปลือกไข่ เปลือกปู และ เปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ โดยวัสดุธรรมชาติเหล่านี้ถูกใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับ CaO โดยใช้วิธีโซล-เจลด้วยกรดซิตริก ได้ใช้เทคนิควิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะหลายอย่างรวมถึง การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยแก๊สไนโตรเจน เทคนิค XRD, XRF, CO2-TPD, TG/DTG, และ FE-SEM เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติเคมีกายภาพและสมบัติทางความร้อนของตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น ทำการศึกษาการดูดซับ CO2 ของตัวดูดซับและความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ เนื่องจากเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญสำหรับการใช้งานในสเกลขนาดใหญ่ของเทคโนโลยีวงจรการดักจับ CO2 อีกทั้งการศึกษานี้ยังตรวจสอบผลของอุณหภูมิการคาร์บอเนชัน (carbonation) ระหว่าง 550 ถึง 750 °C อัตราการไหลรวมของแก๊สระหว่าง 60 ถึง 100 มิลลิลิตร/นาที และเสถียรภาพของตัวดูดซับที่พัฒนาขึ้นในวงจรการดักจับ CO2 โดย CaO สังเคราะห์จากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่แสดงโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่เป็นประโยชน์มากที่สุดและมีสมบัติทางเนื้อวัสดุเหมาะสำหรับการแพร่ ของ CO2 ผ่านรูและชั้นผิว ทำให้เพิ่มการทำปฏิกิริยาของ CO2 และ CaO ภายในวัสดุ ส่งเสริมให้มีค่าความจุในการดักจับ CO2 สูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุสังเคราะห์จากเปลือกไข่ เปลือกปู และ CaO ทางการค้า โดยมีค่าสูงสุดในการดูดซับ CO2 ที่ 0.69 กรัมCO2/กรัมตัวดูดซับ (หรือ 0.75 กรัมCO2/กรัมCaO) ที่ 700 °C และแสดงถึงสมรรถนะความทนทานในการนำกลับมาวนใช้ใหม่ในปฏิกิริยายาคาร์บอเนชัน/การแคลซิเนชัน โดยมีค่าความจุการดูดซับ CO2 ที่ประมาณ 0.65 กรัมCO2/กรัมตัวดูดซับ (หรือ 0.71 กรัมCO2/กรัมCaO) หลังการใช้ 20 รอบ ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นชัดถึงค่าความต้านทานที่ดีเยี่ยมของตัวดูดซับต่อการหลอมรวม (sintering) โครงผลึกระหว่างขั้นตอนต่อเนื่องปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอเนชันและการแคลซิเนชัน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาพัฒนาเม็ดไฮโดรเจลจากวัสดุธรรมชาติประกอบด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์จากแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลส ดินมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ (montmorillonite) และอัลจิเนต สำหรับการดูดซับในของเหลว และประยุกต์ใช้ในการแยกเม็ดสีเมทิลีนบลู (methylene blue, MB) จากสารละลายน้ำ เม็ดไฮโดรเจลถูกเตรียมโดยกระบวนการอิโอโนทรอปิกเจลเลชัน (ionotropic gelation) โดยใช้แคลเซียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารเชื่อมพันธะ ตัวดูดซับที่พัฒนาขึ้นแสดงความสามารถในการดูดซับ MB อย่างดีเด่น ที่ 678.2 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง (pH) ที่ 7 และ 30 °C ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับสอดคล้องที่สุดกับ ไอโซเทอมแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงของ Redlich-Peterson เม็ดดูดซับนี้ง่ายต่อการฟื้นฟูและมีความสามารถสูงในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ หลังใช้งาน 6 รอบมีค่าการแยกออก MB ที่ประมาณ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.