Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราการไหลและตะกอนในรูปแบบฮิสเทรีซิสภายใต้ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยทางอุทกวิทยาและภูมิประเทศในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนบนของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavisorn Chuenchum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1027
Abstract
Understanding landscape and climate influences on sediment transport is critical for managing river basins sustainably. This study investigates hydrological-sediment dynamics in the upper Ping and Nan River Basins in northern Thailand. The research focuses on three objectives: (1) identifying types and temporal trends of hysteresis between discharge and sediment concentration (Q–SSC); (2) quantifying interactions among hydrological and vegetation variables using Principal Component Analysis (PCA); and (3) analyzing structural relationships among climate, vegetation, and sediment transport through Partial Least Squares Structural Equation Modeling (PLS-SEM). Hysteresis analysis revealed significant spatial and temporal variability in sediment dynamics. The Ping River Basin (stations P.75, P.1, P.73) exhibited predominantly figure-eight and anti-clockwise hysteresis loops in the late 2000s, indicating sediment supply limitations and delayed sediment response. However, recent years (late 2020s) have shown mixed patterns, including figure-eight, clockwise, and no hysteresis loops, suggesting altered hydrological or land-cover conditions. Conversely, the Nan River Basin exhibited distinct station-specific patterns, with station N.64 showing primarily anti-clockwise loops and station N.1 exhibiting no clear hysteresis. PCA results indicated two dominant influences: the first principal component (PC1), accounting for 60–70% of variance, was primarily climate-driven (precipitation and temperature), while vegetation indices (NDVI, EVI) dominated the second principal component (PC2). These findings were consistent across both basins. PLS-SEM analysis further underscored climate factors as the strongest drivers of sediment dynamics, with their influence intensifying in recent periods, particularly at stations P.1 and P.73. Vegetation initially had a positive impact, but this shifted to a strong negative influence over time, highlighting vegetation's increasing role in sediment regulation. These insights enhance our understanding of evolving hydrological-sediment-vegetation interactions, informing effective river basin management and targeted erosion control strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำความเข้าใจอิทธิพลของภูมิประเทศและภูมิอากาศที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายตะกอนเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการจัดการลุ่มน้ำอย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพลวัตอุทกวิทยา-ตะกอนในลุ่มน้ำปิงและลุ่มน้ำน่านตอนบนของประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการ คือ (1) วิเคราะห์ประเภทและแนวโน้มเชิงเวลาของลักษณะฮิสเทรีซิสระหว่างอัตราการไหลและความเข้มข้นของตะกอน (Q–SSC) (2) การวิเคราะห์ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอุทกวิทยาและพืชพรรณด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) และ (3) การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้างระหว่างภูมิอากาศ พืชพรรณ และการขนส่งตะกอนด้วยแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (PLS-SEM) ผลการวิเคราะห์ฮิสเทรีซิสพบความแปรผันเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาอย่างชัดเจนในพลวัตของการเคลื่อนย้ายตะกอนในลุ่มน้ำปิง (สถานี P.75, P.1, P.73) ช่วงปลายปี พ.ศ. 2543 ส่วนใหญ่แสดงลักษณะฮิสเทรีซิสแบบเลขแปดและแบบทวนเข็มนาฬิกา ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงข้อจำกัดในการจัดหาตะกอนและการตอบสนองล่าช้าของตะกอน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วงปลายปี ค.ศ. พ.ศ. 2563 พบลักษณะฮิสเทรีซิสที่หลากหลาย ทั้งแบบเลขแปด แบบตามเข็มนาฬิกา และไม่มีรูปแบบชัดเจน บ่งชี้ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอุทกวิทยาหรือการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ในขณะที่ลุ่มน้ำน่านแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละสถานี โดยสถานี N.64 ส่วนใหญ่มีลักษณะฮิสเทรีซิสแบบทวนเข็มนาฬิกา ขณะที่สถานี N.1 ไม่มีลักษณะฮิสเทรีซิสที่ชัดเจน ผลการวิเคราะห์ PCA พบว่าองค์ประกอบหลักแรก (PC1) ซึ่งอธิบายความแปรปรวนร้อยละ 60–70 ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากตัวแปรภูมิอากาศ (ปริมาณน้ำฝนและอุณหภูมิ) ในขณะที่องค์ประกอบที่สอง (PC2) มีตัวแปรดัชนีพืชพรรณ (NDVI, EVI) เป็นหลัก โดยรูปแบบดังกล่าวพบสอดคล้องกันในทั้งสองลุ่มน้ำ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ PLS-SEM ยืนยันว่าปัจจัยภูมิอากาศมีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายตะกอน และอิทธิพลนี้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนในช่วงเวลาล่าสุด โดยเฉพาะที่สถานี P.1 และ P.73 ส่วนอิทธิพลของพืชพรรณนั้นเดิมทีมีผลในทางบวก แต่เปลี่ยนไปมีอิทธิพลเชิงลบอย่างชัดเจนในระยะหลัง สะท้อนถึงบทบาทที่เพิ่มขึ้นของพืชพรรณในการควบคุมและจัดการตะกอน ผลการศึกษานี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุทกวิทยา ตะกอน และพืชพรรณที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการจัดการลุ่มน้ำและการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ลดการกัดเซาะได้อย่างมีประสิทฺธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.