Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคลย์ชนิดต่างๆด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกสำหรับเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลและกรดอะซิติก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1465
Abstract
This research aims to investigate the catalytic performance and characteristics of different clays with 0.5 M hydrochloric acid modification such as montmorillonite (HA-MMT), montmorillonite modified with Al (HA/Al-MMT), and kaolinite (HA-K) as a solid catalysts for esterification of ethanol and acetic acid. The reaction was performed in a batch reactor at 80oC, molar ratio of ethanol/acetic acid at 1.5, atmospheric pressure, and catalyst 10%wt of acetic acid for 1 hour. It revealed that hydrochloric acid-activated did not affect to the main structure and functional group of clays. All catalysts were tested for the catalytic performance in esterification of ethanol and acetic acid. The HA-Al/MMT was found to exhibit the highest catalytic activity of esterification by ethanol and acetic acid with 62.8% conversion of acetic acid and 100% selectivity of ethyl acetate due to it has the highest moderate to strong acid site and the Si/Al ratio of 13.1. Then, the HA-Al/MMT was tested for the catalytic stability in esterification of ethanol and acetic acid at 80°C around 3 cycles. It was found that the catalytic activity of each recycle was decreased because of the moderate to strong acid site were decrease followed in reusability of catalyst in esterification of ethanol and acetic acid. Also, reusability did not affect to the external structure. Therefore, strong acid site of catalyst obviously affected high catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคลย์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.5 โมลาร์ ได้แก่ มอนต์โมริลโลไนต์ (HA-MMT), มอนต์โมริลโลไนต์ที่ถูกปรับแต่งด้วยอะลูมินา (HA-Al/MMT) และเคโอลิไนต์ (HA-K) ต่อปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลและกรดอะซิติกที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันบรรยากาศ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลต่อกรดอะซิติกเท่ากับ 1.5:1 และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจำนวน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลของกรดอะซิติก เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นพบว่า การปรับปรุงเคลย์ด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างภายในและภายนอกของเคลย์ จึงได้นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดต่างๆไปศึกษาด้านประสิทธิภาพต่อความว่องไวกับปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลกับกรดอะซิติกพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HA-Al/MMT ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นสูงที่สุดอยู่ที่ 62.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลอะซิเตทสูงถึง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HA-Al/MMT มีปริมาณความเป็นกรดชนิดสูงมากที่สุด และมีอัตราส่วน Si/Al เท่ากับ 13.1 และได้นำผลการทดลองส่วนนี้ไปศึกษาความเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HA-Al/MMT ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลและกรดอะซิติกที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส จำนวน 3 รอบ จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นมีการลดลงเรื่อยๆตามจำนวนรอบที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HA-Al/MMT หลังจากทำปฏิกิริยาแต่ละรอบพบว่า โครงสร้างภายนอกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่ได้รับผลกระทบใดๆจากการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาเป็นจำนวน 3 ครั้ง แต่การลดลงของค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นเกิดเนื่องจากการลดลงของปริมาณความเป็นกรดชนิดสูงลดลง ดังนั้นปริมาณความเป็นกรดชนิดสูงนั้นส่งผลให้ความว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.