Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในกระบวนการทางเคมีความร้อนโดยทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Tinnakorn Saelee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1397
Abstract
In this study, the investigation of catalytic deactivation of TiO2 by coking was performed using DFT. The effect of the Hubbard U, which was varied as U equal 4 to 6 eV and Van der Waal corrections on electronic properties were also investigated. The effect of temperature in the range of 400-1000°C was also studied. This work aims to understand relatives of coke formation, oxygen vacancy, phase transformation. The increment of the Hubbard U values provide a more accurate quantitative cited by the energy gap from the experimental investigation, the appropriate U value of the A-TiO2 (101) is 4 eV, while the R-TiO2 (110) is 6 eV. The coke formation of C1 is strongly adsorbed on the A-TiO2 (101) surface, while on the R-TiO2 (110) surface, C2 is strongly adsorbed. For oxygen vacancy on coke formation, C2 coke is strongly adsorbed on O-vac A-TiO2 (101) and O-vac R-TiO2 (110) surfaces. This can be suggested that the defect surface is more active than the perfect surface which may lead to higher stability of coke deposition. For the effect of temperature, the interaction between cokes and surfaces becomes weaker when the temperature is increased. Moreover, during the thermochemical process, the TiO2 catalyst can transform anatase to the rutile phase. It is suggested that the coke formation on the R-TiO2 (110) surface is more severe than on the A-TiO2 (101) surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น โดยศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์จากเทอมของฮับบาร์ดในช่วง 4-6 อิเล็กตรอนโวล์ตที่มีการเกี่ยวกับแรงวานเดอร์วาลส์รวมถึงผลของอุณหภูมิช่วง 400-1000 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการก่อตัวของโค้ก การเกิดออกซิเจนวาแคนซีและการเปลี่ยนเฟส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการที่เทอมของฮับบาร์ดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นนั้นสามารถทำให้มีความแม่นยํามากขึ้น ซึ่งค่าของเทอมฮับบาร์ดที่เหมาะสมของเฟสอะนาเตสคือ 4 อิเล็กตรอนโวล์ต ในขณะที่ในเฟสของรูไทล์คือ 6 อิเล็กตรอนโวล์ต ซึ่งการก่อตัวของโค้กของสําหรับพื้นผิวที่สมบูรณ์นั้นคาร์บอน 1 อะตอม จะถูกดูดซับอย่างมากบนพื้นผิวเฟสอะนาเตสในขณะที่การก่อตัวของคาร์บอน 2 อะตอมถูกดูดซับอย่างมากบนพื้นผิวของเฟสรูไทล์ จากผลของการเกิดออกซิเจนวาแคนซีในการก่อตัวของโค้กพบว่าคาร์บอน 2 อะตอมถูกดูดซับอย่างมากบนพื้นผิวของทั้งเฟสอะนาเตสและรูไทล์ ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าพื้นผิวที่มีการเกิดออกซิเจนวาแคนซีนั้นมีความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยามากกว่าพื้นผิวที่สมบูรณ์ซึ่งอาจนําไปสู่ความเสถียรที่สูงขึ้นของการสะสมของโค้ก สําหรับผลของอุณหภูมินั้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโค้กและพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะอ่อนแอลง นอกจากนี้ในกระบวนการทางเคมีความร้อนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สามารถเปลี่ยนเฟสจากอะนาเตสเป็นรูไทล์ได้ ซึ่งเป็นไปได้ว่าการก่อตัวของโค้กบนพื้นผิวของรูไทล์มีความเสถียรกว่าบนพื้นผิวของอะนาเตส
Creative Commons License