Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับวัณโรคในภาพเอ็กซเรย์ปอดนอกโดเมนด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้แบบเมตาพร้อมด้วยการติดป้ายข้อมูลแบบอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.202
Abstract
Automated tuberculosis screening from chest x-ray images could greatly benefit regions with limited medical resources. However, currently available methods could not handle this problem well due to the difference in chest x-ray images in each region caused by the difference in machine and demographics, the possible noise in the available labels, and other reasons. We therefore propose a new machine learning algorithm that could detect tuberculosis with great accuracy on any other data sources by learning from completely different data sources. We used a model-agnostic meta-learning together with a soft label approach, utilizing the meta-gradient to dynamically adjust the soft label parameters during the training. Our model was trained on three private chest x-ray image datasets provided by the Division of Tuberculosis of Thailand, which contain possible noisy labels, and tested on the publicly available Montgomery and Shenzhen datasets. Our overall performance measured using the area under the ROC curve (AUC) surpasses both the traditional transfer learning method and the transfer learning with the label smoothing method in most cases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจหาวัณโรคจากภาพเอ็กซเรย์ปอดโดยอัตโนมัติสามารถสร้างประโยชน์ให้กับ ภูมิภาคที่ขาดแคลนทรัพยกรทางการแพทย์ได้อย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการที่มีในปัจจุบัน นั้นยังไม่สามารถรับมือปัญหานี้ได้ดีพออันเนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างของภาพเอ็กซเรย์ปอดใน ภูมิภาคต่างๆ อันเนื่องมาจากตัวเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ ความแตกต่างทางด้านประชากรศาสตร์ การ ติดป้ายข้อมูลที่ผิดพลาดในข้อมูลสำหรับใช้ในการฝึกโมเดล และอื่นๆ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอ แนวทางการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องรูปแบบใหม่ซึ่งอาศัยการเรียนรูปแบบเมตาและการติดป้ายข้อมูล แบบอ่อนเข้าด้วยกันเพื่อให้สามารถตรวจจับวัณโรคจากภาพเอ็กซเรย์ปอดจากแหล่งใดๆ ได้ดีโดยใช้ข้อมูลเพื่อฝึกจากเพียงบางแหล่งข้อมูล โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากกอง วัณโรค กระทรวงสาธารณสุข (ประเทศไทย) ในการฝึกโมเดล และใช้ชุดข้อมูล Montgomery และ Shenzhen ในการทดสอบโมเดล วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าาวิธีดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ แนวทางการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอนแบบดั้งเดิม และแบบที่มีการใช้การติดป้ายข้อมูลแบบอ่อน แบบกำหนดล่วงหน้าเมื่อประเมินด้วยพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้ง ROC ในหลากหลายสถานการณ์ทั่วไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.