Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกซิไดซ์เเอมโมเนียเเบบออโตโทรปโดยเเอมโมเนียออกซิไดซิงอาร์เคียเเละเเบคทีเรียในระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำของบ่อเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawan Limpiyakorn
Second Advisor
Futoshi Kurisu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2131
Abstract
Ammonia oxidation is the important biological step in nitrogen removal in aquaculture system of shrimp production. This process is driven by the ammonia oxidizing bacteria (AOB) and the newly discovered ammonia oxidizing archaea (AOA). In this study, the abundances, communities and autotrophic ammonia oxidation activity of AOA and AOB in the recirculating aquaculture system (RAS) were investigated. Bioballs were sampled from the low and high salinity RAS (0 and 20 PPT, respectively). The abundance of AOA and AOB amoA genes were monitored for 5 months with qPCR. The abundance of AOA amoA genes was 2-700 times higher than AOB in both salinity of RAS. The communities of AOA amoA genes were determined with PCR-cloning sequencing method. AOA amoA genes from the low salinity RAS were related to Nitrosopumilus subcluster 5 and Nitrososphaera sister subcluster 1. Whereas, AOA from the high salinity RAS were from Nitrosopumilus that are not in any subcluster and Nitrososphaera sister subcluster 1. DNA-stable isotope probing was conducted in continuous flow reactor with 1 mM 12C and 13C-bicarbonate for 28 days to investigate the autotrophic growth of AOA and AOB in the low (supplied with 0, 5 and 10 mg-N/l ammonia) and high salinity RAS (supplied with 0 and 10 mg-N/l ammonia). The results demonstrated that AOA assimilated 13C as a carbon source under all different ammonia concentrations after day 28, as well as AOB under the incubation with 10 mg-N/l ammonia. This indicates that AOA and AOB had the tendency to perform autotrophic ammonia oxidation in the RAS. However, DNA-SIP condition must be further optimized for a better result.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนในบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้ง กระบวนการนี้ขับเคลื่อนโดยแอมโมเนียออกซิไดซิงแบคทีเรีย (AOB) และอาร์เคีย (AOA) งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการตรวจวัดจำนวน กลุ่มประชากร และกิจกรรมการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียแบบออโตโทรป ของจุลินทรีย์ทั้งสองกลุ่ม ที่อยู่บนตัวกรองชีวภาพในระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำของบ่อเลี้ยงกุ้งในโรงเรือนประเภทความเค็มสูงและความเค็มต่ำ ผลการนับจำนวนพบว่า AOA มีจำนวนมากกว่า AOB 2-700 เท่า บนตัวกรองชีวภาพจากระบบบ่อความเค็ม 0 และ 20 ppt การถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมแสดงให้เห็นว่า AOA กลุ่ม Nitrosopumilus subcluster 5 และ Nitrosopumilus ที่ไม่ได้ถูกจัดกลุ่มใน subcluster ใดๆ เป็น AOA หลักในระบบความเค็มต่ำและสูงตามลำดับ DNA-stable isotope probing ได้ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตของ AOA ในระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำ โดยนำตัวกรองชีวภาพจากระบบความเค็มต่ำ มาบ่มกับ 12C และ 13C-ไบคาร์บอเนต ที่ความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนีย 0, 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร เป็นเวลา 28 วัน และนำตัวกรองชีวภาพจากระบบความเค็มสูง มาบ่มกับ 12C และ 13C-ไบคาร์บอเนต ที่ความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนีย 0 และ 10 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร เป็นเวลา 28 วันผลการทดลองพบว่า AOA มีแนวโน้มในการใช้ไบคาร์บอเนตเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนในการสร้างเซลล์ ในทั้งระบบความเค็มต่ำและสูง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า AOA น่าจะมีส่วนร่วมในการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียโดยการเจริญเติบโตแบบออโตโทรป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.