Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF K3PO4 ON HYDROTHERMAL LIQUEFACTION OF SUGARCANE LEAVES IN ETHANOL-WATER CO-SOLVENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ K3PO4 ต่อไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟคชันของใบอ้อยในตัวทำละลายร่วมเอทานอล-น้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapan Kuchonthara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.987
Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study the production of biocrude derived from hydrothermal liquefaction (HTL) of sugarcane leaves using co-solvent in a semi-continuous flow reactor. Experiments were carried out at a temperature range of 280 - 320 oC with appropriate pressures for 2 hours holding time. The effects of operating parameters, including various flow rates, temperatures, proportion of co-solvent and an addition of alkaline catalyst (K3PO4) on the oil yield were comprehensively investigated. The maximal biocrude1 (dichloromethane-soluble fraction) was roughly 30.63% at a temperature of 300 oC, a flow rate of 0.5 ml/min in mixture of ethanol and water (50/50 v/v) with 1 wt% K3PO4. In contrast, an increase in either catalytic concentration or a flow rate lessened the yield of biocrude1. The similar observation was also recorded in case of pure water with the presence of K3PO4. Besides, the blend of water and ethanol (25/75 v/v) dominated entirely as the most suitable ratio of co-solvent for the HTL in this system, yielding the biocrude1 of 29.47% at 300 oC, a flow rate of 1 ml/min and without the catalyst. As regards the usage of alkaline catalyst, a drastic reduction of acid compounds existed on the ingredient of biocrude1 was also determined by Karl-Fischer titration and total acid number titration. Furthermore, the elemental composition analysis outcomes indicated that the catalyst played a role as the deoxygenating agent, resulting in dwindling the oxygen content and enhancing HHV of the biocrude1. The dispersion of K3PO4 into co-solvent was attributed to both a disappearance of furfural components and an upturn in ester derivatives as apparently depicted by gas chromatography/mass spectroscopy (GC-MS) technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพด้วยไฮโดรเทอร์มัลลิควิแฟกชันจากใบอ้อย โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมเอทานอลและน้ำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง การทดลองนี้ใช้อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 280 – 320 องศาเซลเซียส ในภาวะความดันที่เหมาะสมเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ทำการศึกษา คือ อัตราการไหล อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายร่วม จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่สามารถผลิตน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพที่ได้มากที่สุดในกรณีใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโปแตสเซียมฟอสเฟต (K3PO4) คือ อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหล 0.5 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และใช้สารละลายโปแตสเซียมฟอสเฟตร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก เติมลงในตัวทำละลายร่วมระหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำที่อัตราส่วน 50/50 โดยปริมาตร ซึ่งให้ร้อยละน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพ 30.63 แต่การเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอัตราการไหลทำให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพมีปริมาณน้อยลง ซึ่งผลที่ได้เหมือนกับกรณีที่ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายเดี่ยวและมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอัลคาไลน์สามารถลดองค์ประกอบที่เป็นกรดในน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพได้ชัดเจน ซึ่งตรวจสอบได้จากการไตเตรดคาร์ลฟิสเชอร์ และการไทเทรตกรด นอกจากนี้ในกรณีที่ไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การใช้น้ำเป็นสารละลายร่วมกับเอทานอลในอัตราส่วน 25/75 โดยปริมาตร อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหล 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีให้ผลดีที่สุดโดยให้ร้อยละผลได้น้ำมันดิบชีวภาพ 29.47 การวิเคราะห์แบบแยกธาตุแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่งผลทำให้ปริมาณออกซิเจนของน้ำมันดิบชีวภาพลดลงทำให้ค่าความร้อน (HHV) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันโปแตสเซียมฟอสเฟตในตัวทำละลายร่วมมีผลทำให้สารประกอบเฟอร์ฟูรอลหายไป และเพิ่มอนุพันธ์ของเอสเธอร์ ซึ่งตรวจสอบได้จากผลการวิเคราะห์แก๊สโครมาโตรกราฟี – แมสสเปกโตรสโคปี (GC –MS)
Share
COinS