Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มค่าการนำความร้อนของกาวอีพอกซีด้วยการเติมสารตัวเติมอนินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2142
Abstract
Owing to a poor thermal conductivity of epoxy resin, the requirement of high heat dissipation in electronic packaging is not overcome. In this research, aluminium oxide (Al2O3) and silicon nitride (Si3N4) filled epoxy-based underfill adhesive were prepared by varying filler loading in the range of 0-5% by volume. Additionally, the epoxy composites were also incorporated with silane-treated particles. For the silane surface treatment of filler particles, N-(2-aminoethyl)-3-(trimethoxysilyl) propylamine (AETMP) was used as coupling agent to achieve good dispersion of particles in the polymer matrix. The results showed that when filler loading was increased, thermal conductivity of composites tended to be increased until the maximum loading with well dispersion of filler in matrix was reached. Incorporating Si3N4 provided better properties than Al2O3 at the same loading. In addition, the dispersion of particle, the thermal conductivity, as well as the thermo-mechanical properties of all composites filled with treated-particles were remarkably improved as compared with those filled with untreated-particles. The thermal conductivity of composite could be enhanced up by 93% of neat epoxy when the composite filled with 5 vol% treated-Al2O3 or with 1.5% treated-Si3N4. Moreover, the CTE of composites below Tg could be reduced up to 42.4 ppm/oC as the composite filled with 5 vol% treated-Al2O3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากค่าการนำความร้อนที่ต่ำของอีพอกซีเรซินจึงไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการการส่งผ่านความร้อนที่สูงในงานบรรจุภัณฑ์อิเล็กทรอนิกซ์ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ กาวอีพอกซีอันเดอร์ฟิลล์เติมด้วยอะลูมินัมออกไซด์และซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ ที่ปริมาณระหว่าง 0 – 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเติมอีพอกซีด้วยอนุภาคที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพผิวด้วยไซเลน สำหรับการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวของอนุภาคสารตัวเติมใช้ N-(2-aminoethyl)-3-(trimethoxysilyl) propylamine (AETMP) เป็นสารควบคู่ เพื่อเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคในพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อปริมาณสารตัวเติมเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการนำความร้อนของคอมพอสิทมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย จนกระทั่งถึงปริมาณสูงสุดที่สารตัวเติมยังมีการกระจายตัวที่ดี การเติมด้วยซิลิกอนไนไตรด์จะได้สมบัติที่ดีกว่าอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ในปริมาณที่เท่ากัน นอกจากนี้การกระจายตัวของอนุภาค ค่าการนำความร้อน และสมบัติเชิงกลทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิทที่เติมด้วยอนุภาคที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพถูกปรับปรุงขึ้นอย่างมากเมื่อเทียบกับการเติมด้วยอนุภาคที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว ค่าการนำความร้อนของคอมพอสิทสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด 93% ของอีพอกซีที่ไม่ใส่สารตัวเติม เมื่อใช้อะลูมินัมออกไซด์หรือซิลิกอนไนไตรด์ซึ่งผ่านการปรับสภาพผิวแล้วที่ปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นโดยปริมาตร หรือ 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งค่าการขยายตัวทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิทที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วสามารถลดลงต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 42.4 ppm/oC เมื่อใช้สารตัวเติมอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพผิวในปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.