Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POLYMER-MODIFIED SURFACES FOR BIOMEDICAL APPLICATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พื้นผิวดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเมอร์สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Second Advisor
Gamolwan Tumcharern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Macromolecular Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.932
Abstract
In this thesis, three different polymer-modified surfaces have been developed for biomedical applications. In the first part, BSA-functionalized gold nanoparticles (BSA-CS-AuNPs) were prepared for biosensing application by using bovine serum albumin-modified chitosan (BSA-CS) as both reducing and stabilizing agents. To avoid BSA denaturation, a green and non-destructive approach based on sonochemical method was employed for AuNPs synthesis with the need of Tween 80 as steric stabilizing agent and co-reducing agent. The BSA-CS-AuNPs underwent aggregation in the presence of anti-BSA via antigen-antibody specific interactions. In the second part, multifunctional copolymer-stabilized gold nanorods (AuNRs) have been developed for peptide nucleic acid (PNA) delivery. Methacrylic acid (MA) and 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) in the copolymer were used for PNA binding and providing biocompatibility on AuNRs, respectively. The highly stable and nontoxic PNA-immobilized AuNRs were successfully prepared by using thiol-modified and PNA-conjugated copolymer (PNA-Cys-PMAMPC) as stabilizer. As PNA was conjugated with the copolymer by tetrapeptide linker (-Gly-Phe-Leu-Gly-), its release can be induced in the presence of cathepcin B indicating the potential antisense applications of the developed AuNRs-based carriers. In the last part, MPC which is also known to exhibit excellent antifouling property was utilized to prepare dual functional patterned surface having both antifouling and antimicrobial properties for preventing biofilm formation. Pattern of copolymer containing dihydrolipoic acid (DHLA) and MPC backfilled with Ag film showed both bacteria adhesion resistance on MPC area and bacterial killing on Ag lines implying the combined antifouling and antibacterial effects on this patterned surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สนใจพัฒนาพื้นผิวดัดแปรด้วยพอลิเมอร์ 3 ชนิดสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานทางชีวการแพทย์ งานวิจัยในส่วนแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่ติดโบไวน์ซีรั่มอัลบูมินเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นไบโอเซนเซอร์โดยใช้ไคโตซานที่ติดโบไวน์ซีรั่มอัลบูมินเป็นทั้งตัวรีดิวซ์และสารทำให้เสถียร เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการสูญเสียสภาพธรรมชาติของโบไวน์ซีรั่มอัลบูมิน งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองคำโดยอาศัยวิธีทางเคมีด้วยเสียงซึ่งจัดเป็นวิธีที่ไม่เป็นพิษและไม่ทำลายสารตัวอย่างซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้ทวีน 80 เป็นสารทำให้เสถียรและตัวรีดิวซ์ร่วม อนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่ทำให้เสถียรด้วยไคโตซานที่ติดโบไวน์ซีรั่มอัลบูมินรวมกลุ่มในสภาวะที่มีแอนติโบไวน์ซีรั่มอัลบูมินเนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาที่จำเพาะเจาะจงของแอนติเจนและแอนติบอดี งานวิจัยในส่วนที่สองเป็นการพัฒนาอนุภาคแท่งระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ถูกทำให้เสถียรด้วยมัลติฟังก์ชันโคพอลิเมอร์สำหรับการนำส่งเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (พีเอ็นเอ) เมทาคริลิกแอซิด (เอ็มเอ) และ 2-เมทาคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน (เอ็มพีซี) ในโคพอลิเมอร์เป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันสำหรับการตรึงพีเอ็นเอและเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของอนุภาคตามลำดับ อนุภาคแท่งระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่มีความเสถียรสูงและไม่เป็นพิษสามารถเตรียมโดยการใช้โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยไทออลและติดพีเอ็นเอเป็นสารทำให้เสถียร เนื่องจากพีเอ็นเอถูกต่อกับโคพอลิเมอร์ด้วยตัวเชื่อมที่เป็นเตตระเพปไทด์ (ไกลซีน-ฟีนิลอะลานีน-ลูซีน-ไกลซีน) การปลดปล่อยจึงสามารถถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดขึ้นได้ในภาวะที่มีเอนไซม์คาเทปซินบี แสดงความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านแอนติเซนส์ของตัวนำส่งที่ตรียมจากอนุภาคแท่งระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น จากการที่เอ็มพีซีที่มีสมบัติต้านการยึดเกาะที่ดี งานวิจัยในส่วนสุดท้ายจึงสนในเตรียมพื้นผิวแพทเทิร์นที่มีสมบัติต้านการยึดเกาะและต้านแบคทีเรียเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดไบโอฟิล์มจากเอ็มพีซี แพทเทิร์นที่ประกอบด้วยโคพอลิเมอร์ของไดไฮโดรไลโปอิกแอซิด (ดีเฮชแอลเอ) และเอ็มพีซี และซิลเวอร์ฟิล์มแสดงทั้งการต้านการยึดเกาะของแบคทีเรียบริเวณส่วนเอ็มพีซีและการฆ่าแบคทีเรียบนเส้นซิลเวอร์แสดงถึงการแสดงผลรวมกันของทั้งการต้านการยึดเกาะและต้านแบคทีเรียบนพื้นผิวแพทเทิร์นนี้
Share
COinS