Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเทคนิค-เศรษฐศาสตร์และการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจากกรดไขมันปาล์มสำหรับการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Third Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1486
Abstract
Currently, Biosurfactants are receiving the interest as a substitute for surfactants synthesized from petroleum products due to their biodegradability. Palm oil derivatives are one of the interesting candidates of biosurfactant production because of the superior properties of hydrocarbon structure in the range of C16-C18. Thus, this research studied the economic and environmental impact analysis of production processes, and adsorption and oil recovery performance for different anionic biosurfactants synthesized from palm oil derivatives, i.e. palm fatty acid distillate (PFAD). Moreover, the optimal design and essential operating condition of batch reactive distillation column were also studied to intensify the equilibrium limitation of sulfonation reaction, which is an important reaction pathway to produce anionic surfactant. The results from study revealed that all surfactant production processes, except for alkyl phosphate, were attractive as the project yielded a positive value of NPV. The highest NPV of 13.1 million USD was obtained from the MES production process at the capacity of 1 ton/h, while the maximum IRR of 79.81% was obtained from the alkyl carboxylate production process. However, the sulfate production process caused more environmental impact than the other two surfactants (MES and carboxylate) due to more CO2 emission from increased energy (2.88 tons CO2 total/ton surfactant), which is also more than the SDBS surfactant production process that released 2.46 tons CO2/ton surfactant. Moreover, MES and alkyl sulfate, show the better performance in both adsorption and oil recovery performance compared to SDBS, with the highest oil recovery from alkyl sulfate injection because of its lowest adsorption and highest solubility. However, all biosurfactants could be competitive with the cost of petroleum-derived surfactant, SDBS, with the range of surfactant costs per produced oil between 7-25 USD/bbl oil. Lastly, batch reactive distillation could improve the product yield of sulfonation due to equilibrium shifting from water removal. The column with stage number of 4 and reflux ratio of 0.5 was the optimal design based on the total unit cost of batch reactive distillation column. The increment of column pressure and feed temperature would result in higher product yield due to higher pot temperature, however the total unit cost was significantly increased from the operating cost, especially at high pressure and temperature conditions. For heat integrated reactive distillation column, the saving of heat duty requirement was found to be valuable as the operating cost was decreased from 1.35 USD/kmol to 0.76 USD/kmol, although it resulted in slightly lower product yield. Additionally, NPV increment of 327,000 USD was obtained for the usage of heat integrated RD column compared to conventional reactor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อทดแทนสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์เนื่องจากความสามารถในการย่อยสลายที่ดี อนุพันธ์ของน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นตัวเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเนื่องด้วยคุณสมบัติที่ยอดเยี่ยมจากไฮโดรคาร์บอนในช่วงคาร์บอน 16 ถึง 18 ดังนัั้นงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจากกรดไขมันปาล์ม รวมถึงปริมาณการดูดซับและผลผลิตน้ำมันของสารลดแรงตึงผิวดังกล่าว นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาและออกแบบสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเพื่อปรับปรุงข้อจำกัดทางสมดุลเคมีของปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชั่น ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาสำคัญในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเกือบทุกชนิดยกเว้นฟอสเฟตมีความน่าสนใจเนื่องจากให้มูลค่าปัจจุบันเป็นบวก โดยกระบวนการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนตให้มูลค่าปัจจุบันดีที่สุดที่ 13.1 ล้านดอลลาร์ ขณะที่กระบวนการผลิตคาร์บอกซิเลตให้ผลตอบแทนมากที่สุดที่ 79.81% ที่กำลังการผลิต 1 ตันต่อชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ดีการผลิตซัลเฟตจะปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากกว่าการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวเมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนตและคาร์บอกซิเลตจากการใช้พลังงานความร้อนที่มากกว่า โดยมีการปลดปล่อย 2.88 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อตันสารลดแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งมากกว่าการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ (โซเดียมโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต) ที่ปลดปล่อย 2.46 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อตันสารลดแรงตึงผิว อย่างไรก็ดีพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวเมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนตและซัลเฟตมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ทั้งด้านการดูดซับและการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมัน โดยที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวซัลเฟตจะให้ผลผลิตน้ำมันมากที่สุดเนื่องจากปริมาณการดูดซับที่น้อยที่สุดและความสามารถในการละลายที่ดีที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพสามารถแข่งขันได้กับสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งจะพบค่าอยู่ในช่วง 7-25 ดอลลาร์ต่อบาร์เรลน้ำมัน และท้ายสุดพบว่าหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาสามารถปรับปรุงค่าผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาซัลโฟเนชั่นให้สูงขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมดุลเคมีด้วยการกำจัดน้ำ คอลัมน์ที่มีจำนวนสเตจเท่ากับ 4 และค่าอัตราส่วนรีฟลักซ์เท่ากับ 0.5 เป็นสภาวะการออกแบบที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อคำนวณจากค่าใช้จ่ายของหอกลั่น การเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันและอุณหภูมิสายป้อนจะทำให้ผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์มากขึ้นจากอุณหภูมิการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามก็ส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉพาะที่สภาวะความดันและอุณหภูมิสูง สำหรับหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่ผสมผสานการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนพบว่ามีความคุ้มค่าและมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดพลังงานที่ใช้ โดยสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายจาก 1.35 ดอลลาร์ต่อโมลผลิตภัณฑ์เหลือ 0.76 ดอลลาร์ต่อโมลผลิตภัณฑ์ แม้ว่าจะทำให้ผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้จะทำให้มูลค่าปัจจุบันของโครงการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 327,000 ดอลลาร์เมื่อใช้หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่ผสมผสานการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนเทียบกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปกติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.