Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเท่าเทียมทางสุขภาพของแม่และเด็กในประเทศเมียนมา: การวิเคราะห์การกระจายประโยชน์ของการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nopphol Witvorapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1518
Abstract
Utilization of maternal and child health services plays a crucial role in preventing pregnancy related deaths and child deaths. High levels of maternal and child mortalities are remaining as public health problems in Myanmar. Therefore, this study aims to examine the effects of socio-economic and geographical factors on utilization of maternal and child health services at public health facilities in Myanmar, and analyze the levels of benefit that go to the people in different wealth status. Secondary data analysis is conducted using maternal and child health data from Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey (MDHS) 2015- 16. Marginal effects of multinomial logistic regression for four outcomes (utilizations of antenatal care services, delivery services, diarrhea treatment and fever/cough treatment) are reported. Benefit incidence for above four services are also reported by percent distribution, concentration indices, dominance tests and Kakwani indices for progressivity of health subsidy. Results of the study show that higher level of antenatal care (ANC) and delivery service utilization at public health facilities is commonly associated with wealth status. Disparity among wealth quintiles is not common in child health service utilization. Even though all families are more or less equally benefitted from ANC services, richer people are more benefitted from delivery services at public health facilities. In child health services, poor families are more benefitted. Therefore, maintaining pro-poor child health services, policymakers and program implementers should improve maternal health service utilization among poor people and reduce disparities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราการเสียชีวิตของแม่และเด็กที่สูงนั้นนับเป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญของประเทศเมียนมา ปัญหาดังกล่าวป้องกันได้ หากมีการใช้บริการอนามัยแม่และเด็กที่เหมาะสม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประ สงค์ในการพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการอนามัยแม่และเด็กที่สถานพยาบาลของรัฐในประเทศเมียนมา และวิเคราะห์การกระ จายประโยชน์จากการสนับสนุนทางการเงินของภาครัฐที่มีต่อประชาชนซึ่งมีระ ดับเศรษฐฐานะแตกต่างกัน การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจ Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey (MDHS) 2015-16 (พ.ศ. 2558-2559) โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Multinomial Logit และคำนวณ Marginal Effects ของผลลัพธ์ทั้งสิ้น 4 ประการ ได้แก่ การใช้บริการฝากครรภ์ การใช้บริการทำคลอด การรักษาโรคท้องร่วงในเด็ก และการรักษาอาการไข้ในเด็ก และทำการวิเคราะห์การกระจายประโยชน์ของการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพ โดยใช้ Concentration Curve ดัชนี Concentration การทดสอบ Dominance Test และดัชนี Kakwani ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแม่ในสถานพยาบาลของรัฐมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือนและมีความแตกต่างระหว่างภูมิภาค อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเด็ก ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องทางสถิติอย่างชัดเจนกับความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือนและภูมิภาคที่ประชาชนอาศัยอยู่ ประชาชนในพื้นที่ชนบทมีความน่าจะเป็นในการ คลอดบุตรที่โรงพยาบาลน้อยกว่าและมีความน่าจะเป็นในการพบแพทย์เพื่อรักษาอาการไข้ในโรงพยาบาลรัฐสถานพยาบาลของรัฐสูงกว่าประชาชนในเขตเมือง เมื่อพิจารณาความเท่าเทียมและการกระจายประโยชน์ พบว่าครัวเรือนที่ยากจนได้รับประโย ชน์จากการใช้บริการอนามัยแม่และเด็กในภาครัฐมากกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระดับเศรษฐฐานะของตน การสนับสนุนทางด้านสุขภาพของรัฐที่เป็นผลดีต่อประชาชนที่ยากจนมีระดับสูงที่สุดในด้านการรักษาโรคท้องร่วงในเด็ก ตามด้วยการรักษาอาการไข้ในเด็ก การฝากครรภ์ และการคลอดบุตร ตามลำดับ ความแตกต่างนี้พบได้ในทุกภูมิภาค โดยภูมิภาคส่วนใหญ่มีแนวโน้มที่จะให้บริการกับประชาชนที่มีความยากจนมากกว่า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านของการทำคลอดที่โรงพยาบาล เพื่อดำรงไว้ซึ่งประโยชน์แก่ผู้ยากไร้ในระบบสาธารณสุข ผู้ดำเนินนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องควรพัฒนาการให้บริการอนามัยแม่และเด็กในกลุ่มประชาชนที่ยากจนและลดความแตกต่างระหว่างภูมิภาคภายในประเทศ
Creative Commons License