Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูกในสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ เมือง มัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศเมียนมา: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1431
Abstract
Cervical cancer is the fourth most common type of cancer among women all over the world. HPV infection, the most sexually transmitted viral infection, is responsible for about 95% of cases of cervical cancer. The study aims to investigate the association between socio-demographic characteristics, knowledge level, and attitude level toward the practice of HPV vaccination among reproductive age women in Mandalay City, Myanmar. The cross-sectional study was conducted in May 2024 among reproductive age women in Mandalay City in Myanmar. The study used an online, standard questionnaire. Descriptive statistics, simple logistic regression, and multiple logistics regression models were used for data analysis. A total of 462 participants, More than half of the participants (54.8%) had the good level of knowledge related to HPV infection and vaccine. Conversely, less than half of respondents (46.3%) had a positive attitude level. The proportion of practice of HPV vaccination was 16%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นมะเร็งชนิดที่พบมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับที่ 4 ในเพศหญิงทั่วโลก สาเหตุหลัก 95% ส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสชนิดเอชพีวี (HPV) ซึ่งมักจะติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทั่วไปของกลุ่มประชากร ระดับความรู้ และทัศนคติกับฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูก ซึ่งการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง มีระยะเวลาการเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2567 การศึกษานี้ศึกษาในสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ เมืองมัณฑะเลย์ ประเทศเมียนมาร์ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจะใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ ดังนี้ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา, การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกอย่างง่าย และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 462 คน 54.8% ของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด มีความรู้ที่ดีเกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อไวรัส HPV และวัคซีน ในขณะเดียวกัน 46.3% มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูก อัตราส่วนของการได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูก คือ 16% จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิ แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติกับการได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันมะเร็งปากมดลูก คือ กลุ่มประชากรอายุที่มีอายุน้อย (AOR: 0.48, 95% ของ CI: 0.26-0.88, p=0.018), เชื้อชาติ Kachin ( AOR: 6.61, 95% ของ CI: 1.82-23.98, p = 0.004), ผู้ที่ประกอบอาชีพธุรกิจส่วนตัว (AOR: 2.63, 95% ของ CI: 1.06-6.55, p= 0.037), ผู้ที่ประกอบอาชีพธุรกิจอื่น ๆ (AOR: 15.76, 95% ของ CI: 2.34-105.94, p= 0.005), ผู้ที่มีความรู้ในระดับที่ดี (AOR: 4.14, 95% ของ CI: 2.09-8.20, p
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.