Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การสบฟันโดยใช้การจำแนกการสบฟันขณะหยุดนิ่งและขณะเคลื่อนที่รูปแบบใหม่ในผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีและไม่ใช่ทีเอ็มดี
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharasak Tumrasvin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.345
Abstract
Background: Temporomandibular disorders (TMD) are multifactorial conditions affecting masticatory systems. While occlusal morphology has been suggested as a contributing factor, functional, behavioral, and postural elements may play a more prominent role. This study aimed to evaluate demographic, clinical, occlusal, and functional characteristics associated with TMD in a Thai patient population using a novel articulation classification. Methods: A retrospective analysis of 872 participants (684 TMD, 188 non-TMD) was conducted. Data included demographic characteristics, postural and habitual behaviors, occlusal morphology, articulation classification, articulation ratios, mandibular range of motion, and TMD diagnostic categories. The articulation classification and ratios were designed and tested for reliability. Statistical analyses included independent t-tests, one-way ANOVA, chi-square tests, Fisher-Freeman-Halton exact test, and logistic regression. Results: Female sex was significantly associated with TMD (adjusted OR=2.265, pp<0.001). Work-related poor posture (adjusted OR=3.721, p=0.003) and resting the chin on the hand (adjusted OR=1.954, p=0.006) were also associated with TMD. Most occlusal characteristics, including overjet, overbite, midline deviation, and malocclusion, did not differ between groups. Articulation classes were similarly distributed in TMD and non-TMD patients. However, TMD patients exhibited reduced anterior and total static articulation in intercuspal position and increased non-working side interferences during lateral excursions. Pain-free, unassisted, and assisted mouth opening were significantly smaller in TMD patients, while lateral and protrusive excursions were comparable. Muscle-related disorders, particularly local myalgia (56.6%), were most prevalent, often accompanied by joint and disc abnormalities. Parafunctional activities, especially sleep bruxism, were common in both groups. Conclusion: TMD is more strongly associated with demographic, behavioral, and postural factors than with occlusal morphology. Although articulation classification could not differentiate TMD from non-TMD individuals, articulation ratios revealed functional occlusal differences between groups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ทีเอ็มดีเป็นภาวะที่มีหลายสาเหตุและส่งผลต่อระบบบดเคี้ยว ถึงแม้ว่าลักษณะการสบฟันอาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่ง แต่ปัจจัยด้านการทำหน้าที่ พฤติกรรม และท่าทางก็มีบทบาทสำคัญ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินลักษณะประชากร ลักษณะทางคลินิก ลักษณะการสบฟัน และการทำงานของขากรรไกรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทีเอ็มดีในผู้ป่วยไทยโดยใช้การจำแนกการสบฟันรูปแบบใหม่ วิธีการศึกษา: วิเคราะห์ย้อนหลังจากข้อมูลผู้ป่วยจำนวน 872 ราย (ทีเอ็มดี 684 ราย, ไม่ใช่ทีเอ็มดี 188 ราย) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยลักษณะประชากร พฤติกรรม ท่าทาง การสบฟัน การจำแนกชนิดการสบฟัน อัตราส่วนการสบฟัน ช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวของขากรรไกร และประเภทการวินิจฉัยทีเอ็มดี การจำแนกชนิดการสบฟันและอัตราส่วนถูกออกแบบและทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติประกอบด้วย independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, chi-square test, Fisher-Freeman-Halton exact test และ logistic regression ผลการศึกษา: เพศหญิงมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับทีเอ็มดี (adjusted OR=2.265, pp<0.001) ท่าทางการทำงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม (adjusted OR=3.721, p=0.003) และการท้าวคางบนมือ (adjusted OR=1.954, p=0.006) ก็สัมพันธ์กับทีเอ็มดี ลักษณะ การสบฟันส่วนมาก เช่น ระยะเหลื่อมแนวราบ ระยะเหลื่อมแนวดิ่ง การเบี่ยงเส้นกลาง และการสบฟันผิดปกติ ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม การจำแนกชนิดการสบฟันมีการกระจายคล้ายกันในกลุ่มทีเอ็มดีและไม่ใช่ทีเอ็มดีอย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีมีอัตราการสบฟันด้านหน้าและการสบฟันรวมในตำแหน่งสบสับหว่างต่ำกว่า และมีสิ่ง กีดขวางด้านไม่ใช้งานมากขึ้นขณะเคลื่อนขากรรไกรไปด้านข้าง ระยะอ้าปากแบบไม่เจ็บ, แบบไม่ช่วย, และแบบช่วย มีค่าน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทีเอ็มดี ส่วนระยะเคลื่อนขากรรไกรไปด้านข้างและยื่น พอ ๆ กันทั้งสองกลุ่ม โรคกล้ามเนื้อโดยเฉพาะโรคปวดกล้ามเนื้อเฉพาะที่ (local myalgia) (56.6%) พบได้บ่อยที่สุด มักพบ ร่วมกับความผิดปกติของข้อต่อและแผ่นรองข้อต่อขากรรไกร พฤติกรรม การทำงานนอกหน้าที่ โดยเฉพาะการนอนกัดฟัน พบได้บ่อยทั้งในกลุ่มทีเอ็มดีและไม่ใช่ทีเอ็มดี สรุป: ทีเอ็มดีมีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านประชากรพฤติกรรม และท่าทาง มากกว่าลักษณะการสบฟัน การจำแนกชนิดการสบฟันไม่สามารถแยกผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีและ ไม่ใช่ทีเอ็มดีได้ แต่การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนการสบฟันสามารถแสดงความแตกต่างของการทำงานของการสบฟันระหว่างกลุ่มได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.