Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of promotions and supports for researchers to receive grants from program management units, case study: promotions and supports for researchers by the office of research affairs, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.415
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้นักวิจัยได้รับการสนับสนุนทุนจากหน่วยบริหารและจัดการทุนวิจัยและนวัตกรรม และเพื่อนำผลการศึกษาไปพัฒนาแนวทางการดำเนินงานของสำนักบริหารวิจัย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนนักวิจัยให้ได้รับทุนจากหน่วยบริหารและจัดการทุนวิจัยและนวัตกรรม การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และคัดเลือกผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ด้วยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ได้แก่อาจารย์หรือนักวิจัย สังกัดจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายยุทธศาสตร์และพันธกิจแหล่งทุน สำนักบริหารวิจัยจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และผู้แทนจากแหล่งทุน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอในรูปแบบพรรณนาเชิงวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลในการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้นักวิจัยได้รับทุนวิจัยจากหน่วยทุนวิจัย ได้แก่ 1. ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะขององค์การ 2. ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะของสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกและสภาพแวดล้อมภายใน 3. ปัจจัยด้านนโยบายการบริหารและการปฏิบัติงาน และ 4. ปัจจัยด้านหลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาข้อเสนอโครงการของแหล่งทุน โดยปัจจัยที่ 1 – 3 จะส่งผลต่อการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้อาจารย์หรือนักวิจัยสามารถที่จะเขียนข้อเสนอโครงการเพื่อขอรับสนับสนุนทุนจากหน่วยทุนวิจัย ส่วนปัจจัยที่ 4 จะเป็นกรอบให้อาจารย์หรือนักวิจัยเขียนข้อเสนอโครงการให้ครบถ้วนตามที่แหล่งทุนกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the factors of researchers who supported from Program Management Unit. It also aims to study for developing operational guideline’s Office of Research Affairs, Chulalongkorn University to promote and support researchers to receive funding from Program Management Unit. This study is a qualitative research method through in-depth interviews which selected by specific sampling method. The samples in this research are professors or researchers of Chulalongkorn University, Director of Division of Strategic and Mission Funding Agency Office of Research Affairs, Chulalongkorn University and representative from funding sources. The interview information was analyzed and presented by descriptive analytical approach. The results show that the factors affect to effectiveness of promotions and supports for researchers to receive grants from research funding units: 1. Factor of Organization 2. Factor of Internal Environment and External Environment 3. Factor of Policy Management and Implementation 4. Factor of Consideration of Project Proposals of Funding. Factor 1-3 affect the promotions and supports of professors or researchers to write a project proposals for funding from research units. The fourth factor is a framework for professors or researchers to write a complete project proposal as required of funding sources.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.