Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance and kinetic of nitrate removal in anoxic moving bed bioreactor using bioplastic beads as organic carbon source
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ลักษณ์ พึ่งรัศมี
Second Advisor
พัชรียา รุ่งกิจวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1410
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำเม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพมาใช้เป็นแหล่งสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนและตัวกลางในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแอน็อกซิกชนิดเบดเคลื่อนที่ โดยเม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพ 3 ชนิดที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ PLA, PHBV และ PBS แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 3 ช่วง การทดลองช่วงแรกศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของเม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพ พบว่าพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิด PBS มีสมบัติความชอบน้ำ ขณะที่ PLA และ PHBV ไม่ชอบน้ำ ผลการละลายน้ำของเม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพพบว่า PBS ตรวจพบสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายในน้ำประปาและน้ำปราศจากไอออน เพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่า PLA และ PHBV ตามลำดับ เมื่อทดสอบการดูดซับไนเตรทของเม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพ พบว่าที่ค่า พีเอชในช่วงที่มากกว่า 4 พื้นผิวของเม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพทั้ง 3 ชนิดจะแสดงประจุเป็นลบ จึงไม่พบการดูดซับหรือดูดติดผิวของไนเตรทบนตัวกลาง การทดลองช่วงที่สองศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนเตรทในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแอน็อกซิกชนิดเบดเคลื่อนที่เมื่อทำการเดินระบบแบบทีละเท พบว่าเม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิด PHBV และ PBS มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนเตรทมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ในขณะที่ PLA กำจัดไนเตรทได้เพียงร้อยละ 48 เมื่อทำการศึกษาค่าจลนพลศาสตร์การกำจัดไนเตรท พบว่ากระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชันที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับศูนย์ ความเข้มข้นไนเตรทคงเหลือของการทดลองแบบทีละเทเข้าใกล้ศูนย์ที่ระยะเวลา 12 และ 15 ชม. ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้เม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิด PHBV และ PBS เป็นแหล่งสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอน การทดลองช่วงสุดท้ายเป็นการเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่องในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแอน็อกซิกชนิดเบดเคลื่อนที่ ผลการทดลองพบว่าถังปฏิกรณ์ที่บรรจุเม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพ มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนเตรทที่สภาวะคงตัวเท่ากับร้อยละ 12.87±4.92, 8.11±5.31, 12.33±8.37 และ 84.83±4.58 มีระยะเวลากักน้ำ 12, 16, 20 และ 24 ชม. ตามลำดับ โดยจลนพลศาสตร์ของการกำจัดไนเตรทจัดเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง เนื่องจากมีปริมาณของสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในระบบอย่างจำกัด ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาดีไนตริฟิเคชันเกิดได้ช้าลง ขณะที่เมื่อใช้เม็ดพลาสติกชีวภาพ PBS เป็นแหล่งอินทรีย์คาร์บอน ถังปฏิกรณ์ที่บรรจุตัวกลางดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนเตรทร้อยละ 99.47±0.52, 99.34±1.83, 100 และ 98.91±0.95 ที่ระยะเวลากักน้ำ 12, 8, 4 และ 2 ชม. ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากในระบบมีสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนเพียงพอต่อการเกิดกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชันจึงทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the usage of three kinds of bioplastic beads which were Polylactic acid (PLA), Polybutylene succinate (PBS) and Poly (3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate) (PHBV) as organic carbon sources and media in anoxic moving bed bioreactor (anoxic MBBR). The purposes of this research can be divided in to three parts. First was to study the physical characteristics of bioplastic beads. The study suggested that PBS was hydrophilic while PLA and PHBV were hydrophobic. The solubility results showed the level of dissolved organic carbon in tap water and deionized water of PBS was higher than the ones in PHBV and PLA. The Nitrate adsorption of three kinds of bioplastic beads showed that , with pH higher 4, the surface area was a negative charge. It did not appear any nitrate adsorption on the surface area of bioplastic. The second experiment investigated the nitrate removal efficiency with anoxic MBBR batch operation. The result showed that the nitrate removal efficiency of PHBV and PBS were more than 90%, in contrast to PLA of bioplastic at 48% .The kinetics of the denitrification process with PHBV and PHB as organic carbon sources were zero order because the nitrate concentration decreased to 0 mg/L at 12 and 15 hrs. The last experiment was to continue the operation in anoxic MBBR. It indicated that the nitrate removal efficiency of PHBV at steady-state conditions were 12.87±4.92%, 8.11±5.31%, 12.33±8.37%, and 84.83±4.58%, at 12, 16, 20, and 24 hrs., respectively. The denitrification kinetics was the first order as the limitation of organic carbon led to a longer period of denitrification process. While using PBS as an organic carbon source showed that 99.47±0.52%, 99.34±1.83%, 100%, and 98.91±0.95% of the nitrate removal’s efficiencies at HRT were 12, 8, 4, and 2 hrs., respectively as the organic carbon sources were sufficient to completely denitrification process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.