Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการขึ้นรูปโลหะเจือโครเมียมต่อการสึกของเคลือบฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharasak Tumrasvin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1519
Abstract
This in vitro study aimed to investigate the effect of different chromium metal alloys on enamel wear through longitudinal observation across various simulated chewing cycles. Four groups of alloys were studied (n=10 per group): casting Ni-Cr alloys (NC), casting Co-Cr alloys (CC), SLM Co-Cr alloys (CS), and heat-treated SLM Co-Cr alloys (CS-H). The test simulated chewing of enamel cusps against the alloys in distilled water under specific conditions (49 N load, 0.7 mm sliding movement, and 1.6 Hz frequency). Enamel wear was measured at 60,000, 120,000, and 240,000 cycles by using intraoral scanner matching with open-source 3D software. Enamel wear was statistically analyzed by using the Generalized Estimating Equation (GEE) model (α=0.05). Results showed no difference in enamel wear among groups at 60,000 cycles (P>0.05). However, by 120,000 cycles, NC exhibited lower volumetric wear than CS and CS-H (PP<0.05). After 240,000 cycles, NC caused lower enamel wear than all other groups (P<0.05). Throughout the entire test, enamel wear did not significantly differ among the CC, CS, and CS -H groups (P>0.05). In summary, this study found that Ni-Cr alloys caused lower enamel wear than Co-Cr alloys. Moreover, different fabrication techniques for Co-Cr alloys did not affect enamel wear.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโลหะเจือโครเมียมต่อการสึกของเคลือบฟันคู่สบ โดยทำการติดตามระยะยาวที่วงรอบจำลองการเคี้ยวต่างๆ ในการศึกษานี้ใช้โลหะผสมทั้งหมด 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ โลหะเจือโครเมียม-นิกเกิลที่ขึ้นรูปโดยการหล่อ (NC), โลหะเจือโครเมียม-โคบอลต์ที่ขึ้นรูปโดยการหล่อ (CC), โลหะเจือโครเมียม-โคบอลต์ที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคซีเล็กทีฟเลเซอร์เมลติง (CS) และโลหะเจือโครเมียม-โคบอลต์ที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคซีเล็กทีฟเลเซอร์เมลติง และผ่านกรรมวิธีทางความร้อน (CS-H) การทดสอบจำลองการบดเคี้ยวของเคลือบฟันกับโลหะในน้ำกลั่นภายใต้สภาวะเฉพาะ (โหลด 49 นิวตัน, ระยะเคลื่อนด้านข้าง 0.7 มิลลิเมตร, ความถี่ 1.6 เฮิรตซ์) วัดการสึกของเคลือบฟันคู่สบเมื่อผ่านวงรอบจำลองการเคี้ยว 60,000, 120,000 และ 240,000 รอบ ด้วยเครื่องสแกนภายในช่องปากจับคู่กับซอฟต์แวร์สามมิติชนิดโอเพ่นซอร์ส วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยสมการการประมาณค่านัยทั่วไป (α=0.05) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าที่วงรอบจำลองการเคี้ยว 60,000 รอบ โลหะทุกกลุ่มทำให้เคลือบฟันคู่สบสึกไม่แตกต่างกัน (P>0.05) แต่เมื่อผ่านไป 120,000 รอบ เริ่มเห็นความแตกต่าง โดยโลหะกลุ่ม NC ทำให้เคลือบฟันคู่สบสึกในเชิงปริมาตรต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม CS และ CS-H (PP<0.05) เมื่อครบ 240,000 รอบ โลหะกลุ่ม NC ทำให้เคลือบฟันคู่สบสึกต่ำกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) และตลอดวงรอบจำลองการเคี้ยวทั้งหมด การสึกของเคลือบฟันคู่สบในกลุ่มโลหะ CC, CS และ CS-H ไม่แตกต่างกัน (P>0.05) โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้พบว่าโลหะเจือโครเมียม-นิกเกิลทำให้เคลือบฟันคู่สบสึกน้อยกว่าโลหะเจือโครเมียม-โคบอลต์ นอกจากนี้ วิธีการขึ้นรูปของโลหะเจือโครเมียม-โคบอลต์ไม่มีผลทำให้เคลือบฟันคู่สบสึกแตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License