Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรม "ฮาบิบิ" ต่อความรู้ ทัศนคติในการป้องกันเชื้อเอชไอวีและการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในชายพลัดถิ่นภายในประเทศลิเบีย: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1324
Abstract
Libya has been affected by the civil war since 2011. HIV and other sexually transmitted infections in areas of armed conflict should be considered a public health concern.This study aimed to investigate the effect of HABIBI intervention on HIV and its prevention knowledge, attitude, and condom usage amongst Libyan male Internally Displaced Persons (ID). The study was comprising two phases, the aim of the first phase (preparation phase) was to explore the magnitude of baseline in HIV knowledge, attitude, and condom use of the representative male IDPs through the cross-sectional study which male IDPs had being sampling from 5 camps by purposive sampling to approach 390 Libyan male ID participants. The second phase, a quasi-experimental study, was HABIBI intervention implementation in eligible respondents from 2 different camps as intervention and comparison groups, from August to October 2023. The systematic random sampling was used to recruit 30 participants in each group. The public health professionals were provided education sessions, 90-min each, 1 session per day for 4 days to the intervention group. The comparison group received only leaflets on HIV prevention and condom use. Repeated Measures ANOVA and independent T-test were performed to compare outcomes at the baseline, fourth, and eighth week after the respective interventions.In the phase I, the study population consisted of 390 participants, with a mean age of 32.81 years (SD = 8.93). Most of the respondents thereby had a low knowledge' level of HIV and prevention knowledge. The mean attitude score indicated overall a negative attitude towards condom use (Mean = 32.60, SD= 7.97).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศลิเบียได้รับผลกระทบจากสงครามกลางเมืองตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2011 โรคเอชไอวีและโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์อื่นๆ ในพื้นที่ที่มีการสู้รบควรได้รับการพิจารณาให้เป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขการศึกษนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบผลของโปรแกรม “ฮาบิบิ” ต่อความรู้เรื่องเชื้อเอชไอวีและการป้องกัน ทัศนคติ และการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในชายผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวลิเบีย การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกเป็นระยะการเตรียม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในตัวแทนกลุ่มชายผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวลิเบียที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบจำเพาะเจาะจงจำนวน 390 คนจากค่ายผู้พลัดถิ่น 5 ค่ายโดยใช้การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง ส่วนการศึกษาระยะที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลอง ดำเนินการในช่วงเดือนสิงหาคมถึงเดือนตุลาคม ค.ศ.
Creative Commons License