Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้การสูงวัยกับมิติสุขภาพช่องปากในผู้สูงอายุไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit
Second Advisor
Nareudee Limpuangthip
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Community Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมชุมชน)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1416
Abstract
Background: Maintaining good oral health as people age is just as important as overall health. Ageing perception, how individuals perceive their ageing process, has been shown to affect health outcomes. However, the relationship between ageing perception and oral health, including oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL), remains underexplored. Objective: This study explores the associations between ageing perception, oral health dimensions, and OHRQoL among older Thai people. Methods: The study was conducted in two phases. Phase I translated and validated the Thai version of the short-form Attitudes to Ageing Questionnaire (Thai AAQ-SF). Phase II focused on hypothesis testing through structured interviews and oral examinations. Thai older people aged 60 and above with no cognitive impairment were recruited. The participants' ageing perceptions were measured using the Thai AAQ-SF, which includes three subscales: Psychological Growth (PG), Physical Change (PC), and Psychosocial Loss (PL). Oral health dimensions, including oral function, oral health behavior, and OHRQoL were assessed using descriptive statistics, chi-square tests, ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, and regression analysis. Results: The Thai AAQ-SF was successfully translated and validated. The Thai version demonstrated good internal consistency, with Cronbach's alpha values for each subscale ranging from 0.70 to 0.85. Confirmatory factor analysis supported the three-factor structure, showing an acceptable model fit. A total of 320 samples, 225 were female, average age 70.5 years. Most of them are married (58%), finished elementary school or less (74.4%). Bivariate analysis significantly associated most socioeconomic and health factors with all subscales of ageing perception and OHRQoL. After adjusting for all relevant factors, several predictors of ageing perception and OHRQoL were identified. The three subscales of the Thai AAQ-SF were significantly linked to socioeconomic and health factors. Positive perceptions were found among divorced participants, while living arrangements and employment status also impacted ageing views. Oral health factors such as occluding tooth pairs and eating problems influenced perceptions, with OHRQoL serving as a predictor of both positive and negative perceptions of ageing. Conclusion: This study highlights the important role of ageing perception in shaping oral health and oral health related-quality of life among older people. The findings suggest that positive views of ageing could be predicted by oral health and overall well-being in older people. These insights are useful for creating effective health promotion strategies for older people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การรักษาสุขภาพช่องปากที่ดีเมื่ออายุมากขึ้นสำคัญเช่นเดียวกับการรักษาสุขภาพทั่วไป การรับรู้การสูงวัยหรือการที่บุคคลมองและรู้สึกเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการที่ตนเองอายุมากขึ้นมีผลต่อสุขภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้การสูงวัยกับสุขภาพช่องปาก รวมถึงคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากยังคงไม่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มุ่งหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้การสูงวัย มิติของสุขภาพช่องปาก และคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากในผู้สูงอายุชาวไทย วิธีการศึกษา: แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกคือการแปลและตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อการสูงวัยฉบับย่อภาษาไทยและระยะที่สองเป็นการทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์และการตรวจช่องปาก ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นผู้สูงอายุชาวไทยที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปและไม่มีความบกพร่องทางการรับรู้ การรับรู้การสูงวัยของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยถูกวัดโดยใช้แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อการสูงวัยฉบับย่อภาษาไทยซึ่งประกอบด้วยสามด้าน ได้แก่ การเติบโตทางจิตใจ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ และการสูญเสียทางสังคมจิตใจ มิติสุขภาพช่องปากประกอบด้วย การทำงานของช่องปาก พฤติกรรมสุขภาพช่องปาก และ แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากซึ่งได้รับการประเมินโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย ผลการศึกษา: แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อการสูงวัยฉบับย่อภาษาไทยได้รับการแปลและตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงสำเร็จ มีความเที่ยงตรงเชิงความสอดคล้องภายในในระดับดีโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคในแต่ละด้านอยู่ระหว่าง 0.70 ถึง 0.85 การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยยืนยันสนับสนุนโครงสร้างสามด้านแสดงให้เห็นความเหมาะสมของโมเดลที่ยอมรับได้ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 320 คน เป็นเพศหญิง 225 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 70.5 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีสถานภาพสมรส (58%) และสำเร็จการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษาหรือน้อยกว่า (74.4%) การวิเคราะข้อมูลแบบสองตัวแปรพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ของปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์สังคมมีความสัมพันธ์กับทุกด้านของการรับรู้การสูงวัยและคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก หลังจากควบคุมปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องแล้วพบตัวแปรทำนายการรับรู้การสูงวัยและคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากหลายตัวแปร มิติทั้งสามของแบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อการสูงวัยฉบับย่อภาษาไทย มีความเชื่อมโยงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์และสังคมและปัจจัยสุขภาพ โดยผู้เข้าร่วมที่หย่าร้างมีการรับรู้ต่อการสูงวัยในแง่บวก และสถานะการอยู่อาศัยรวมถึงสถานะการทำงานยังมีผลต่อมุมมองการสูงวัยด้วย นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยทางสุขภาพช่องปาก เช่น การมีคู่ฟันที่สบกันและปัญหาการกินมีผลต่อการรับรู้การสูงวัย โดยคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากเป็นปัจจัยทำนายการรับรู้การสูงวัยทั้งในเชิงบวกและลบ สรุป: การศึกษานี้พบบทบาทสำคัญของการรับรู้การสูงวัยในการกำหนดสุขภาพช่องปากและคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ามุมมองเชิงบวกต่อการสูงวัยสามารถถูกทำนายด้วยสุขภาพช่องปากและสุขภาพโดยรวมในผู้สูงอายุ ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้มีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.