Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลทางคลินิกของการรักษาโรคเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียมอักเสบด้วยวิธีแต่งผิวรากเทียม: การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantrakorn Champaiboon
Second Advisor
Attawood Lertpimonchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Periodontology (ภาควิชาปริทันตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1491
Abstract
Peri-implantitis is a biological complication that possibly occur following the placement of titanium dental implants. Treatments include both non-surgical and surgical modalities. During surgical procedure, several techniques have been introduced to decontaminate the infected implant surface. The aim of this systematic review was to assess the effectiveness of the implantoplasty technique in the treatment of peri-implantitis, by investigating the changes in the clinical and radiographic parameters of peri-implant tissues after treatment and assessing both the short and long-term implant survival following the implantoplasty. A systematic review was conducted by searching electronic online (PubMed, Scopus, EMBASE) databases, published between January 2000 and July 2020. Search results were then reviewed to assess study eligibility and relevant data regarding clinical outcome parameters were then extracted. A total of 1630 titles and abstracts were obtained from the search, out of which 19 were finally included. Eight randomized clinical trials (RCTs), two cohort clinical studies and nine case series/reports were included in this review (n= 423 patients). Treatment by implantoplasty without guided bone regeneration (GBR) was shown to reduce peri-implant probing depth (PD) by a range of 2.25 – 5.40 mm (6 studies), reduce bleeding on probing by 61.4 – 80.6% (3 studies), and result in an implant survival rate of 82.6 - 100% (9 studies), after follow-up times of 6 – 108 months. Implantoplasty with GBR was shown to reduce peri-implant PD, by a range of 1.10 – 5.25 mm (9 studies), reduce bleeding on probing by 13.6 - 90.0% (8 studies), and result in an implant survival rate of 63.6 – 100% (9 studies), after follow-up times of 6 – 126 months. Within the limits of this review, the finding suggests that implantoplasty results in improved clinical outcomes and implant survival when compared to access flap, resective, or regenerative surgery alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียมอักเสบ เป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางชีวภาพที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้หลังจากการใส่รากฟันเทียมไทเทเนียม การให้รักษามีทั้งวิธีที่ไม่ใช้การทำศัลยกรรมและการทำศัลยกรรม ระหว่างการทำศัลยกรรมนั้น มีการนำเทคนิคต่าง ๆ มาใช้ เพื่อขจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนบนพื้นผิวรากเทียมที่ติดเชื้อ วัตถุประสงค์ของการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบนี้ คือ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของเทคนิคการแต่งผิวรากเทียมในการรักษาโรคเนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียมอักเสบ โดยการประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพารามิเตอร์ทางคลินิกและภาพถ่ายรังสีหลังการรักษา และประเมินอัตราการอยู่รอดของรากฟันเทียมที่ได้รับการรักษา การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบนี้ดำเนินการโดยการ สืบค้นบทความที่เผยแพร่แล้วจากฐานข้อมูลอิเลคโทรนิกออนไลน์ (PubMed, Scopus, EMBASE) ที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์ ระหว่างเดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2563 จากนั้นจึงตรวจสอบผลการค้นหา เพื่อประเมินคุณสมบัติในการเข้าร่วมการศึกษา และทำการเก็บข้อมูลผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากชื่อเรื่องและบทคัดย่อทั้งหมด 1630 รายการ หลังการคัดเลือกแล้ว พบว่ามี 19 บทความที่เข้าเกณฑ์การศึกษา แบ่งเป็น การทดลองทางคลินิก 8 บทความ การศึกษาตามรุ่น 2 บทความ และรายงานเคส 9 บทความ (รวมจำนวนผู้ป่วย 423 ราย) การรักษาโดยวิธีแต่งผิวรากเทียมที่ไม่ได้ทำร่วมกับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกนั้น สามารถลดระดับความลึกของร่องลึกปริทันต์ จาก 2.25 – 5.40 มม. (จาก 6 การศึกษา) ลดค่าเลือดออกเมื่อหยั่งด้วยโพรบได้ 61.4 – 80.6% (จาก 3 การศึกษา) และส่งผลให้อัตราการอยู่รอดของรากเทียม 82.6 – 100% (จาก 9 การศึกษา) โดยมีระยะเวลาในการติดตามผล 6 – 108 เดือน การแต่งผิวรากเทียมที่ทำร่วมกับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูกนั้น สามารถลดระดับความลึกของร่องลึกปริทันต์ จาก 1.10 – 5.25มม. (จาก 9 การศึกษา) ลดค่าเลือดออกเมื่อหยั่งด้วยโพรบได้ 13.6 - 90.0% (จาก 8 การศึกษา) และส่งผลให้อัตราการอยู่รอดของรากเทียม 63.6 - 100% (จาก 9 การทดลอง) โดยมีระยะเวลาในการติดตามผล 6 – 126 เดือน ภายใต้ขอบเจำกัดของการวิจัยนี้ พบหลักฐานบ่งชี้ว่า การรักษาด้วยวิธีแต่งผิวรากเทียม ทำให้ผลการรักษาทางคลินิกดีขึ้นและการอยู่รอดของรากเทียม เมื่อเทียบกับ การทำศัลยกรรมเพื่อเข้าทำความสะอาดผิวรากฟัน ศัลยกรรมตัดแต่งกระดูก และการทำศัลยกรรมเพื่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างกระดูก เพียงอย่างเดียว
Creative Commons License