Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทชาวต่างชาติในการแย่งชิงราชสมบัติในราชอาณาจักรอยุธยาช่วงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 17
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Namphueng Padamalangula
Second Advisor
Dhiravat Na Pombejra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.451
Abstract
During the time period that Anthony Reid has called "The Age of Commerce" in Southeast Asia; Ayutthaya attracted an increasing number of merchants and developed into a significant port on the intra-Asian trade route and true cosmopolitan city. Many of these merchants settled in Ayutthaya and formed distinct communities with the preexisting merchants and mercenaries within Ayutthaya and on the outskirts of the city. The increased commerce by these foreign merchants also resulted in a significant expansion of Ayutthaya's civil administration and a corresponding increase in the number of foreigners employed within the bureaucracy. By the seventeenth century, some foreigners had amassed enough wealth and manpower that they were considered khunnang (nobles) and became critical participants in and frequently determine the outcome of the royal succession conflicts in seventeenth century Ayutthaya. The objective of this research is to study the structural and circumstantial factors associated with the royal succession struggles during the seventeenth century in Ayutthaya as well as compare and contrast the roles and involvement of foreigners in the 1628-1629 and the 1688 royal succession conflicts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงเวลาที่แอนโธนี รีด (Anthony Reid) เรียกว่า "ยุคแห่งการค้า"(The Age of Commerce) ในเอเชีย ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ อยุธยาได้รับความสนใจในด้านการค้าเพิ่มมากขึ้นจนพัฒนาเป็นเมืองท่าสำคัญของเส้นทาง การค้าภายในทวีปเอเชียและเป็นเมืองใหญ่ที่ประกอบไปด้วยผู้คนจากหลายชาติหลายวัฒนธรรม พ่อค้า ต่างชาติเหล่านี้ตั้งถิ่นฐานในอยุธยาและก่อตั้งชุมชนที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มคนที่อยู่มาก่อนทั้งที่เป็นพ่อค้าและ ทหารรับจ้างในเขตเมืองและนอกเมืองอยุธยา การค้าที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยพ่อค้าต่างชาติเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อการ ขยายตัวของการจัดระเบียบการปกครองภายในอยุธยาเป็นอย่างมาก และทำให้ชาวต่างชาติได้เข้ามารับ ราชการในราชสำนักอยุธยาเพิ่มมากขึ้น ชาวต่างชาติบางคนได้สะสมทรัพย์สินและกำลังพลมากพอจน กลายเป็น "ขุนนาง" ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในราชสำนัก โดยเฉพาะบทบาทในการกำหนดผลลัพธ์ของการแย่งชิง ราชสมบัติในราชอาณาจักรอยุธยาในช่วงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ ๑๗ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยทาง โครงสร้างและปัจจัยทางด้านสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ที่สัมพันธ์กับการแย่งชิงราชสมบัติในราชอาณาจักรอยุธยา ในช่วงคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ ๑๗ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบบทบาทของชาวต่างชาติในการแย่งชิงราชสมบัติใน ราชอาณาจักรอยุธยาในช่วง ค.ศ. ๑๖๒๘-๑๖๒๙ กับบทบาทของชาวต่างชาติในการแย่งชิงราชสมบัติใน ราชอาณาจักรอยุธยาในปี ค.ศ. ๑๖๘๘ ด้วย
Creative Commons License