Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยเหตุทางสังคมและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพช่องปากในประชากรวัยรุ่นไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2546 - 2556
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wannakorn Sriarj
Second Advisor
Tewarit Somkotra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pediatric Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2150
Abstract
Background: risk behaviors of chronic non-communicable diseases, i.e. unhealthy diet and tobacco use are related to oral health. Moreover, dental care utilization is one of the vital components for achieving optimal oral health. Objective: To describe the distributions of oral health related behaviors among Thai adolescents across the country, in addition to determining the association of social determinants and oral health related behaviors among Thai adolescents. Materials and methods: the data were taken from the nationally representative Health & Welfare Survey (HWS) conducted by National Statistical Office of Thailand in 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009, and 2013. The data of 37,293 representative Thai adolescents (defined as those aged 13–19 years old) were selected in this analysis. Descriptive analyzes were performed to reveal the features of frequency of eating snacks, drinking of sweetened beverages, smoking and dental care utilization. Multivariate logistic regression was employed to determine the social determinants and associations with these behaviors. Results: reports of high frequency of eating snacks and drinking sweetened beverages of those adolescents of higher socioeconomic status were more common than their lower socioeconomic status counterparts. Likewise, dental care utilization was more common among those of high socioeconomic status. By contrast, smoking revealed reverse gradients as these behaviors were more concentrated among those of lower socioeconomic status than their peers counterparts. Certain Human achievement index, socioeconomic, geographic characteristics, and other health related information were particularly associated with differences in such disparities. Conclusion: this study demonstrates social determinants are associated with disparities of oral health-related behaviors among Thai adolescents. The study also indicates population subgroups that should receive consideration for improving risk behaviors related to oral health which may enable to integrate the promoting strategies in general health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเรื้อรังเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตและความพิการของประชากรทั่วโลก โดยมีพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงที่ทำให้เกิดโรคเรื้อรังต่างๆ อาทิเช่น การบริโภคที่ส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพ และการสูบบุหรี่ ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้ยังส่งผลไปถึงสุขภาพช่องปากอีกด้วย พฤติกรรมการใช้บริการทางทันตกรรมก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญในการดูแล รักษา ฟื้นฟูสุขภาพช่องปากที่เหมาะสม โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายการกระจายตัวของพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพช่องปากในกลุ่มประชากรวัยรุ่นในประเทศไทย และเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยเหตุทางสังคมและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพช่องปาก โดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างวัยรุ่นไทยอายุ 13-19 ปี จำนวน 37,293 คน จากแบบสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการซึ่งจัดทำโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติในปี พ.ศ. 2546 2548 2549 2552 และ 2556 โดยนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติการกระจายความถี่ของพฤติกรรมสุขภาพต่างๆ ได้แก่ การบริโภคขนมขบเคี้ยว การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มที่มีรสหวาน การสูบบุหรี่ และการใช้บริการทางทันตกรรมในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคมและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพข้างต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มวัยรุ่นไทยที่มีเศรษฐานะสูงมีการบริโภคขนมขบเคี้ยว และเครื่องดื่มที่มีรสหวานมากกว่ากลุ่มที่มีเศรษฐานะต่ำกว่า เช่นเดียวกับการใช้บริการทางทันตกรรม พบว่ามีการใช้บริการมากในกลุ่มที่มีเศรษฐานะสูง ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับการสูบบุหรี่ โดยผู้ที่มีเศรษฐานะต่ำจะสูบบุหรี่มากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ดัชนีความก้าวหน้าของคน ลักษณะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ และข้อมูลอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ เป็นปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความไม่เท่าเทียมกันดังกล่าว จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยเหตุทางสังคมจะส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพช่องปากในวัยรุ่น ดังนั้นจึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับการลดอิทธิพลของปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ขัดขวางพฤติกรรมทันตสุขภาพในกลุ่มประชากรที่เหมาะสม ควบคู่ไปกับการกระตุ้นนโยบายการส่งเสริมสุขภาพทั่วไป
Creative Commons License